100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

July 13, 1984 - Image 13

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
Michigan Daily, 1984-07-13

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

The Michigan Daily-- Friday, July 13,

Continued trom rreceuing ra-uge

HELP WANTED
FEDERAL, STATE & Civil Service jobs now avail-
able in your area. Call 1-(619)-569-8304 for info. 24
hrs. 37H0720
WANTED: Person to keypunch data and assist in
statistical analysis for Ph.D. student's dissertation.
(313) 538-8136. 30H0717
NEED A JOB? Become a sales rep and earn com-
missions for Spring and Summer terms. Call Rob at
764-0554. dH0608
ACTIVISTS
Full time paid summer positions with state's largest
consumer organization. Michigan Citizen's Lobby
needs outgoing people to canvas, fundraise, and
petition for state-wide energy and economics issues.
For interview call: 663-6824 after 10:00. dHtc

HOME OF 9 rooms & storage. Quality furn
decorative yard & nice neighborhood. Approx s
year but flexible. $625/mo. 971-9437. 4-
QUALITY WESTSIDE Homes $630-$780. La
bedroom Apt. $410.971-2307. 4
Fun Place For Fall
Theta Xi Fraternity. Room and board singles
doubles $325. Great location. Contact Joseph
6133 or 769-6405. 42
3-4 PERSON HOUSE - Entire 2nd floor &
finished attic (with skylights) in QUIET Burn
home (ten minute walk to campus). 3 sunny
rooms (1 huge). Unfurnished. 1 year lease. Pa
Available September 1. No pets. $750/mo. in
utilities.663-1723. 39
HAROLD WETHEY - You have just won two
tickets to the State Theatre's Midnight Movies
can pick them up at the Daily. d
3 Bedroom
Apartment
818 Henry, No. 2. 1 mile south of Campus. $
utilities. Furnished, carpeted, 2 bathrooms. -
able Sept. I for 1 year lease. No pets. Dav
Copi, 663-5609.
CAMPUS
Efficiency Apartment. Furnished, laundry fa
carpeted. Available now. $230 + utilities or su
rate. 663-5861.
STUDIO BURNS PARK
Grad Student Preferred
769-6478
ONLY TWO LEFT
Walnut near S. University. 2 bedroom apartm
Modern building, Dishwasher, Disposals, Lam
Parking, near Med. Center, CCRB, and Bus
MODERNMANAGEMENT,668-6906or663-364
GREAT LOCATION
Packard and Hill, 2 Bdr. Apts., available fall.
utes from diag, business and law schools. Furn
Unfurnished, A/C. Parking, laundry. 2 to 4 pi
MODERN MANAGEMENT. 668-69M or 663-364
3 BEDROOM
APARTMENT
Near Medical Center. Unusual, large apartmer
restored older home. New carpet and drapes.
ing. MODERN MANAGEMENT, 668-6906or 663-
CAMPUS - FALL
911 S. Forest
NEAR HILL ST. - FURNISHED
2 bedroom - 3 or 4 man
ZWAS REALTY
418 E. Washington
769-6478

4C0814 rentals, andinstruction. 517-21-6549. No cover earge.
32F0817
irge 1
rC0722 RESERVE an appointment and learn the facts about
diamonds so your engagement ring purchase will be
worth your while and a unique experience. Austin
[ Diamond, 1209S.University.663-7151. cFtc
$340; CAR OWNERS . ..get a lifetime guarantee and pay
at 761- less for a First Quality muffler. Call for a price
2C0724 over the phone 769-5913, Ann Arbor Muffler on Jack-
Large son Ave. cFtc
s Park NEW CREDIT CARD! No one refused. Visa/
y bed- Mastercard. Call1-(619)-569-0242. 14F0710
rking.
cludes ERIC'S ACTION SPORTSWEAR-Swimwear, body-
9C0720 wear, footwear. Factory closeouts, 419 E. Liberty, 2
blocksoff State Street. 663-6771. cFtc
o free
. You SUMMER COPY SALE
.B0713 2/t a copy overnight. Accu-copy, 402 Maynard.
769-8338. cFtc
JAMES SULLIVAN - The luck of the Irish is with
youbecause you have just won two free tickets to the
State Theatre's Midnight Movies. Come to the Daily
to claim them. dF0713
* DON'T PAY for a store's overhead via high markup.
For the area's lowest prices and finest qualities
possible on an engagement ring, shop Austin Dia-
500 + mond, 1209S. University. 663-7151. cFtc
Avail- HERE'S HOW TO PAY LESS for a first-quality
4d M. muffler. Call Ann Arbor Muffler and get a price over
cCtc thephone. 769-5913. cFtc
HEY, SANDRA, Yvonne, Brenda and Mylang. Just
cility, watn to confirm with all you guys that the party at
mmer the Belle Isle Bridge next Sunday is still on. Maybe
cCtc this year, Sandra, you and I will see the boats.
-Andrea
dF0713
DIRECT PURCHASING, volume selling, and mar-
ginal profits assure you that your diamond will be
cCtc an investmentatAustinDiamond, 1209S.University.
663-7151. cFtc
MUFFLER - Lowest price, first quality. Call 769-
nents. 5913 for a price over the phone. Ann Arbor Muffler
ndry, on Jackson Ave., only two milesfrom campus.
Lines. cFtc
1. WHERE TO LIVE? We have all your housing op-
cCtc tions! Housing Information Office, 1011 Student
ActivitiesfBuilding or call 763-3164. 90F0729
LET ANN ARBOR'S only diamond expert help you
5 min- style your engagement ring. It costs less. Over 5,000
ished- U-M men have. Austin Diamond, 1209 S. University.
erson. 663-7151. cFtc

TYING -- UN CAMPUS
Fast turn around resumes, cover letters, disserta-
tions, term papers. Very professional. 662-4530 IcJtc
Write on...
Editorial and Typing Services
996-0566 cJtc
BUDGET
WORD
PROCESSING
resumes - repetitive letters - mailing lists
papers- thesises - dissertations
professional Editing Available.
Quick Quill665-6157
c jtc
Daily Classifieds
Bring Results!

Aurae aust, reasnable, papers brets lttrs
ACCURACY INK
Editing/Word Processing
Papers, Articles, Reports
971-4139
cJtc
WORD PROCESSING
SUMMER SALE
We've reduced our rates but not our quality. Cover
Letters & Resumes. Ask ahout our other word pro-
cessing and editing services.
QUICK QUILL 665-6157
RESUMES/COVERLETTERS
CAREERDIMENSIONS 761-2450
cJtc
BETTER TYPING = BETTER GRADES
TYPING & WORD PROCESSING by SANDI
Accurate, fast, reasonable. Papers, resumes,
cover letters, theses, dissertations. 426 " 5217.
cJtc
STEREO & TV & Air Conditioner Rentals & Service.
Reasonable rates. Used TVs & Stereos. Ann Arbor
Radio& TV,215S. Ashley,769-0342. Downtown blk.
northof Liberty. 24JO720

Male Subjects Needed
for psychology experiment
$4 AN HOUR
Cal. 763-3.2

CONSULTANTS TO MULTINATIONAL FIRMS
seek qualified individuals with language and area expertise on
foreign marketn. Previous work experience oversean preferred.
Part-time and full-time available as well as some weekend semi-
nars. Fee Paid. Send resume or request for application to:
SWENSON, CRAWFORD & PAINE
Box A3629, Chicago, IL 60690

U I

cctc
Are you in need of an apt.?
Perhaps for now or for the Fall
DON'T STALL
GIVE US A CALL !
Spears-Woltersom
Management
Incorporated
663-3050 621 Church t
cCtc
THE DAILY
CLASSIFIEDS
ARE A GREAT -
WAY TO GET
FAST RESULTS
CALL 764-0557

.....,
./""
r

SUBSCRIPTIONS .........764-0558
CLASSIFIEDS .............164-0557
NEWS...................764-0552
SPORTS .................764-0562
DISPLAY ADVERTISING ...764-0554
BILLING-................764-0550

Ijetu Siiiwnflil

Back to Top

© 2020 Regents of the University of Michigan