100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

January 19, 1988 - Image 9

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1988-01-19

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

Women's Basketball
vs. Michigan State
Friday, 7:30 p.m.
Crisler Arena

SPORTS
Tuesday, January 19, 1988

Wrestling
vs. Michigan State
Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.
Crisler Arena

The Michigan Daily

Page 9

MATEN DUNK WITH SEVEN SECONDS LEFTWINSGAME

OSU d
By PETE STEINERT
with staff reports
Grady Mateen's slam dunk with
seven seconds left lifted Ohio State
to a 70-68 upset victory over
seventh-ranked Michigan last night
at St. John Arena in Columbus.
Mateen's basket came after
Michigan had tied the game after a
Gary Grant steal with 24 seconds
remaining and a ensuing Glen Rice
basket.
The loss ended Michigan's 13-
game winning streak and dropped the
Wolverines (14-2 overall, 3-1 in the
Big Ten) into a second place tie with
Illinois in the Big Ten behind first
place Purdue.
The loss also spoiled Rumeal
Robinson's best effort as a
collegian. The 6-2 guard led the
Wolverines with 19 points on seven-
of-nine shooting from the field, and
five-of-seven from the free throw
line. Robinson also tallied seven
rebounds and six assists.

awns

M'

70-68

Jay Burson led the Buckeyes with
18 points, 11 in the pivotal second
half.
Ohio State raised their record to
9-5 overall, 2-2 in the conference.
The first half saw both teams
shoot only 43 percent from the field,
uncharacteristic of their high-scoring
offenses.
Terry Mills picked up where he
left off last Thursday . against
Michigan State, scoring Michigan's
first six points.
With Grant and Rice struggling
offensively, Mills and Robinson
combined for 18 of the Wolverines
33 first-half points.
Although Michigan led for a large
part of the first half, it never led by
more than five points. The half
ended with Michigan holding a 33-
32 lead.
Ohio State connected on five-of-
eight three point attempts, two each
by Jerry Francis and Curtis Wilson,
to help keep the game close.

AP Top Twenty
(first place votes)
W L Pts.
1. Arizona 16 1 1202
2. N.Car. (10) 13 1 1147
3. Temple (5) 12 0 1047
4. Kentucky (1)12 1 1018
5. Purdue 15 1 963
6. Pittsburgh 13 1 945
7. MICHIGAN 14 1 857
8. UNLV 14 1 706
9. Duke 10 2 649
10.Iowa St. 15 2 615
11.Oklahoma 14 2 602
12.BYU 12 0 480
13.Ilinois 13 3 385
14.Syracuse 12 4 372
15.G'town 11 3 252
16.Kansas 12 4 207
17.Wyoming 12 3 182
18.UTEP 15 2 176-
19.Iowa 11 5 165
20.N.C. State 10 2 164.

Doily Photo by SCOTT LITUCHY
Michigan's men's swimming team celebrates a Wolverine first-place finish during last weekend's meet again-
st Stanford. Michigan upset the second-ranked Cardinals, 65-46.
'M. breas Cardinal rule

By TAYLOR LINCOLN
Michigan's men's swimming team emerged un-
daunted from their most challenging weekend of the
season. This past Friday, the Wolverines defeated
Purdue, 72-41, in their Big Ten opener. Saturday,
they shocked three-time defending national champion
Stanford, 65-46, before a boisterous, near capacity,
home crowd at Matt Mann pool.
Although the Boilermakers are expected to move
into the league's upper division this season, they
were no match for the Big Ten favorite, Michigan.
The 31-point victory margin could have been wider,
except the Wolverines rested many of their top
swimmers in preparation for Stanford.
Brent Lang highlighted the meet with a pool-record
time of 20.52 in the 50-meter freestyle.
THE STORY of the weekend, however, was the
drubbing of second-ranked Stanford. Prior to the meet,
Michigan head coach Jon Urbanchek said that only
two points separated the two teams. Michigan won
by 19.
The tempo of the meet was set from the opening
event, the 400-meter medley relay. The Stanford
medley relay team has won the NCAA's the past two
years, and, according to Urbanchek, should be favored
to do so again this year.
But the Michigan contingent of Alex Alvizuri,
Jan-Erick Olsen, Marty Moran, and Lang gradually

pulled away, winning by over three seconds. Their
winning time of 3:19.54 met the NCAA qualifying
time.
"To win the meet, we had to win the medley relay
and we put all our marbles in it," said Urbanchek.
OTHER HIGHLIGHTS included Lang's and
Greg Varner's first and second-place finishes, respec-
tively, in the 100 meter freestyle.
Mike Barrowman and Olsen also combined for a
one-two finish in the 200-meter breaststroke.
Lang also posted a victory in the 200-meter
freestyle and Barrowman won the 200-meter individ-
ual medley. Lee Michaud swept first place honors in
the one and three-meter diving.
"I told the team that they did exactly what we
asked them to do," said Urbanchek. "Barrowman had
to win the IM and he did that. The sprinters surprised
me. The divers did everything we could ask.
"It was just a good show. I felt that our perfor-
mance reassured me that we have the talent to go on
and win the Big Ten and to do well at the NCAA's."
Barrowman has become an integral part of the
Wolverines in just his first season. After the Stanford
meet, he called it the most exciting of his swimming
career. "I've never had an experience where the entire
team was fired up like this," said Barrowman. "We
figured that we were going to lose unless we swam
above ourselves."

Gymnasts
By GARY RESCH
The men's gymnastics team had
little to be thankful for, save for the
mats, as it finished tenth this
weekend in the Windy City
Invitational, held in Chicago. The'
women's team also hit hard times in
Columbia, Mo. despite improving
its overall performance by six
points.
The University of Illinois topped
the twelve schools competing in the
Chicago Invitational. Mich.;-
struggled in almost every eye*..
Wolverines' best performanc. aie
from senior Scott Moore, whose
9.35 score on the vault tied him for
13th.
The women's team finished
behind Missouri and Nebraska in the
three team meet, but fourth-year
coach Dana Kempthorn wasn't
disappointed since her team
surpassed its last meet's total.
Christine Forlong, despite a
slight ankle injury, highlighted the

tumble on the road-

meet for the Wolverines. The
newcomer scored a 9.6 on the.
balance beam, good for first place.
"Christine gave a real solid
performance," said Kempthorn. "She
has experience on the national level
that pays off on the collegiate level.
She's really exciting to watch."
Furlong was the 1985 New Jersey

State Champion in the all-around;
beam, and bars, and qualified for the
National Championships.
Junior Janne Klepek and senipr
Angela Williams continued to fulfill
high expectations, by turning in
strong all-around performances.
"They really pull the team together,
said Kempthorn.

Nassau/Paradise Island
SPRING BRE AK
FEBRUARY 21 - 28, 1988
FROM $329.00
COMPLETE PACKAGE INCLUDES:
" ROUNDTRIP AIR TRANSPORTATION FROM DETROIT TO NASSAU/PARADISE ISLAND.
" ROUNDTRIP TRANSFERS FROM AIRPORTATO HOTEL C
" 7 NIGHTS HOTEL ACCOMMODATIONS AT NASSAU HARBOR CLUB
" BARBEQUE BY THE POOL WITH DJ AND ALL NIGHT BAR
" WELCOME RUM SWIZZLE AND ONE HOUR RUM PARTY.
THREE BEACH PART ILS (ONE WITH FREE LUNCH), MUSIC AND ACTIVITIES (NASSAU).
" THREE HOUR CRUISE WITH UNLIMITED RUM PUNCH AND ON BOARD ENTERTAINMENT.
- EXCLUSIVE FREE ADMISSION TO THE PALACE DISCO, WATERLOO AND DRUMBEAT
CLUB (NORMALLY $10 COVER CHARGE EACH).
" ALL HOTEL TAXES, ENERGY SURCHARGE, AND MAID GRATUITIES.
- COMPLETE PROGRAM OF OPTIONAL SIGHTSEEING TOURS.
"ONLOCATION PROFESSIONAL TOUR ESCORT.
COLLEGE WEEK PROGRAMS BY THE BAHAMAS TOURIST OFFICE.
FOR MORE INFORMATION CONTACT:

- - - - - - - - - - - -

WHAT HAVE YOU GOT TO LOSE -
UM EXERCISE, NUTRITION & WEIGHT
CONTROL CLINIC
PROGRAMS BEGIN JANUARY 25
-BODY FAT TESTING EXERCISE'BEHAVIOR MODIFICATION DIETING
-CHOLESTEROL TESTING eLIFESTYLE CHANGES 'METABOLIC ASSESSMENT

i
i
1
i
1
1
1
1

"REESCHOLARSHIP INFORMATION FOR
F iiEER
STUDENT WHO NEED
MONEY FOR COLLEGE
Every Student is Eligible for Some Type of
Financial Aid Regardless of Grades or Parental Income.
'We have a data bank of over 200,000 listings of scholarships,
fellowships, grants, and loans, representing over $10 billion in private
sector funding.
' Many scholarships are given to students based on their academic
interests, career plans, family heritage and place of residence.
' There's money available for students who have been newspaper car-
Tiers, grocery clerks, cheerleaders, non-smokers ... etc.
" Results GUARANTEED.

CHARLENE 971-8635
KIKI 769-9522
MARK OR TODD 769-2678
HEATHER 9969390
DARREN 769-2068

L1

SIGN UP NOW!!! 3050
CALL 763-1342

CCRB

ERIC 764-5779
PATT1764-7766
LORI 995-4032
A/

JILL 930-0657
ARNIE 764-7646
DOUG 996-0632
RANDALL 761-1537
KEVIN 662-2501
CHRIS 761-5487
TODD 747-7380

Sponsored by :
Advanced Fitness Training Center
Depart ment of Kinesiology
Adult Lifestyle Program

CALL
ANYTIME

For A Free Brochure I -
1 *800*323*061 63

i
1
1
1
.I

COME JOIN OUR STAFF
The University of Michigan Housing Division
RESIDENCE HALL POSITIONS 1988-89
The Housing Division is looking for well-qualified candidates to serve as resident staff
members in Residence Halls. We specifically are looking for students interested in:
-Serving as positive academic and group living role models
-Fostering a spirit of community
-Developing and strengthening leadership, communication and group skills and
-Developing programs for a diverse student population.
THERE WILL BE TWO INFORMATION MEETINGS:
Sunday, January 24,1988 -1:00 - 3:00 p.m.
Tuesday, January 26, 1988 -7:00 - 9:00 p.m.
IN AUDITORIUM 3 - MODERN LANGUAGE BUILDING
Representatives from the Housing Division will be there to provide information and
answer questions regarding candidate qualifications, selection processes and job
expectations. Applications are available only at these meetings.
ALL NEW APPLICANTS ARE REQUIRED TO ATTEND
ONE OF THESE MEETINGS
An Equal Opportunity, Affirmative Action Employer
".11 EI Ar '( 1. c --- - .i Al flri f k'r

er .inminmmm mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmminmm . ininmininmininin

THE 1988
HOPWOOD
UNDERCLASSMEN AWARDS
Academy of American Poets Prize
Bain-Swiggett Prize
Michael R. Gutterman Award
Roy W. Cowden Memorial Fellowship
Wednesday, January 20, 4 p.m.
Rackham Auditorium
Fiction reading by GEORGE GARRETT
Author of
Death of the Fox
The Succession
- r v .t , rn

MS and PhD
Engineering and Science Graduates
Southwest Research Institute will be recruiting on campus at
The University of Michigan Tuesday, January 26, 1988 for MS
and PhD level engineers and scientists who wish to pursue careers
in a number of technical areas. These include such diverse
fields as:
" chemistry and chemical engineering
" electrical and computer engineering
" industrial manufacturing engineering
" mechanical, civil and aerospace engineering
" materials and metallurgical engineering
" physics
Please go by the Placement Office for further information.
The research environment at the Institute is characterized by
intellectual freedom, direct contact with clients and a diversity of
technical challenge in a campus atmosphere. Engineers, scien-
tists and analysts in many disciplines help to open doors to the
future in numerous fields. SwRI is one of the nation's leading
applied research laboratories serving domestic and foreign indus-
tries and diverse agencies of the federal government.
If unable to interview on the 26th, resumes may be submitted
directly to Bill Crumlett, Director of Personnel, Southwest
Research Institute, P.O. Drawer 28510, San Antonio, Texas
78284, or telephone inquiries may be made at 512-684-5111.
Faua lnnnrrunirv Emnover M/F

m

Back to Top

© 2020 Regents of the University of Michigan