100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

January 16, 1927 - Image 3

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1927-01-16

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

/

v'w

SUNDAY, JANUARY 16, 1927

1*0 EUROPEAN TOURS
Both Parties Have Similar Routes But
Oi'e Is To Be Composed Of I
Men Students Only
RETURN IN SEPTEMBER

THE MICHIGAN DAILY
Committee

Maine

Senator

Faces

-i

The Bureau of University Travel of-
fers two remarkable European tours
next summer. Arrangements for these
tours have been completed by George
Meader, '27, Willard Meader, '28L, Miss
Adelaide Adams, '29, and Miss Isabel
Hubbard, '29. There will be a tour
for college men at a cost of $500, and
a. general student tour at a cost of
$795. The two tours have a similar
itinerary, the difference being that
-the men's tour will be tlrird class,
whereas the general tour will be
second class, and will be open to stu-
dents of both sexes.
The crossing and return will be
mnade on the Leviathan, the largest and
linest of ocean liners. After landing
it Southampton, the following route
willibe taken:4 Salisbury, Old Sarum,
Stonehenge, Oxford, Stratford-o-Av-
on, and London.
The party then crosses the channel
'to Ostend and Bruges, Ghent, Brus-
sels, Antwerp, Cologne, Heidelberg, In-
terlaken, Lucerne, Milan, Venice, Bo-
logna, and Florence, where five days
nill be spent. A week will be spent
in Rome. Then comes Naples, Isle of
Capri, Pompeii, Lausanne, Geneva, and
a week in Paris. The return on the
Levithan will be accomplished early
in September.
The Bureau of University Travel,
sponsor of the tour, is a non-profit
naking organization, which has as'its
only aim the elevation of standards of
intelligent travel.
Rumors Of Changes
Arouse Interest In

Senator Arthur R. Gould of Maine, left, w:th his counsel, Frederick
W. Hinckley of Portland, photographed as they appear at a session of the
Senate committee which is investigatigating election charges.

Second and
Last Week
Ileginnng
Monday, Jan. 17

Woodward at Eliot
lUonstelle
VLAYIIOTJSE

Nights
Ik7e to$.0
1,ru1. hurs Fit.
~'4Je and Ti~c

LAST WEEK'S AUDIENCE GAVE
Shouts and Roars of Rapturous Approval
-On--

Alias

By JOHN HYMER (Author of "East Is West")
and LEIIOY CLEMONS

Detroit

Auto Show

The Detroit automobile show, which
will be held during the week of Jan.
22 to 29 in Convention hall, for na-
tional importance this show now ranks
with that of New York which is now
on. From the standpoint of trade the
Detroit show is considered of the fore-
most importance.
Announcements and rumors of many
special exhibits wliich have stimulated
great interest dot only among members
of the industry but the general pub-
lic as well, are being spread and
without doubt the 1925 show will em-
brace in its list of new models more
innovations than have been seen at
any show since the pioneer days of the
industry.
There will be a large exhibit of pas-
senger cars, as well as novel exhibits
of motor boats and airplanes. There
will be also a complete display of shop
equipment.
TUPPERGRANTED
LEAVE FOR STUDY
Granted one half year sabbatical
leave of absence by the Regents, Prof.
W. W. Tupper of the botany depart-
inent will spend the time from Febru-
ary until June, he said yesterday, in
further botanical research at the Yale
forestry school at New Haven. In his
study of the microscopic structure of
woods, Professor Tupper has special-
ized in the range and variation of spe-
cial groups and their identification in
regard to their economic value and
utilization for commercial use.
Through the courtesy of Prof. S. J.
Recorgl of the Yale forestry school,
which is operated on a graduate basis,
Professor Tupper has been granted
the privelege of using the former's lab-
oratory and equipment uqtil he re-
turns from South America.
OSLO.- Norway's new budget will
be set at 384,000,000 kroner.
TROUBLE
enough these cold days, what
i8 ith - iystreet sandi frozen
radiajora, Dont add more by
usi1g poor gmoline.
USE AVIATION
And zd ,I Big Worri
,.ill Isappear.
MICHIGAMME
011. CWMPANY
tf NI

The Play That

Rocked

New

York

With Laughter

For Ten Months

F N

POSITIVELY LAST WEEK
Show Closes Saturday Evening, Jan. 22
Varier Bros. Present
OHN
And
RESERVE SEATS NOW AND AVO1
[ISAPPOINTMENT1
Night Performance Over in Time to Catch
Suburban Trolleys and Busses
w :1 i-T ice 1Daily-S :15

Matinees, 50 to $l.00

Eveiiings, 59C to $1."A) lux Ta'x

One Night Only
Thursday, January 20 ]

RUTH

TED

54. DEMIS

SHd VJ; 9

Denishawn Dancers

Back to Top

© 2020 Regents of the University of Michigan