100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

November 14, 1988 - Image 10

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1988-11-14

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

Page 10 - The Michigan Daily - Monday, November 14, 1988

Read Friday's 1988 Basketball Tip-off

4

The Calendar
of The University of Michigan

The calendar combines meeting, lecture, workshop, and conference announcements
t withothereventshappening each weekon campus. It is based on The University Record
calendar, and is open to all University sponsored groups and organizations recognized
J, by the Michigan Student Assembly. Itens must be submitted in writing by 5 p.m. the
Tuesday before publication. Address all information to: Marcia Bennett, publications
assistant, University Record, 412 Maynard St. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which
admission is charged.
I
PMONDAY
"'OVEMBER 14
Integrity--Lesbian-gay male community open house, 8:45 pm, Canterbury House,
218 N Division. 665-0606.
Tae Kwon Do Club--Mtg, 6:30-8:15 pm, 2275 CCRB. Begins welcome, 662-
.' 8637.
4Archery--Mtg, 7-10 pm, Coliseum (corner of Fifth & Hill). 764-4084.
jt Tau Beta Pi/Eta Kappa Nu/Pi Tau Sigma--Math & Sci Tutoring, 8-10 pm,
-.-u S Quad Dining Hall; 8-10 pm, Bursley Rm 2333; 7-9 pm, Mary Markley Lib;
7-11 pm, UGLI Rm 307. 764-6250.
en Buddhist Temple--Course, S Murray, Intro to Zen Meditation, 6:30-8:30
pm, 1214 Packard Rd. Reg req. 761-6520.
lCounseing Svcs/Minor Sdt Svcs/IntI Ctr--Lunch Discuss, "Racism &
,(: Ethnocentrism: Quality Of Life Issues For Black, Asian, Native American &
f, Anglo American Sdts," noon-1:30 pm, Mich League Din Rms 4 & 5.
Vomputing Ctr--Courses in Rm 3001 SEB: Beginning Microsoft Word (IBM
PC & Compatibles), 8:30 am-12:30 pm; dBASE III Plus Programming:
Intermediate Topics, 1-4 pm; Excel Basic Skills, 1-5 pm; In 4212 SEB: Intro
to Computing, 1-3 pm; In 4003 SEB: Monday Programmers' Sem, 7-9 pm.
' Reg req. 763-7630.
CEthn6--Lec, S Darlington, "Contract With The Buddah, Problems In Buddahism &
Development In Northern Thailand," 12:10 pm, 3058 LSA.
riftsof Art--Harmonica, Jazz & blues, P "MadCat" Ruth, 12:30 pm, Univ Hosp
Lobby 1st Fl. 936-ARTS.
-19'HRD--Wkshp, "Copyright," 9 am-noon, 1111 Kipke Dr. Reg req, 764-7410.
A4ntl Ctr--Study Abroad Mtg, J Dickson, 4-5 pm, 3231 Angell Hall, 764-9310.
*ICLE--Video Course, "Medicare, Medicaid & the Older Client: A Primer For Mich
Attorneys," 9 am-4:30 pm, 1020 Greene St. Reg req, 764-0533.
Law Sch--Lec, L Henkin, "Tension In The Twilight Zone: Congress & The
President, 4pm, 100 Hutchins Hall.
bNat Resources--Coffee & cookies, 3:30-4 pm; Sem, J Kitchell, "Ecological
Perturbation Causing Shifts In Species Development Timing," 4-5 pm, Dana
Bldg Rm 1046; Lec, J Ives, "Ecological Disruption In The Himalayans," noon,
Dana Bldg Rm 1046.
'Ofc Continuing Med Ed--2-day Course begs, S Smith, "1988 Mich Statewide
! Conf on Child Abuse & Neglect: Strategies For Successful Prevention &
Treatment," 8:30 am, Towsley Ctr. 763-1400.
$ch Soc Wk/Publ Pol Stds--Lec, C Jencks, "Has The Living Standard Of The
Poor Declined," 4 pm, Rackham E Conf Rm.
Ctr N East & N Afr Stds--Brown-Bag Lec, A Larimore, "Turkish Women &
Village Life," noon, Lane Hall Commons. 764-0350.
jSch Music--Play, Mud, 5 pm, Frieze Bldg Arena Stage. 763-4726.
,aculty Women's--Drop-In Lunch, noon, Mich Union Univ Club, 764-2539;
Lunch & Listen, C Mason, "How Computers Are Used On The U-M Campus,"
11:30 am-1 pm, Mich League Mich Rm. Res req. 665-5917.
*U-M-Flint--Luncheon & Lec, J Conyers, noon, Univ Ctr Mich Rm. Res req.
i 762-3350.
CSHPE--Sem, V Lee & H Marks, "Sustained Effects Of Single-Sex & Coeducational
Secondary Schools On College Student Outcomes," noon- pm, 2219 Educ
Bldg.
Institute for Humanities/Sch Music--Lec, L Meyer, "Ideology In Romantic
Music," 8 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall. 936-3518.
Jniv Lutheran Chapel--Prayer Study & Fellowship, 7:30 pm; Choir Rehearsal,
8:45 pm, 1511 Washtenaw. 663-5560.
:Chem--Sem, D Coucouvanis, "Recent Advances In The Modeling Nitrogenase
46 Active Site," 4 pm, Chem Rm 1200.
*uerto Rican Assoc--Symposium, "Industrialization & The Environment In
k Puerto Rico: Progress At All Cost," 6 pm, Mich League Henderson Rm, 763-
7205.
Romance Lang/Comparative Lit Translation--Poetry Read, "Refracciones-
Refractions," 7 pm, Rackham W Conf Rm. 764-5344.
esidence Halls/Greek System--Slide Show, J Vandermeer, "Hunger In
Central America," 7:30, Mich Union Kuenzel Rm; Photo Exhib, R Carris, 2-8
pm, 1209 Mich Union. 930-1854.
u lid House--Fiction & Poetry Read, G Rubin & L Pike, 8 pm, 802 Monroe St.
995-9764.
Neace Corp/Intl Ctr--Film, The Toughest Job You'll Ever Love, 7:30 pm, 603
E Madison. 764-9310.
~IUESDAY
OVEMBER 15
esblan & Gay Rights Organizing Committee (LAGROC)--Mtg, 8 pm,
3100 Mich Union. 7634186.
Zen3Buddhist Temple--Chanting svc, 7-8 pm, 1214 Packard Rd. 761-6520.
Wels Lutheran Campus Ministry--Study/Discuss, Basics of Christianity, 8-9
pm, Mich Union. 662-0663.
au Beta P/Eta Kappa Nu/Pi Tau Sigma--Math & Sci Tutoring, 7-11 pm,
UGLI Rm 307. 764-6250.
rchery--See Nov 14.
ARDAA--Mtg, 8 pm, 296 Dennison. 763-0800.
uddhist Meditation Group--Lec, S Sunim, "Buddhism As A Way Of Life In
Technological Society," 7:30 pm, 1214 Packard Rd. 761-6520.
omputing Ctr--Courses in Rm 3001 SEB: dBASE III Plus, 8:30 am-12:30 pm;
Macintosh Basic Skills, 9 am-noon; dBASE III Plus Programming: Custom
* Reports & Screens, 1-4 pm; Microsoft Word Print Merge (Macintosh), 1-3 pm.
Reg req. 763-7630.
tEW--*Wkshp, "Job Search Skills & Strategies," 7-9 pm, 350 S Thayer, "2-day
Wkshp begs, "GRE, GMAT, LSAT: Getting Ready," 7-9 pm, Rackham E Conf
SRm. Reg req. 763-7080.
IEECS--Sem, C Moon, "AComputational Model For Some Aspects Of Second
Language Learning," 4-5 pm, Rm 1500 EECS. 763-9074.
Hillel Fdn--Lec, A Roiphe, 8 pm, 1429 Hill St. 769-0500.
SHR D --Wkshps, "Writing It Right Part 11: Punctuation," 8:30 am-noon;
P "Effective Oral Presentations," 1-4:30 pm; "Proofreading," 8:30-11:30 am;
i "Projecting A Professional Image," 1-4:30 pm, 1111 Kipke Dr. Reg req, 764-

7410.
Sifts of Art--Origami Demo, D Shall, 2 pm, Taubman Ctr Lobby 1st Fl, 936-
0 ARTS.
aw Sch--Lec, L Henkin, "The Treaty Makers," 4 pm, 100 Hutchins Hall.
acromolecular Research--Refreshments, 3:45 pm; Colloquium, R Ullman,
"Structural Problems In Rubber Elasticity," 4 pm, Dow Bldg Rm 1013.
I ;VPharmacy--Lec, A Rosenbaum, "A New Look At Antidepressants," 7:30-9:30
pm, CC Little Rm 3554. 764-8053.
ttr Russian & E Europ Stds--Lec, N Davies, "Polish-Soviet Relations: Past
& Present," 8 pm, Rackham Amphi. 764-0351.
solidarity--Lec, J Slaughter, "Unions & The Team Concept," 7:30 pm, 802
9 Monroe St. 747-3905.
SSch Music--Fall Concert, 8 pm, Hill Aud. 763-4726.
'Christians In Action--Mtg, 8:30 pm, Mich League Studio. 973-6675.
; U-M-Flint-"Flint Comedy Connection," 8 pm, Univ Ctr Brewery, 762-3431.
P eological Sci--Coffee & cookies, 3:30 pm; Lec, M Arthur, "Organic Carbon
I Burial, Partial Pressure Of Carbon Dioxide & Delta Carbon 13 Of Organic
Matter," 4 pm, 4001 CC Little.
9Women's Crisis Ctr--Community Organizing Training begs, 6:30-9:30 pm,

Chem--Colloquium, L B Chase, "Current Status & Future Potential Of FT-Raman
Spectroscopy," 4 pm, Chem Rm 1300.
IPASC/Asian Lang & Cultures--Indian Film, Padosan, 7 pm, MLB Video
Viewing Rm 2nd Fl. 973-7091.
Romance Lang--Lec, E Asensio, "Una Silva de Quevedo: El Amor y el Reloj de
Arena," 4:10 pm, MLB 4th Fl Commons. 764-5344.
Intl Progs/Romance Lang--Info mtg for sdts attending summer std prog in
Seville Spain, 4:30 pm, MLB B116. 764-5344.
Nat Resources--Sem, J Ives, "Prospects For A Global Mountain Research Ctr,"
noon, 2040 Dana Bldg. 763-7279.
Residence Halls/Greek System--Lec, J Burchfield & K Savoie, "Role Of Co-
Operatives In Development," 7:30 pm, 2413 Mason Hall; Bake Sale, 9 am-1
pm, MLB; Photo Exhib, R Carris, 2-8 pm, 1209 Mich Union. 930-1854.
WEDNESDAY
NOVEMBER 16
*Zen Buddhist Temple--Yoga & breathing class, 9:30-11 am, 1214 Packard
Rd. 761-6520.
Lord of Light Lutheran Church--Bible study, 6:30-7:30 pm; Worship, 7:30-
8 pm; Choir, 8-9 pm, 801 S Forest. 668-7622.
Tau Beta PI/Eta Kappa Nu/Pi Tau Sigma--Math & Sci Tutoring, 7-9 pm,
. Mary Markley Lib. 764-6250.
Tae Kwon Do Club--Mtg, 6:30-8:15 pm, 2275 CCRB. Begins welcome, 662-
8637.
Guild House--Faculty Brown-Bag Lunch, noon; *Beans & Rice Dinner, 6 pm;
Discuss mtg, 8 pm, 802 Monroe St. 662-5189.
Counsel Svcs--Dissertation support grp, 8:30 am, Mich Union Rm 3100, 764-
8312.
Men's Campus Club--Social for gay & bisexual male sdts, 9-11 pm, E Law
Quad Cook Rm. 763-4186.
Sch Art--Slide Show, J Santore, 7 pm, 2104 Art & Arch Aud. 764-0397
Bioengr--Sem, B Palsson, "Quantifying Cellular Metabolism," 4-5 pm, 1017 Dow
Bldg.
Computing Ctr--Course, Banyan Vines Administration, 9 am-5 pm, 3001 SEB.
Reg req. 763-7630.
U-M-Dearborn--Film, Big, 7:30 pm, Rec & Organiz Ctr. 593-5390.
Human Values Med--Lec, D Quigg, "May We Patent Animal Life," noon, Med
Sci II S Lec Hall. 936-1484.
Gifts of Art--Dance & Improvisations, "Whitley Setrakian & Dancers," 12:30
pm, Univ Hosp Lobby 1st F. 936-ARTS.
*HRD--Wkshps, "Giving Usable Feedback: The Good News And The Bad News,"
1-4 pm; "Creating An Office Procedures Manual: For
Professional/Administrative Staff," 2:30-4:30 pm; "Proofreading," 8:30-11:30
am; "Put It In Print: How To Work With Printers," 8:30 am-noon; "Personal
Financial Planning," 5-7 pm, 1111 Kipke Dr. Reg req 764-7410.
Intl Ctr--Std Abroad Wkshp, 4-5 pm, Reg req; Mtg, M Rosenthal, "Summer Study
Abroad in London: Comparative Health Care Systems: The British National
Health Service," 7:30 pm, Intl Ctr. 764-9310.
Intergroup Relations--Film/Discuss, The Times Of Harvey Milk, 4-6 pm,
Mason Hall Rm 447. 936-1875.
Law Sch--Lec, L Henkin, "Courts In Foreign Affairs," 4 pm, 100 Hutchins Hall.
Math Dept--Lec, D Jerison, 'The Geometry of Harmonic Measure," 4 pm, Angell
Hall Aud D. 764-0335.
Psychiatry--Conf, J Kane, "Treatment Research In Schizophrenia," 10:30 am,
Child & Adoles Psych Hosp Aud; Sem, "Maintenance Pharmacotheraphy In
Schizophrenia," 2:30 pm, MHRI Waggoner Conf Rm, 764-9527.
Ctr Russian & E Europ Stds--Brown-Bag Lee, K Bardakjian, "Karabakh: The
View From Moscow & Yerevan," noon, Lane Hall Commons. 764-0351.
Sch Music--Concert Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud; Lec/Recital, B Taylor, "Jazz:
America's Classical Music," 7:30 pm, Rackham Aud. 763-4726.
U-M-Flint--Bring or buy lunch for Latin Jazz, L Laughlin, 11:30 am-1:30 pm,
Univ Ctr Brewery; *Film, A Prayer For The Dying, 8 pm, Univ Ctr Kiva. 762-
3431.
Soc Women Engr--Pre-Interviews, Schlumberger Intl, 6-8 pm, 1303 EECS;
Norfolk Naval Shipyard, 6-8 pm, 1311 EECS. 763-5027.
House Officer's Assoc--Fellowship Of Med Spouses Mtg, 7-9 pm, Hosp
Dining Rm D. 761-3742.
CEW--Wkshp, "GRE, GMAT Math Review," 7-9 pm, MLB Rm 2112 & 2114. Reg
req. 763-7080.
Institute for Humanities/Sch Music--Lec, L Meyer, "Ideology In Romantic
Music," 8 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall; Recep following, 1512 Rackham.
936-3518.
*UAC--Comedy Show, T Rolands, 10 pm, Mich Union Univ Club. 763-1107.
Univ Lutheran Chapel--Holden Village Vespers', 9 pm, 1511 Washtenaw, 663-
5560.
Kineslol--Lec, S Segal, "Flow Control In Resistance Vessels Of Skeletal
Muscle," 12:10-1 pm, Dental Sch Rm KG005. 747-2699.
Career Plan & Place--Interviewing Le, 4:10-5:30 pm, CCRB; On-Campus
Recruit Prog Info Session, 4:10-5:30 pm, Angell Aud A; Wkshp, Prelude To
Success, 7-8:30 pm, CP&P. 764-7460.
Chem--Sem, J D Pinkston, "Principles & Industrial Capillary Super Critical Fluid
Chromatography (SFC) & Of SFC-Mass Spectrometry," 4 pm, Chem Rm 1200;
Coffee Ir, 3:30 pm & Lec/Sem, R Ireland, "Symthetic Methodology In The
Context Of Natural Product Synthesis," 4 pm, Chem Rm 1300.
Indust & Operations Engr--Sem, S C Fang, "Quadratically Constrained
Minimum Cross-Entropy Analysis," 4 pm, 241 IOE Bldg.
Puerto Rican Assoc--Lec, A Orta, "Challenges Of A Changing Society:
Preparing Hispanics For The Twenty First Cent," 7:30 pm, Mich League
Henderson Rm. 763-7205.
Urban Tech & Environ Planning--Lec & Discuss, A A Almansi, "Economic
Development In Latin America: Past Experience & Perspectives For The
Future," 4:30-6 pm, 506 E Liberty 2nd Fl. 763-7209.
Residence Halls/Greek System--Video Present & Discuss, "Current Issues In
Local & International Hunger," 8 pm, Mich Union Anderson Rm C & D; Photo
Exhib, R Carris, 2-8 pm, 1209 Mich Union. 930-1854.
Extension Svcs--Conf, "Creating Work Organization & Work Environments:
The Swedish Approach," 1-5 pm, Rackham Lee Hall. 764-5304.
*Christian Fac & Staff Fellowship--Luncheon & Lec, J Stott, "Developing
A Christian Mind," noon, 615 E Huron. Res req. 769-2274.
THURSDAY
NOVEMBER 17
United Coalition Against Racism--Mtg, 6 pm, Mich Union. 936-1809.
*Zen Buddhist Temple--Intro Meditation Course, 6:30-8:30 pm, 1214 Packard
Rd. Reg req. 761-6520.
Archery--See Nov 14.
Tau Beta Pi/Eta Kappa Nu/Pi Tau Sigma--Math & Sci Tutoring, 8-10 pm,
S Quad Dining Hall; 8-10 pm, Bursely Rm 2333; 7-11 pm, UGLI Rm 307, 764-

6250.
*Mich League--International Night, Northern Italy, 4:30-7:30 pm, League
Buffet.
Ctr Japanese Stds--Brown-Bag Lec, V Pucik, "Internationalization of Japanese
Firms: Implications for Human Resource Management," noon, Lane Hall
Commons. 764-6307.
Arch & Urban Plan--Lec, E F Jones, "Principles Of Organic Architecture," 7:30
pm, Chrysler Aud. 764-1315.
Computing Ctr--Courses in Rm 3001 SEB: Lotus 1-2-3 Graphics, 8:30-10:30
am; Lotus 1-2-3 Databases, 10:30 am-12:30 pm; Microsoft Word Glossaries &
Macros (IBM PC & Compatibles), 1-3 pm; Printing MS-DOS Microsoft Word
Files on the Xerox 9700, 3-5 pm. Reg req. 763-7630.
*U-M-Dearborn --See Nov 16.
*Dance Dept--Ann Arbor Dance, 8 pm, McIntosh Thtre. 763-5460.
Evolution & Human Behav Prog--Sem, J Knodel, "Fertility Transition In
Thailand," 4 pm, Rackham E Lec Rm. 936-2526.
*HRD--Wkshps, "The P.O.P. System: How To Make It Work For You," 3-5:30
pm; "Proofreading," 8:30-11:30 am; "The Art Of Negotiating The Best Deal,"
'7-9:30 fnm 1111 IKinke fDr.Res rea. 764-7410.

U-M-Flint--Bring or buy lunch for Warner Brothers All Stars Bugs & Daffy In
Hollywood, 11:30 am-1:30 pm, Univ Ctr Brewery;'*Film, Good Morning
Vietnam, 7 pm & 9:15 pm, Univ Ctr Kiva. 762-3431.
Regents--Mtg, 10 am, Regents Rm.
Visiting Writers Series--Fiction Read, C Johnson, 5 pm, Rackham E Conf
Rmn.
WCBN--Publicity Mtg, 7:30 pm, Basement SAB. 668-8397.
Union Arts Progs--Guitar Perform, S Osborne, 12:45 pm, Mich Union Kuenzel
Rm. 764-6498.
Basement Thtre--Play, The Exception & The Rule, 5 pm, Frieze Bldg Arena
Thtre. 769-8204.
*Univ Productions--Plays, Gianni Schicchi & Suor Angelica, 8 pm, Power Ctr;
Mighty Gents, 8 pm, Trueblood Thtre. 763-4726.
CEW--Lunch & Lec, A Sloan, "Is There A Presumption Of Guilt In The Verification
Process Used To Determine Eligibility for AFDC vs the Verification Process
Used to Determine The Income Tax System," noon-1:30 pm, 350 S Thayer St.
763-7080.
*UAC--Musical, Grease, 8 pm, Lydia Mendelssohn Thtre; Live Bands, 10 pm,
Mich Union Univ Club. 763-1107.
Univ Lutheran Chapel--Study of Vital Issues, "Sex & Aids," 7 pm; Lutheran
Doctrine Class, 8 pm, 1511 Washtenaw. 663-5560.
Career Plan & Place--Wkshp, "Summer Job Search," 6-7 pm, CP&P, 764-
7460.
Chem--Sem, A Taleb-Bendiab, "The Rotational Spectra & Structures Of van der
Waals Complexes: Ar-PF3 & Kr-PF3," 4 pm, Chem Rm 1200.
Mus Anthrolpol--Brown-Bag Lee, L Fisher, "Paleolithic & Mesolithic
Archaeology In Western Switzerland: New Excavations," noon-1 pm, Ruthven
Mus Bldg Rm 2009. 764-0485.
Residence Halls/Greek System--Intl Feast, 6:15-8:15 pm, 512 E Huron;
Photo Exhib, 2-8 pm, 1209 Mich Union. 930-1854.
Extension Svcs--Conf, "Creating Work Organization & Work Environments:
The Swedish Approach," 9 am-5 pm, Mich League; Conf, "Economic Outlook
of Nation & Mich," 9:30 am-5 pm, Rackham Bldg. 764-5304.
Guild House/Women & Spiritual Group--Mtg, M Hart, "On Music &
Healing," 7:30 pm, 802 Monroe St. 662-5189.
FRIDAY
NOVEMBER 18
Ctr Japanese Stds--Film, The End Of Summer, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud.
Tae Kwon Do Club--Mtg, 6-8 pm, 1200 CCRB. Begins welcome. 662-8637.
Guild House--Social mtg, Native American Sdt Association, 5:30-7:30 pm, 802
Monroe. 764-2667.
*Bridge Club--Bridge Game, 7:15 pm, Mich League Studio Rm. 764-4648.
Gay Liberation--Brothers Coffee House, 8 pm, 802 Monroe St. 763-4186.
*Dance Dept--See Nov 17.
EECS--Sem, H Khalil, "Observer Design For Recovering State Feedback
Robustness Under The Matching Condition," 4 pm, EECS Rm 1311.
Gifts of Art--Piano3Concert, K Brzozowsky & T Mack, 12:30 pm, Univ Hosp
Lobby st Fl. 936-ARTS.
*HRD--Wkshps, "Intro To Statistics-A Refresher," 10 am-noon; "Making Travel
Arrangements," 8:30 am-noon, 1111 Kipke Dr. Reg req. 764-7410.
*Intercoll Athlet--Ice Hockey, U-M vs Ohio, 7:30 pm, Yost Ice Arena.
*ICLE--Course, "Computer Software: Contracts, Copyrights, Confidentiality &
Current Developments," 1-5:15 pm, 1020 Greene St. Reg req. 764-0533.
Lowbrow Astron--Mtg & Amateur Telescope Making, 7:30 pm, Detroit Observ.
434-5668.
Math Dept--See Nov 16.
Ctr S & SE Asian Stds--Brown-Bag Lec, R Baier, "May I Have This Trance, A
Sundanese Musician Glosses Musical .Tuning," 12:10-1 pm, Lane Hall
Commons. 767-2082.
Physical Educ Adult Lifestyle Prog--Prog, "Fitness Over 50," 10-11 am.
CCRB 3275. 764-1342.
Sch Music--Viola Recital, J Irvine, 8 pm, Recital Hall. 763-4726.
*UM-Flint--Film, Good Morning Vietnam, 7 & 9:15 pm, Univ Ctr Kiva, 762-
343 1.
Regents--Mtg, 1 pm, Regents Rm.
Intl Ctr--Games Night, "Charades," 7-9 pm, 603 E. Madison. 747-2303.
Women's Crisis Ctr/Lesbian Progs Ofc--Women's Tea, 5:30-7 pm, 306 N
Division. 761-9475.
BasementThtre--See Nov 17.
*Univ Productions--See Nov 17.
Nuclear Engr--Refreshments, 3:30 pm; Colloquium, J Asmussen, "Plasma
Processing Of Materials," 3:45 pm, Cooley Bldg White Aud. 764-4261.
Folkdance Club--Balkan & Middle East Live & Circle Folkdancing, Teaching, 8-
9 pm; Requests, 9-11 pm, Mich Union Anderson Rm. 663-3885.
*UAC--Musical, Grease, 8 pm, Lydian Mendelssohn Thtre. 763-1107.
Unly Lutheran Chapel--Video & Game Night, 7:30 pm, 1511 Washtenaw,
663-5560.
Law Sch/Rackham--Lec, A Dworkin, 4 pm, Rackham Aud. 747-0745.
Puerto Rican Assoc--Lec, F Rivera-Batiz, "Migratory Aspects Of The Economy
Of Puerto Rico," 4:30 pm, Mich League Rm D. 763-7205.
U-M-Dearborn--Film, American Pictures, 1 pm, Engr Lab Bldg Rm 179; Discuss
following, J Holdt. 593-5390.
Table Tennis Club--Mtg & Practice Session, 7 pm, Coliseum (corner of Fifth
& Hill). 747-6504.
Residence Halls/Greek System--Live Bands Benefit Concert, "Juice" &
"Flashback," 9 pm, Halfway Inn E Quad; Photo Exhib, R Canis, 2-8 pm, 1209
Mich Union. 930-1854.
Extension Svc--Conf, "Economic Outlook of Nation & Mich," 9:30 am-noon,
Rackham. 764-5304.
*Guild House--Lurch & Forum Discuss, D Shields & R Hochman, "State Of
Education In Ann Arbor's Nicaraguan Sister City Juigalpa," noon, 802 Monroe
St. 662-5189.
SATURDAY
NOVEMBER 19
*Exhibit Mus Planetarium--Shows: "Star Talk," 11:30 am; "First Light-The
Space Telescope Story," 2 & 3 pm, Exhib Mus 4th fl, corner Geddes-
Washtenaw.
Guild House--Dawntreaders Business Mtg, 6 pm; Weekly Mtg, 7:30 pm, 802
Monroe St. 677-1785.
*AAFC--Film, Law Of Desire, 7 & 9 pm, MLB3. 769-7787.
*Dance Dept--See Nov 17.
*Intercoll Athlet--See Nov 18.
Sch Music--Viola Master Class, J Irvine, noon, Recital Hall, 763-4726.

Canterbury House--Lunch & Wkshp, M Jaeger, "From Crime Victim To
Peacemaker," 10 am-noon, & 1-3 pm, 218 N Division. 665-0606.
*Univ Productions--See Nov 17.
*UAC--See Nov 18.
Sdt Woodshop--"Safety Class For New Shop Users Pt 1," 9-11 am, SAB, 763-
4025.
Puerto Rican Assoc--Cultural Night, "Puerto Rican Foods & Music," 7:30 pm,
1443 Washtenaw Ave. 763-7205.
U- M-Dearborn--*Child's party age 4-9, 10 am, noon & 2:30 pm, Henry Ford
Estate Fair Lane; Film, American Pictures, 4 pm, Engr Lab Bldg Rm 179;
Discuss following, J Holdt. 593-5390.
SUNDAY
NOVEMBER 20
Zen Buddhist Temple--Korean svc, 11 am-12:30 pm; Meditation svc, 5-7 pm,
1214 Packard Rd. 761-6520.
Wels Lutheran Campus Ministry--Bible study, 8:45 am; Worship, 10 am,
1360 Pauline. Transport provided. 662-0663.
Guild House/A2MISTAD--A2MISTAD mtg, 7:30 pm, 802 Monroe St. 761-
7960.
*Exhibit Mus Planetarium--Show: "First Light-The Space Telescope Story," 2
& 3 pm, Exhib Mus 4th fl, corner Geddes-Washtenaw. 764-0478.
Lord of Light Lutheran Church--Worship, 10 am, 801 S Forest, 668-7622.
*Mus Art/Minor Affrs--Concert, Vocal Chamber Music, G Shirley, 7 pm, 525
S State. 764-0395
*Dance Dept--Ann Arbor Dance, 2 pm, McIntosh Thtre. 763-5460.

a

q
6

A
,,

I

.'

Back to Top

© 2020 Regents of the University of Michigan