100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

July 15, 1984 - Image 13

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
Michigan Daily, 1984-07-15

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

aily

hrs. 37H0720
WANTED: Person to keypunch data and anoint in
statintical analysis for Ph.D.hstodent'sadiserta ion.
(313) 538-8136. 30H0717
ESL teacher wanted from July 11 to August 17.
Minimum requirements are an M.A. and three years
experience. Call the Michigan Language Center at
663-9515from 10:00 a.m. to noon. 29H0715
PILOT PROGRAM/Alice Lloyd Hall: Resident Di-
rector for Counseling Position Available. Includes:
Roomand Board
" Stipend
" Teaching Assistantship Possible
For information and application, call 764-7521. A
Non-Discriminatory, Affirmative Action Employer.
51H0717
ACTIVISTS
Full time paid summer positions with state's largest
consumer organization. Michigan Citizen's Lobby
needs outgoing people to canvas, fundraise, and
petition for state-wide energy and economics issues.
For interview call: 663-6824 after 10:00. dHtc

Write on...
Editorial and Typing Services
99-058o cJtc
WORD PROCESSING
SUMMER SALE
We've reduced our rates but not our quality. Cover
Letters & Resumes. Ask about our other word pro-
cessing and editing services.
QUICKQUILL 6656157

QUALITY WESTSIDE Homes $630-$780. Large 1
bedroom Apt. $410. 971-2307. 43C0722
Fun Place For Fall!
Theta Xi Fraternity. Room and board singles $340;
doubles $325. Great location. Contact Joseph at 761-
6133 or 769-6405. 42CO724
SENIORS OR Graduate Students: Two rooms with
shared kitchen, laundry, and den with fireplace in
large home on W. Huron. 573-4315 or 995-4174. Ross
or Sara. 49C0720
FALL - f BEDROOM
Modern 769-6478
eCtc
ROOMS
Furnished rooms, with shared kitchen and bath-
room. Available fallat
" Church near S. University
" State near Hill
Call Modern Management 668-906, 663-3641.

i

eCte
ROOMS FOR RENT
Large living room, dining room, kitchen, two baths,
and laundry. To share with 6 people. 8 or 12 month
lease, $200-$250 including utilities. September 1, no
pets. 663-5861. eCtc
3-4 PERSON HOUSE - Entire 2nd floor & Large
finished attic (with skylights) in QUIET Burns Park
home (ten minute walk to campus). 3 sunny bed-
rooms (1 huge). Unfurnished. 1 year lease. Parking.
Available September 1. No pets. $750/mo. includes
utilities. 663-1723. 39C0720
STUDIO BURNS PARK
Grad Student Preferred
700-0478
eCte
UNIVERSITY
TOWERS
FURNISHED APARTMENTS. 536 S. FOREST
PHONE 761-260
cCtc
GREAT LOCATION
Packard and Hill, 2 Bdr. Apts., available fall. 5 min-
utes from diag, business and law schools. Furnished-
Unfurnished, A/C. Parking, laundry. 2 to 4 person.
MODERN MANAGEMENT. 668-6906or663-3641.
cCtc
CAMPUS-FALL
911 S. Forest
NEAR HILL ST. - FURNISHED
2 bedroom - 3 or 4 man
ZWAS REALTY
418 E. Washington
769-6478
cCtc
3 Bedroom
Apartment
818 Henry, No. 2. 1 mile south of Campus. $500 +
utilities. Furnished, carpeted, 2 bathrooms. Avail-
able Sept. 1 for 1 year lease. No pets. David M.
Copi, 663-5609. cCtc
200 Million People,
And Only 35,000
Get to Read
01he
SUBSCRIBE NOW
764-0558

CAR OWNERS ... get a lifetime guarantee and pay
less for a First Quality muffler. Call for a price
over the phone 769-5913, Ann Arbor Muffler on Jack-
son Ave. cFtc
NEW CREDIT CARD! No one refused. Visa/
Mastercard. Call 1-(619)-569-0242. 14F0710
ERIC'S ACTION SPORTSWEAR-Swimwear, body-
wear, footwear. Factory closeouts, 419 E. Liberty, 2
blocks off State Street. 663-6771. cFtc
SUMMER COPY SALE
2%t a copy overnight. Accu-copy, 402 Maynard.
769-8338. cFtc
BORED WITH BARS? Want to meet new and ex-
citing people? Learn to windsurf in-just two lessons.
Guaranteed! B&B Sports Center Marina on the
North Shore of crystal-clear Higgins Lake. Sales,
rentals, and instruction. 517-821-6549. No cover charge.
32F0817
LET ANN ARBOR'S only diamond expert help you
style your engagement ring. It costs less. Over
5,000 U-M have. Austin Diamond, 1209 S. University.
663-7151. cFtc
GERTRUDE HUEBNER - Beat the heat with your
two free tickets to the Midnight Movie at the State
Theatre. Just come to the Daily and pick them up.
dF0715
VISIT ANN ARBOR'S only gem lab before you spend
your money-needlessly. Fine quality diamonds and
low prices on all engagement and wedding rings.
Austin Diamond, 1209 S. University.663-7151. cFtc
WE'RE SERIOUS about wine. Wineisonly fun if you
are serious about it. The Village Apothecary. 1112S.
University. cFtc
ALAN COTZIN - Escape the heat and enjoy the
air-conditioned State Theatre when you come to the
Daily to pick up your two free tickets to the Mid-
night Movies. dF715

RESUMES/COVERLETTERS
CAREER DIMENSIONS 761-2458
cJtc
BETTER TYPING = BETTER GRADES
TYPING & WORD PROCESSING by SANDI
Accurate, fast, reasonable. Papers, resumes,
cover letters, theses, dissertations. 426.5217.
cJtc
STEREO & TV & Air Conditioner Rentals & Service.
Reasonable rates. Used TVs & Stereos. Ann Arbor
Radio & TV, 215 S. Ashley, 769-0342. Downtown 1blk.
north of Liberty. 24J0720
Accurate, fast, reasonable,papers,briefs, letters
ACCURACYINK
Editing/Word Processing
PapersArticles, Reports
971-4139
cJtc
TYPING - ON CAMPUS
Fast turn around resumes, cover letters, disserta-
tions, termpapers. Very professional.662-4530. cJtc
BUDGET
WORD
PROCESSING
resumes - repetitive letters - mailing lists
papers - thesises - dissertations
professional Editing Available.
Quick Quill 665-6157
C jtc

MARE GLAZA - Mark the spat with your two free
tiche tt the Midnight Movies at the State Theatre.
Come on over to theDaily to pick them up. dQ0715

tIV
Classifieds
get
results!

hiring. For directory call 1-805-687-6000 Ext. R-10152.
26H0724
TEMPORARY HELP for Art Fair Days. 769-6478.
cHtc
BABY SITTER wanted in my Golfside/Packard
home, experience, references, over 19 yrs. old. Call
662-4530 days, 434-1663 eves. cH0720

cpo .p ¢+ h .0 4' -0 0> h 4' h 0' O' .0 L' 4 0' 0' 4' lT lh 0' O'

4
4
4

i,^
C? C a

SUBSCRIPTIONS .........764-0558
CLASSIFIEDS .............764-0557
NEWS ...................764-0552
SPORTS .................764-0562
DISPLAY ADVERTISING ... 764-0554
BILLING ....... .......... 764-0550

4
4
4
£114X14tQ-

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan