100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

May 08, 1921 - Image 7

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1921-05-08

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

SUNDAY

FEATURE

SECTION

i

A

l eirli~au &ztj

SECTION
TWO

.I

LITERARY

_ .. 1

L. XXXI. No.

151.

ANN ARBOR, MICHIGAN, SUNDAY, MAY 8, 1921

PRICE

HIG AN VOTESON

VVEDNESDA

ds Indicate

Mr

Strong Nominees

For

All Offices

Data Compiled to Assist Voters in Making Selections Shows Expectionally
Good List of Candidates on Campus
Ballot
In an effort to assist the voters of the campus to know something of the
records of the men who have been nominated for the various offices for the
All-Campus election Wednesday, The Daily has had compiled the follow-
ing data.
Even a cursory e mination of the men listed below will show that those
who have been named as candidates are men who have been actively engaged
in campus affairs. Indications point toward the election of good men' what-
ever candidates may be chosen.
The list as given below is not complete in all instances. This is due to
the fact that not all nominations were made early enough to be included.
And in some instances nominations were made such a short time ago that
it has been impossible to obtain the records of the nominees. The Daily will
print the records of candidates not included in today's issue if those candi-
dates will furnish them. r

All-Campus Election Nominees
m - .
#Following is the list of nonmin'ees for theAl-apsecto
Wednesday, May 11: AlCmu
PRESIDENT STUDENT COUNCIL
Angus G. Goetz, '22M; Renaud Sherivood, '22.
-MIC IANUNION
President
Emerson E. Swart, '22E; John M. Winters, Jr., '231; Archie D.
MacDonald,'22L; Floyd A. Sergeant, 22; Edwin A. Kreuger, '21E.
Recording Secretary
Robert A. Barie, '22; Frank H. Lee, Jr., '22.
Vice-Presidents
Lit-Joseph A. Bernstein; Robert J. Cooper, '22; Guy R. Moul-
throp,a'22.
Law-Richey B. Reaville, '22L; Harry C. Wilson, '22L.
Engineering-Edmund H. Fox, '22E; George E. Glegory, '22E; Ed-
win A. Kreuger, '21E.
Medic,-Eugene R. Elzinga, '22M; Paul M. MeRooe, Jr., '223.
Dent and Pharmie-Donald C. Culver, '22P; Robert F. Deebach,
'231); Robert M. Winslow, '231).'
STUDENT COUNCIL
At Large-L. Perkins Bull, '23; Clarence Hatch, '22; Stanley
Kresge,'22; Roland Libonati,'22; Archie D. MacDonald, '22L; R. Emer-
son Swart, '22E.
Junior Engineers-Milton Goetz; Eugene Harbeck; George W. Mc-
Cordic; Arthur D. Stauffer.
Junior Iits-Walter B. Rea; Rufus A. Bailey; Robert F. Wieneke;
Hugh IV. Hitchcock; F. Morrison Heath.
Sophomore Lits-Theodore Banks; Vernon Hillery; Allen Mills;
Robert Whitlock.
Sophomore Engineers-James E. Johns; Robert J. Cooper.
Combined Departments-(Dental, W. M. Brown, '221); N. A.
Beeckel, '22D. (Pharmic), P. Faulkner, '22P; H. Von Ewegen, '22P.
Medics-R. B. Fast, '22M; R. 0. Roychner, '22M.
STUDENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Juniors-C. M. Atkinson, '22; Walter Simmons, '22E; Tom Under-
wood, '231; 0. W. Rush, '22.
Sophomores-John Bacon, '23; Byron Darnton, '23; Paul Goebel,
'23E; Irwin Uteritz, '23.

Spring

4mm

Ready For

?achinery For

Committee In

Ballot

Charge Announces Completed Plans and
Campus Election; Names of Nominees Will
Rotated on Tickets

Instrn
Be ,

Every conceivable measure has been adopted by the council cc
in charge of the campus election this year to insure smooth, system
fair working of the balloting machinery.
'?he outstanding change in the system will be the rotation of th
on the ballot 'which means that each of the candidates will have a:
tunity to have his name at the top of his section and thereby mini:
effects of voting for the man whose name appears first on the lis
rotation will be effected on every 500 ballots which will make pc
complete working of the idea.
Five Polling Places
There will be five polling places and these will be so arrang(
facilitate checking on' the voters. Engineers and architects will ce
ballots at the two tables placed in the engineering arch, all member

PRESIDENT STUDENT COUNCIL
Angus G. Goetz, '2231-Captain foot-
ball team, 1919-20; Varsity football,
four years; Student council; Board in
Control of Athletics.
Renaud Sherwood, '22-Secretary of
council; night editor, Daily.
UNION PRESIDENT
Floyd A. Sergeant, '22-Commander
University Post, American Legion,.
Archie D. MacDonald, '221-Mimes;
1'919 Opera cyst; 1919 Spotlight; 1919
Union alumni entertainment commit-
tee; 1919 Spring Band Bounce; 1920-21
Fall Band Bounce; Cornell track team
reception committee; Junior law nom-
inee for Student council.
Emerson Swart, '22E - General
chairman 'Union entertainment com-
mittee (3); chairman Union housing
committee (3); chairman Union alumni
reception committee (2); chairman
Red Cross drive (3); Tau Beta Pi;
night editor, Daily (1); sports editor,
Michiganensian (2); assistant editor
(3); member student committee on
athletic affairs.
John X. Winters, Jr., '231-Union
life membership drive; treasurers
Hutchin's portrait campaign; chair-
man Sunday meetings committee;
chairman. Metropolitan Movie; chair-
man Spring Spotlight; assistant foot-
ball manager, 1920; Union Opera com-
mittee; Union Upperclass advisory
committee for freshmen.
Edwin A. Kreuger,'21E-Stage com-
mittee Opera (2); Spotlight stage
coi±mittee (2); Technic (2); Band
Bounce ticket committee (2); stage
manager Spotlight (3); stage manager
Red Feather (3); life membership
committee (3); assistant general
chairman Opera (3); chairman- ticket
committee Summer Spotlight; general
chairman Opera (4); upper class ad-
viser committee, Union.
,UNION RECORDING SECRETARY
Robert F. Barle, Jr., '22-Daily (1);
J-Hop committee; assistant recording
secretary, Union (3). .
Frank H. Lee, Jr., '22-Recording
secretary's office,,. Union, three years;
assistant recording secretary, Union,
(3); chairman registration committee-
of Union fall registration committee
(3); make-up .comniittee, 1920 opera;
property committee, Red Feather;
chairman property committee, Min-
strelsy; Union membership drive (2),
(3); Hutchin's portrait committee;
Student Directory staff (2).
UNION VICE-PRESIDENTS
Engineering-Edmund H. Fox, '22E
-Y cabinet; class secretary (2);
Union Opera (2), (3); J-Hop commit-
tee; chairman class social committee
(3); assistant interscholastic manager.
George E. Gregory, '22E-See candi-

dates for president Engineering so-
ciety.
Lit School-Joseph A. Bernstein, '22
-Daily, sport editor (1), telegraph
editor (2), issue editor, night editor,
Sunday editor (3); Michiganensian
sport editor (1); Union life member-
ship committee; Opera publicity com-
mittee; Union national election com-
mittee.
Guy Moulthrop, '22 - Fraternity
chairman, Hutchins' portrait drive;
Union fall reception committee; O. S.
Y. trip committee, Union; ticket sale,
Union Movies.
Combined Departments
Robert M.. .Winslow, '23D -1921
Opera.
William M. LeFevre, '2311-Daily,
1916-17-19; A.B. degree, 1919; second
lieutenant, air service.
.,Robert F. Peebach, '23D-Spotlight,.
1920; Minstrelsy. ,
Donald C. Culver, '22P-Class treas-
urer (3).
COUNCILMEN-AT-LARGE
Clarence Hatch, '22-Assistant base-
ball manager; Chimes contributing
sJaff.
Stanley Kresge, '22 - Union life
membership campaigns; Union swim-
ming pool drive; "R" for reserve foot-
ball. team, 1920; All-Frosh baseball,
'19.
Archie D. MacDonald, '22L-See
candidates for Union president.
R. Emerson Swart, '22E-See candi-
dates for Union president.
JUNIOR LIT COUNCILMEN
Robert F. Wieneke-Business man;
ager elect, '22 Michiganensian; Stu-
dent Directory (2); Glee club (2); S.
C. A. drive committee (2); swimming
pool and membership drives, Union
(2); Minstrelsy; Upperclass adviser to
freshmen..
F. Morrison Heath-Daily, two years,
publication manager 1921; Union life
membership campaign; program com-
mittees.
Walter B. Rea-Captain Fresh bas-
ketball fresh track; Varsity basket-
ball (2), (3); Varsity track (2) AMA;
sophomore underclass conduct com-
mittee; junior adviser, to freshmen;
Student Advisory committee.
JUNIOR ENGINEER COUNCILMEN
Milton Goetz -Business manager,
Technic; Tau Beta Pi; vice-president,
junior engineers.
Eugene Iarbeck-Social committee
(1); class vice-president (2).
George W. McCordie-Class treas-
urer, two years; Tau Beta Pi; assist-
ant football manager; Union life mem-
tership drive.
Arthur Stauffer - Chairman social
committee (2); Tau Beta Pi; assistant
football manager.
SOPHOMORE LIT COUNCILMEN
Theodore P. Banks - Underclass

lit college will vote at the tables in
front of the Library, laws will vote at
the tables in front of the Law build-
ing, medics in front of the Medic
building, and members of the qom-
bined departments-pharmics, homoe-
ops, and dents-will cast their votes
at -the entrance of Waterman gymna-
sium.
Lists of the eligible voters will be
kept at each of these polling places
and voters will be required to sign{
their names opposite a duplicate list
as a means of checking up on the
ballots.
Vote From 8:45 to 3:30
The voting will take place from 8:45
to 3:30 o'clock on 'Wednesday of this
week, and the committee is anxious, to
finish the count in time to announce
returns in Thursday morning's Daily.
In order to avoid congestion at the
polls and facilitate rapid voting the

committee requests that voters
the list of candidates before c
to the polls. Women will be a
to vote only upon candidates I
various offices of the Oratorica
ciation. Freshmdn in all depar
will be allowed to cast ballots.
Represent Students
The nominating committee
Student Christian association
to call attention to the fact th:
candidates fo~r vice-presidents o
organization 'were selected to
sent the students and not the chi
Voters on these names are to cs
lots for only one denomination
The committeemen in charge
All-Campus elections this year
follows: D.-J. Thorpe, '21, cha
R. W. Christie, '22D; E. J. Traul
H. H. Battin, '21A, and D. J.
'21.

BOARD IN CONTROL OF STUDENT PUBLICATIONS
Maurice Atkinson, '22; George 0. Brophy, '221; John Winters, '23t;
Hugh W. Hitchcock, '22; Renaud Sherwood, '22; Dewey F. Fagerburg,
'22L; Tom Underwood, '23L; Robert L. Drake, '21; Stewart T.
Beach, '22.
BOARD IN CONTROL OF ATHLETICS
11. E. Storz, '221; Angus 'Goetz, '223f; Dewey F. Fagerburg, '22L;
Alfred May, 122E; Edmund H. Fox, '22E; George 0. Brophy,'22L.
ENGINEERING SOCIETY
President-George E. Gregory, '22E; Arthur D. Stauffer, '22E.
Vice-President-George W. McCordic, '22E; Harry H. Iaight, '22E..
Treasurer-Thomas J. Lynch, '23E; George A. Heath, '23E.
Secretary-James E. Johns, '23E; Paul G. Goebel,'23E.

AL!

STUDENTS' CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION
President
Leon E. Grubaugh, '22; Hugh W. Hitchcock, '22.

S.

Vice-Presidents
-Baptist-Amos C: Anderson, '22; Gale L. Wessinger,'22.
Congregational-Arthur E. Pierpont, '22; W. P. Campbell, '22.
Disciple-William D. Ogden, '23; Maurice W. Taylor, grad.
Episcopal-Thomas E. Dewey, '23; Frank H. Lee, Jr., '22.-
Lutheran-Louis M. Dyll, '22; Leonard F. Meilander, '22E.
Methodist-A. Ross Fox, '23; Edward T. Ramsdell, '23.
Presbyterian-Phillips P. Elliott,'22; Arthur F. Heyl, '213M.
ORATORICAL ASSOCIATION
President-Earl Miles, '23L; 0. W. Rush, '§2.
Vice-President-W. P. Connel, '23L; P. H. Scott, '22.
Treasurer-N. R. Buchan, '22; G. 0. Wallace, '22.
Secretary-Euphemia B. Carnahan, '22; Martha Shepard, '22.
Delegates-at-Large-E. M. Apple, '22L; J. A. Bacon, '23; E. F.
Boxell,'23L; J. K. Brumbaugh, '23; Beatrice Champion, '23L; W. A.
Hocking, '23; L. E. Grubaugh, '22; Beta M. Hasley, '22; R B. Johnson,'
'23; Madeline McGurk, '24; E. T. Ramsd'ell, '23; R. B. B tter, '22; W.
M. Seeley, '22; Celma Simonson, '23; Catherine Stafford, '24; . H.
Warner, '23L.

ciety; chairman class social commit-
tee, 1919; ex-'19D.
JUNIOR LAW COUNCILMEN
C. H. Daley-,Adelphi-Alpha Nu 'cup
debate; fresh relay team, spring]
games; sophomore class orator, Uni-i
versity contest; ensign, navy, 1918-19.,
,.JUNIORS FOR ADVISORS
Walter H. Simmons,'22E-All-Fresh
track, 1919-20; Varsity track, 1920-21.
Thomas I. Underwood, '23L-Student{
committee on athletic affairs; Glee and
Mandolin club; Union opera; MichiganI
Chimes, 1919-20, associate editor 1920-
21; Overseas elub, 1919-20; Mimes.
0. W. Rush,'22-Glee club (2),; class3
basketball (2), (3); Adelphi house of
representatives; Boxing club treas-
urer (3); Players club; Oratorical
board (3); class president (3).
C. Maurice Atkinson, '22-Life mem-
bership drive, Union (1), (2); Daily
(1); Chimes (2), (3), business man-
ager (3); Hutchins' portrait commit-c
tee.
SOPHOMORES FOR ADVISORS
John A. Bacon, '23-Michigah Daily,
1921; track; cheer leader; Varsity de-
bating.
Byron Darnton,'23-Michigan Daily,
1919-20, 1920-21; Union publicity com-
mittee; Spotlight committee; Union
life membership campaign committee.,
Paul G. Goebel, '23E-Varsity foot-
'ball; All-Frosh football; class secre-
tary, 1919-20; class athletic commit-
tee; 'costume committee, Union Opera;
underclass conduct committee.
Irvin' C. Uteritz, '23-Varsity baser
ball, 1921; All-Frosh baseball; All-
Frosh football; All-Frosh basketball.
S. C. A. PRESIDENT
. Leon E. Grubaugh, '22-Varsity de-
bating team vs. Chicago; winner third
holgrs Varsity oratorical contest;
speaker Adelphi house of representa-
tives; ensign, United States navy,
World war; American Legion and V.
F. W.; 'Craftsmen club; Educational
. club; Players club; member Y cabinet

(1), (2), (3); S. C. A..extension
ice; vice-president S. C. A.; pres
State Council of College associati
Hugh W. Hitchcock, '22-Midl
Daily, night editor, three years; P
iganensian, two years; publicity'
Union, S. C. A., Varsity Musical c
Soph Prom committee.
PUBLICATION BOARD
Dewey Fagerburg, '221-Sti
council (3); assistant baseball
ager (3); Michiganensian (2),
business manager, Michiganei
(4); Phi Beta Kappa.
George 0. Brophy, '22L-Daily,
years; managing editor, Daily (4
Maurice Atkinson, '22-See c
dates for Student Advisory comm
John M. Winters, '23L-See c
dates for president of Union.
Hugh W. Hitchcock, '22-See c
dates for S. C. A. president.
Renaud Sherwood, '22-See c
dates for president Student count
Tom Underwood, '23L-See c
dates for Student Advisory comm
PRESIDENT ORATORICAL SOCI
Earl Miles, '221-Alpha Nu; f;
man debating team; Alpha Nu p
dent; Varsity debating team, Ce
league; oratorical board; vice-F
dent, Oratorical association; Ares!
Pontiac club.
0. W. Rush, Jr., '22-See candi
for Student Advisory committee.
ATHLETIC BOARD
H. E. Storz, '22L-Y cabinet;
man freshman smoker committee
spring games committee (3);
auditing committee (5); intrat
athletic manager (5); athletic
of directors (5); captain Union
bership team (2); class football
ager (1).
George 0. Brophy, '22L-See c
dates for Publications board.
Angus G. Goetz, '221W-See<
dates for president Student coun
(Conti.nued on Page Three)

conduct committee; Varsity football
(2); freshman football.
Vernon F. Hillery-Business man-
ager, 1920 Wolverine; circulation man-
ager Daily (2); Underclass conduct
committee; president sophomore lit
class; Union Opera committee.
Allen Mills-Chimes staff; managerj
1921 Blotter; Underclass conduct com-
mittee.
Robert Whitlock-Varsity basket-
ball (2).

SOPHOMORE ENGINEER COUNCIL-
MEN
James E. Johns-All-Fresh football;
Varsity football; engineering honor
committee; class president (2); S. C.
A. extension service.
Robert J. Cooper-Chimes business
staff, 1919-20; property committee,
Minstrelsy; reception committee,
Union, 1920.
DENTAL SCHOOL COUNCILMEN
N. A. Beeckel-President Dental so-

.

ANNU.
A 'GU

ABOOK S
At
R' A H ;A
Both Ends Die.o ed Wadk

-ALE

Several New Bargains Added This Weeki -

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan