100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

March 27, 1989 - Image 9

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1989-03-27

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

The Michigan Daily - Monday, March 27, 1989 - Page 9

The

Calendar

of The University of Michigan

The calendar combines meeting, lecture, workshop, and conference announcements
with other events happening each weekon campus. It is based on The University Record
calendar, and is open to all University sponsored groups and organizations recognized
by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing by 5 p.m. the
Tuesday before publication. Address all information to: Marcia Bennett, publications
assistant, University Record, 412 Maynard St. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which
admission is charged.
MONDAY
MARCH 27
Canterbury House-Lesbfan-gay male community open house, 8:45 pm, 218 N
Division 665-0606
Univ Council-Mtg, 4:30-6:30 pm Call 763-5082 for location
Taekwondo Club-Mtg, 6:30-8:15 pm, 2275 CCRB Begins welcome Call 662-
8637
Women Faculty-Drop-In Lunch, noon, Mich Union Univ Club 764-2539
Tau Beta P/Alpha Pi Mu/Eta Kappa Nu-Math, Sci, Physics & Engr
Tutoring, 7-11 pm, 307 UGLI; 8-10 pm, S Quad Dining Hall; 8-10 pm, Markley
Lib; 8-10 pm, Bursley E Lounge 994-4803
*CEW-Wkshp, "Job Search Skills & Strategies," 7-9 pm, 350 S Thayer Reg req
763-7080
AFSME-Lunch Discuss, "Classism: Diversity In The Workplace," noon-1:30 pm,
Mich League Rms 4 & 5
Computing Ctr-Courses in Rm 3001 SEB: "Microsoft Word Advanced
Formatting & Glossaries" (Macintosh), 9 am-noon; "Beginning Microsoft Word"
(IBM PC & Compatibles), 1-5 pm; "Course of Action Basic Skills," 1-5 pm; In
4212 SEB: "Monday Programmer's Sem," 07-9 pm Reg req 763-7630
*HRD-Wkshp, "Effective Business Writing," 2-4 pm, 1111 Kipke Dr Reg req 764-
7410
Nat Resources-Lec, L Marx, "An Ideology of American Space," 7 pm, Angell Hall
Aud B; Panel Discuss, "Internships," noon- pm, 1046 Dana Bldg; Sem, B
Mattson, "Plant Stress & Insect Outbreaks," 4-5 pm, 1046 Dana Bldg
Near East & N African Stds-Brown-Bag Lec, J Cole, "Benazir Bhutto & Human
Rights Policy in Pakistan," noon, Lane Hall Commons; Lec, L Richter-Bemburg,
"Harran: From the City of the Moon to the City of Peace," 4 pm, 3050 Frieze
764-0350
Sch Art-Slide Lec, E West, "Time Light Perception Phenomena & Philosophy," 4
pm, 2104 Art & Arch Aud 764-0397
Intl Ctr-Reentry Wkshp, 1-4 pm, 603 E Madison Rec Rm 764-2303
Engl-Lec, E Kim, "Men, Women & Asian American Literature," 4 pm, Rackham
Amphi 764-6330
ISR-Sem, J Jones, "Race & Contemporary Social Psychology: Back to the Future,"
3:30 pm, 6050 ISR 764-8360
Initiative On Responsive Teach-Forum, "The LSA Proposals For Required
Courses On Racism," 7:30 pm, Detroit Observ
Ethnology-Lec, P Guddemi, "We Came From These: Sago Spathe Paintings In The
Ritual Of The Sawiyano Of East Sepik Province Papua New Guinea," 12:10 pm,
3058 LSA
Chem-Sem, A Sattleberger, "Uranium Coordination & Organometallic Chemistry:
New Opportunities & New Directions," 4 pm, Chem Rm 1200
Career Plan & Place-Conf, "Preparing for the Education Career," noon-1:30 pm,
2302 SEB; Employer Presentation: Recruit USA, 9 am-5 pm, Mich Union Crofoot
Rm 764-7460
TUESDAY
MARCH 28
Lesbian & Gay Rights Organizing Committee (LAGROC)-Mtg, 8 pm,
Mich Union Rm 3100 763-4186
TARDAA-Mtg, 8 pm, 296 Dennison 763-0806
Wels Lutheran Campus Ministry-Basics of Christianity Std, 8 pm, Mich
Union 662-0663 or 761-6362
Karate Club-Karate, 8:30-10 pm, CCRB Martial Arts Rm 930-0025
WCBN-Talk show, "Closets Are For Clothes," 6-7 pm, 883 FM 763-3500
Computing Ctr-Courses in Rm 3001 SEB: "Using the MTS Full-Screen Message
System," 9 am-noon; "HyperCard Scripting," 10 am-noon; "Conference
Organizer," 1-5 pm; "dBASE III Plus Pt 1," 1-5 pm; In 4003 SEB: "Record
Handling Using SORT & COMBINE," 1-4 pm Reg req 763-7630
EECS-Sem, P Papalambros, "AI & Mechanical Design," 4 pm, EECS Rm 1311 764-
2138
Ecumenical Campus Ctr/Intl Ctr-*Lunch & Forum, S Lewis, "A Perspective
On The Philippines," noon, 603 E Madison 662-5529
Visiting Writers Series-Poetry Read, R Pinsky, 4 pm, Rackham E Conf Rm
764-6296
*HRD-Wkshps, "Personal Financial Planning," 5-7 pm; "Orienting The New
Employee," 9 am-noon; "Technical Writing," 1:30-4:30 pm; "Writing It Right Pt
111: Putting The Word On The Page," 8:30 am-noon; "Career Planning Pt 1:
Self-Assessment & Career Exploration," 1-4:30 pm, 1111 Kipke Dr Reg req 764-
7410
Intl Ctr-Work Abroad Wkshp, B Denman, 4-5 pm, 603 E Madison 764-9310
Sch Music-Symph Orchestra Concert, 8 pm, Hill Aud 763-4726
Ctr Russian & E Europ Stds-Lec, P Campeanu, "East European Reactions to
Perestroika," 4 pm, Lane Hall Commons
U-M Flint-Lec, J Loiselle, "The New Dilemma: The Healthy Woman in an
Unhealthy Society," noon, Univ Ctr Mich Rms; *Comedy Connection, 8 pm,
Univ Ctr Brewery
Turner Clinic-Hearing Loss Support Grp, 10 am-noon, 1010 Wall St 764-2556
Engl-Lec, E Kim, "The Asian Woman In US Popular Culture," noon, 2402 MLB
764-630
*Hillel Fdn-Film, Au Revoir Les Enfants, (Goodbye Children) 7 & 9:15 pm, 1429
Hill St 769-0500
V P Research-Reflections on the First Two Years-Presidential Initiatives Fund
Symposium: Presentations on Individual Projects, 2-3:15 pm, Rackham E Lec
Rm; Panel Discuss, 3:30-5:15 pm, Rackham Amphi; Recep, 5:15-6 pm, Rackham
Assembly Hall 764-1185
Assoc Black Professionals & Admin-Lec, B Wilson, "Diversity & Pluralism
At The University of Michigan: What Does It Mean For Black Staff," 4-5:30 pm,
Trotter House
Univ Lutheran Chapel-Baptism Std, 7 pm, 1511 Washtenaw 663-5560
Chem--Colloquium, R Murray, "Some Novel Eletrochemical Reactions:
Polymer Solvents Enzymes & Superconductor Electrodes," 4 pm, Chem Rm 1400
Solidarity-Discuss, B Alexander, "Education & Dialogue: The Politics of
Teaching," 7:30 pm, Guild House
Puerto Rican Assoc/LSA Sdt Govern/MSA/Minor Affrs

Commission-Lec, A Latoni, "The Social & Political Thought of Eugenio
Maria de Hostos Still in Force After One-Hundred-Fifty Years of His Birth," 8 pm,
Mich League Henderson Rm.
Ofc Pres/CEW-Lec, J J Duderstadt, "Women's Issues: An Agenda For Action,"
3:30 pm; Recep following, Mich League Lib 3rd fl
Nat Resources-Wkshp, "Resume & Cover Letter Review by Employers," 8:30-10
am, 1046 Dana Bldg 764-6453
Biopsych-Colloquium, D Moerman, "Myth & Magic In Medicine: Some
Interesting Things About People You Can't Learn About By Studying Animals,"
12:30 pm, MHRI Rm 1057 747-0933
*Exhib Mus Planetarium-Show, "The Mars Show," 2 & 3 pm, Exhib Mus 4th
fl, cor-ner Geddes-Washtenaw 764-0478
Human Growth & Devp-Brown-Bag Lec, F Eyetsemitan, "Children Helping The
Elderly: An Hypothesis On Origins," noon, CHGD Commons
WEDNESDAY
MARCH 29
Tau Beta Pi/Alpha Pi Mu/Eta Kappa Nu-Math, Sci, Physics & Engr
Tutoring, 7-11 pm, 307 UGLI; 8-10 pm, Markley Lib; 8-10 pm, S Quad Dining
Hall; 8-10 pm, Bursley E Lounge 994-4803
Lord of Light Lutheran Church-Bible Std, 6:30-7:30 pm; Worship, 7:30-8
pm, 801 S Forest 668-7622
Pi Tau Sigma-100 & 200 level Mechan Engr, Math & Sci Tutoring, 12:30-4:30
pm, GG Brown Sdt Lounge 665-3509
Taekwondo Club-Mtg, 6:30-8:15 pm, 2275 CCRB Begins welcome 662-8637
Men's Campus Club-Social for gay & bisexual male sdts, 9-11 pm, E Law Quad N
Section Cook Rm 763-4186
Biology/Biolog Station-Sem, R Monson, "C3/C4 Intermediate
Photosynthesis: Implications for the Evolution of the C4 Pathway," 4 pm, MLB
Lec Rmn 2

Kelsey Mus-Lec, L Neagley, "Elegant Geometry Plan Design & the Flamboyant
Architecture of Saint-Maclou in Rouen," 4 pm, 180 Tappan Hall; Engl Tea
following, Kelsey Mus
Ctr Russian & E Europ Stds-Brown-Bag Lec, S Steriade, "An Innocent Plot:
Conspiratorial Advertising," noon, Lane Hall Commons
U-M Flint-Meet-the-fac lunch, T Robertson, "Images of Women in Polish
Literature," 11:30 am-1:30 pm, Univ Ctr Superior Rm; Bring or buy lunch for folk
guitar, D Korth, 11:30 am-1:30 pm, Univ Ctr Brewery; Panel Discuss, "Women in
Religion: Revelation & Education," 7 pm, Univ Ctr Mich Rms A & B
Ecumenical Campus Ctr/Ethics & Religion-Coffee & Dessert Recep, 7 pm;
Lec, L Hosmer & N Steneck, "Ethics In A Diverse University," 8 pm, Mich League
Hussey Rm 662-5529
Med Sch-Lec, C Bowerman, "Defending Doctors: Malpractice Through the Eyes of
a Defendant's Attorney," noon, Med Sci II S Lec Hall 763-9600
Psychiatry-Conf, J Endicott, "Premenstrual Changes, Syndromes, Disorders,"
10:30 am, Child & Adoles Psych Hosp Aud; Sem, "Atypical Bipolar Disorders,"
2:30 pm, MHRI Waggoner Conf Rm 764-9527
Women In Sci-Lec, R Morantz-Sanchez, "Spiritual Maternity Confronts The
Bacteriological Revolution: Exploring the Historical & Ethical Legacy of Women
Physicians," 7:30 pm, Rackham W Conf Rm
Physics-Colloquium, H A Bethe, "Supernova Mechanisms," 4 pm, 296 Dennison
Hillel Fdn-Svc & Screening of Film, Murderers Among Us: The Simon Wiesenthal
Story," 7 pm, Angell Hall Aud A 769-0500
Biology/Great Lakes & Aquatic Sci-Sem, J Hardy, "Aquatic Surface
Ecosystems," noon, 25 Angell Hall
Human Values in Medicine-Brown-Bag Lec, C Bowerman, "Defending Doctors:
Malpractice Through The Eyes Of A Defendant's Attorney," noon, Med Sci II S Le
Hall 936-1484
Indian & Pakistan Amer Sdts Council-Mtg, 6:30 pm, Mich Union Tap Rm
761-9288
Urban Tech & Environ Plan-Sem, R Stimson, "Approaches To Economic
Development-Australia & Southeast Asia," noon, 506 E Liberty 2nd fl
Univ Lutheran Chapel-Choir Rehearsal, 7:30 pm; Worship, 9 pm, 1511
Washtenaw 663-5560
Dept Statistics-Sem, T Mountford, "Poissonian Open Sets & Brownian Motion,"
4 pm, 451 Mason Hall
Chem-Sem, D Buchanan, "Pediatric Metabolic Screening: The Rule of the
Analytical Chemist," 4 pm, Chem Rm 1200; P L Omstein, "The Synthesis of N-
Methyl-D-Aspartame Receptor Antagonists," 4 pm, Chem Rm 1300
Puerto Rican Assoc/LSA Sdt Govern/MSA/Minor Affrs
Commission-Lec, A Latoni, "Squatter Settlements in Puerto Rico: Forty Years
of Colonial Experiments & the Failure of Imported Social & Economic Models of
Development," 8 pm, Mich League Henderson Rm
Sch Nrsg/Minor Affrs-Lec, R Wilson, "Strategies for Teaching & Learning in a
Multi-Cultural University," 4-5:30 pm, 300 NIB Aud
Nat Resources-Panel Discuss, "Private Sector Careers for Environmental
Professionals," 5-6 pm, 1046 Dana Bldg 764-6453
*Exhib Mus Planetarium-See March 28
Indust & Ops Engr-Sem, D Solow, "The Last Major Linear Complementarity
Algorithm," 4 pm, 241 IOE
THURSDAY
MARCH 30
*Mich League-Intl Night, Spain & Portugal, 4:30-7:30 pm, League Buffet
WCBN-Talk show, "Radio Free Lawyer," 6:30 pm, 883 FM 747-6517
Campus Crusade For Christ-Mtg, "College Life," 7-8:30 pm, G322 Dental Sch
677-1709
Pi Tau Sigma-See March 29
Karate Club-Karate, 8-10 pm, CCRB Martial Arts Rm 930-0025
Tau Beta P/Alpha Pi Mu/Eta Kappa Nu-Math, Sci, Physics & Engr
Tutoring, 7-11 pm, 307 UGLI 994-4803
Indian Amer Sdt Assoc-Mtg, 5:30 pm, Mich Union Mich Rm .764-2958
Arch & Urban Plan-Lec, T Beeby, "Recent Work," 8 pm, Chrysler Aud 764-1315
Computing Ctr-Courses in Rm 3001 SEB: "Macintosh Basic Skills," 9 am-
noon; "Banyan Vines Administration," 9 am-5 pm; "Excel Basic Skills," 1-5 pm
Reg req 763-7630
U-M Dearborn-See March 29
Evolution &rHuman Behav-Sem, M Hurtado, "Subsistence & Childcare
Behavior Among Hiwi Woman Foragers," 4 pm, Rackham E Lec Rm 3rd fl 936-
2526
Gifts of Art-Lec/Demo, Harbinger Dance Co, 12:30 pm, Hosp Lobby 1st fl 936-
ARTS
U-M Flint-Bring or buy lunch for film, Tex Avery Cartoon Parade, 11:30 am-12:30
pm, Univ Ctr Brewery; Lec, R Sar, "Women in Michigan: A Statistical Portrait,"
noon, Univ Ctr Mich Rms; Poetry Read, C Kizer, 7 pm, Univ Ctr Mich Rms;
*Film, The Accused, 7 & 9:15 pm, Univ Ctr Kiva
*HRD-Wkshps, "Supervising Temporary & Work/Study Staff," 8:30 am-noon;
"Morale: How To Keep It Up," 8:30 am-noon; "The POP System: How To Make It
Work For You," 3-5:30 pm; "Assertiveness: Review & Practice," 1-4 pm, 1111
Kipke Dr Reg req 764-7410
Intl Ctr-European Travel Series Lee, B Denman, "Surviving & Thriving In Europe,"
3-4 pm, 603 E Madison 764-9310
Ctr Japanese Stds-Brown-Bag Lec, S Beechler, "Management in the Overseas
Subsidiaries of Japanese Electronics Firms," noon, Lane Hall Commons 764-
6307
*ICLE-Course, "Vehicle Collision Litigation," noon-5 pm, 1020 Greene St Reg
req 764-0533
Medicinal Chem/Pharmacology-Sem, C Robinson, "Mechanism-Based
Inhibitors Of Steroid Biosynthesis," 4 pm, 3554 CC Little
*Univ Musical Soc-Piano Recital, A de Lorrocha, 8 pm, Hill Aud 764-2538
Vision Training-Sem, E Wagner, "Structure Function & Development of the
Honeybee Compound Eye," 12:20 pm, 2055 MHRI
*Dance Dept-Dance & Related Arts Concert, 8 pm, Dance Bldg Studio A 763-
5460
Arts & Prog-Music at Midday, V Montgomery, 12:15 pm, Mich Union Kuenzel
Rm; Tacky Art Sale, 10 am-5 pm, Mich Union Ground F Mall 764-6498
Near East & N African Stds-Lec, S Atis, "Literature: A Window to the Issues &
Values of Contemporary Turkish Society," 4 pm, 3050 Frieze 764-0350
Ctr Russian & E Europ Stds/Chinese Stds-Lec, S Hou, "Soviet Reforms," 4
pm, Lane Hall Commons
Sch Art/Hist Art-Ceramics '89: Mich Potter's Assoc Exhib open, 7:30-8:30 p,
Slusser Gallery; Slide Lec, M Eidelberg, "Vollard's Artistic Ceramics," 8:30 pm,
2104 Sch Art Aud 764-0397
Sch Art/Ethics & Religion-Brown-Bag Slide Lee. M Parker, 12:30 pm, Sch Art
Rm 1221 764-0397
CSST-Brown-Bag Lec, K Canning, "Gender & the Politics of Class Formation,"
noon, 4051 LSA 936-1595
Interfraternity Council-Compufair, 9 am-5 pm, Mich Union Ballrm &
Pendleton Rm 662-3663 or 761-7269

*Univ Productions-Plays, The Marriage of Figaro, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Thtre;
We Won't Pay We Won't Pay, 8 pm, Trueblood Thtre 764-0450
Hillel Fdn-Lec, "Evening With Survivors," 7:30 pm, 1429 Hill St 769-0500
Humanities-Lec, A Pagden, "Colonizing the Word: European Views on Non-
European Languages 1600-1800," & D Tedlock, "Breath on the Mirror:
Translations from Mayan Texts & Tapes," 2-5 pm, Rackham Amphi 936-3518
Film & Video Stds-Screenline of film, Naked Spaces: Living is Round, 7:30
pm, Lorch Hall Aud
Biology/Great Lakes & Aquatic Sci-Sem, J Hardy, "Global Change &
Aquatic Sciences," 4 pm, 4001 CC Little Bldg
Univ Lutheran Chapel-Pre-Marriage Discuss, 7 pm; Doctrine Class, 8 pm, 1511
Washtenaw 663-5560
*Residential College-Plays, Daphne & Mother & the Criminals, 8 pm,
Residential College Aud 665-2846
Chem-Colloquium, A Helman, "Tensor Analysis of the Hydrogen Exchange
Reaction."n m " Chem m (', ~,12M(

FRIDAY
MARCH 31
Taekwondo Club-Mtg, 6-8 pm, 1200 CCRB Begins welcome 662-8637
Table Tennis Club-Practice, 6 pm, Coliseum (Hill & S Fifth) 747-6564
Lesbian-Gay Male Prog-Mtg, "Black Gay Brothers United," 7 pm, Mich Union
Rm 3200 763-4186
Gay Liberation-"Brothers" Coffee House, 8 pm, 802 Monroe St 763-4186
Mus Art-Recep for exhib "All Creatures Great & Small," 7:30-9:30 pm, 525 S State
*Bridge Club-Bridge, 7:15 pm, Mich League Studio Rm 764-4648
CSSEAS-Brown-Bag Lec, P Krairihsh, "The Date of the Inscription of King Ram
Khamhaeng," noon, Lane Hall Commons
Computing Ctr-Courses in Rm 3001 SEB: "Printing MS-DOS Microsoft Word
Files on the Xerox 9790," 10 am-noon; "Microsoft Word Style Sheets &
Outlining" (Macintosh), 10 am-noon; "Microsoft Word Columns & Tables"
(Macintosh), 1-3 pm Reg req 763-7630
U-M Dearborn-Lec, K Strandberg, "Quasi-Crystals & Random Tilings," 2:30-4
pm, Classrm & Admin Rm 144 593-5277
*HRD-Wkshp, "Dealing With Troubled Employees," 9 am-noon, 1111 Kipke Dr
Reg req 764-7410
Intl Ctr-Lec, J Tropman, "Social Exploitation," noon- pm, 603 E Madison Rec
Rm 747-2303
*ICLE-Course, "1989 Securities Law Update," 1-5 pm, 1020 Greene St Reg req
764-0533
Nuclear Engr-Sem, K O'Kula, "Probabilistic Risk Analysis on a Savannah River
Reactor," 3:45 pm, Cooley Bldg White Aud
Women's Athlet-Softball, Akron, 1 pm, Softball Field; Tennis, Iowa, time TBA,
Track & Tennis Bldg 763-2159
*AAFC-Films, Storme: The Lady of the Jewel Box, 7 pm; Virgin Machine, 9 pm,
Nat Sci Aud 769-7787
*Univ Productions-See March 30
*Sch Music-Concert, Women's Glee Club, 8 pm, Rackham
*Dance Dept-Dance & Related Arts Concert, 8 pm, Dance Bldg Studio A 763-
5460
Arts & Prog-Tacky Art Sale, 10 am-5 pm, Mich Union Ground F1 Mall 764-6498
Near East & N African Stds-Iranian New Year Celebration, 4-6 pm, 144 Lane
Hall 764-0350
*U-M Flint-Wkshp, K Metzger, "Economic Data," 1-3:30 pm, Univ Ctr Superior
Rm, Reg req, 762-3383; *Film, The Accused, 7 & 9:15 pm, Univ Ctr Kiva; Recep
for D Wyatt & N Faires, 3:30-5 pm, Univ Ctr Happenings Rm; *Concert, Jazz
Ensemble, 7:30 pm, Univ Ctr Mich Rms
Interfratern Council-Compufair '89, 9 am, Mich Union & Pendleton Rm 662-
3663 or 761-7269
Sch Art-Recep for BFA Show, 7-9 pm, Rackham Galleries 764-0397
Christians In Action-Mtg, "Thank God It's Friday," 7:30 pm, Mich League Rm
D 973-6675
Canterbury House-Folk Music Concert, 10 pm-1 am, 218 N Division 665-0606
Humanities-Lec, A Appiah, "Thick Translation," & P Kamuf, "Ashes to Ashes (On
Faithful Translation)," 2-5 pm; A K Ramanujan, "On Translating A Tamil Poem,"
& A Shammas, "The Reverse-Slide Effect: On Left & Right In Translation," 7-10
pm, Rackham Amphi 936-3518
Anthropology-Colloquium, J Schneider, "Coitus Interruptus & the Demographic
Transition by Class," 4 pm, 4560 LSA
EECS-Sem, S D Fassois, "The Suboptimum Maximum Likelihood System
Identification Method & Its Application To Experimental Modal Analysis," 4 pm,
EECS Rm 1200
Univ Lutheran Chapel-Handbell Practice, 6:30 pm; Videos & Games, 7:30 pm,
1511 Washtenaw 663-5560
*Residential College-Plays, Daphne & Mother & the Criminals, 8 pm,
Residential College Aud; Lec, M Taylor, "Works-in-Progress: An Afternoon With
Two New York Film-Makers," 4 pm, E Quad Rm 126
Lesbian & Gay Rights Organizing Committee (LAGROC)-Rally &
Thtre, noon-1 pm, Diag 994-5403 or 763-4186
Nat Resources-Panel Discuss, "Careers in Environmental & Resource
Management Agencies," noon-1 pm, 1046 Dana Bldg; Recep following, Rm 1504
764-6453
*Exhib Mus Planetarium-See March 28
Minor Sdt Svcs/Counseling Svcs-Wkshp/Discuss, "Celebrating our
Diversity: People of Multiracial Heritage & Interracial Marriage," noon-1:30 pm,
Mich Union Wolverine Rm
Philosophy-Lec, A Appiah, "Idealization & Psychological Theories,"
10:30 am, 3020 E Engr
SATURDAY
APRIL 1
Karate Club-Karate, 3-5 pm, CCRB Small Gym 930-0025
*Exhib Mus Planetarium-Shows: "Star Talk," 10:30 & 11:30 am; "The Mars
Show," 2, 3 & 4 pm, Exhib Mus 4th fl, comer Geddes-Washtenaw 764-0478
*ICLE-Video course, "Sale of a Home," 9 am-5 pm, 1020 Greene St Reg req 764-
0533
Medicinal Chem-Sem, R Robins, "Nucleosides & Nucleotides As Genetic
Expression-A New Approach To Chemotherapy," 8:30 am-3 pm, Hale Aud
*AAFC-Film, Mala Noche, 7 & 8:30 pm, MLB 3 769-7787
*Univ Productions-See March 30
Sch Music-Women's Glee Club, R Edwards, 8 pm, Hill Aud 763-4726
*Dance Dept-Dance & Related Arts Concert, 8 pm, Dance Bldg Studio A 763-
5460
Humanities-Panel Discuss, "Translation: Cultural Confrontation &
Transformation," 10 am-noon, Rackham Amphi 936-3518
*Residential College-Plays, Daphne & Mother & the Criminals, 8 pm,
Residential College Aud; Film, Bird/Bear, 1 pm, E Quad Rm 126
Rackham/Pharmacological aSci-Symposium, G Mandel, "Unplanned
Pharmacological Discoveries," 8 am-2:45 pm, Hale Aud
Lesbian & Gay Rights Organizing Committee (LAGROC)-Potluck,
Entertainment & Dance, 7 pm-1 am, E Quad, Church St 994-5403 or 763-4186
Sdt Woodshop-Safety Class For New Shop Users Pt 1, 9-11 am, SAB 763-4025
*Sch Art-Slide Lec, K & H Clark, ""Craft of Hand Papermaking," 10 am-noon,
2104 Art & Arch 764-0397
SUNDAY
APRIL 2
Lord of Light Lutheran Church-Worship, 10 am, 801 S Forest 668-7622
*Exhib Mus Planetarium-Show, "The Mars Show," 2, 3 & 4 pm, Exhib Mus
4th fl, comer Geddes-Washtenaw 764-0478

Zen Buddhist Temple-Korean Svc, 11 am; Meditation Svc, 5-7 pm, 1214
Packard Rd 761-6520
Canterbury House-Worship, 5 pm; Dinner, 6 pm; Discuss Grp, V Peacock, "After
This, What: Work & Vocation," 7 pm, 218 N Division 665-0606
Wels Lutheran Campus Ministry-Bible Std, 8:45 am; Worship, 10 am, 1360
Pauline Blvd 662-0663 or 761-6362
Mus Art-String Puppet Thtre Prog, "Alice In Wonderland," 2-3 pm, 525 S State
764-0395
Computing Ctr-Mtg/Comput Ctr Tour, 2 pm, 1075 Beal Ave Reg req 764-2121
Women's Athlet-Tennis, Minn, time TBA, Track & Tennis Bldg 763-2159
*TT.i D...1.. f .. i. ,┬źn I - ...T - 7.1 D-.VtIII-,TrIr.. u s n__ . 1 _L _- 2T .

Back to Top

© 2020 Regents of the University of Michigan