100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

January 19, 1987 - Image 9

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1987-01-19

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

Women's Basketball
vs. Northwestern
Friday, 7:30 p.m.
Crisler Arena

SPORTS

Women's Swimming
vs. Indiana and Wisconsin
Saturday
Matt Mann Pool
Page 9

The Michigan Daily

Monday, January 19, 1987

Icers blank FSC for split

By DARREN JASEY
Special to the Daily
BIG RAPIDS - Most hockey
games are won and lost in the third
period. But when Michigan and
Ferris State met at FSC Ice Arena
last Friday and Saturday nights,
first-period heroics by both teams
led to a split.
Michigan scored three first
period goals and goaltender Warren
Sharples kept the Bulldogs at bay
to lead Michigan to a 6-0 victory
Saturday night.
Friday night, however, Ferris
State jumped out to a 2-0 advantage
after the first period and held off a
furious Wolverine rally to win 5-3.
Michigan and Ferris State
remain in a seventh-place tie-in the
Central Collegiate Hockey
Association with identical 8-16
records. Both teams added two
points to their lead over last place
Miami, which lost two games to
Lake Superior State.
The series featured several after-
the-whistle melees and 44 penalties
(27 Saturday night), but nothing
proportional to the bench-clearing
brawl the two teams had in Ann
Arbor on Nov. 8.
Michigan did not resemble the
team that had surrendered at least
seven goals in each of its last five
games. Tight checking by the
Wolverine forwards and the
outstanding play of Sharples made
the difference.
"We did a better team job of
checking," head coach Red Berenson
said. "The defense was better. We
only gave up four goals on the
weekend, really."
"Checking was the major
emphasis on the games," said
Michigan center Brad Jones. "When
it came right down to it, everybody
had to take their man and as a result
the chances were coming in. Once
you play a strong defensive game
the (scoring) chances are going to
come."
While the forwards kept Ferris
State in check, Sharples put them
in checkmate on Saturday night.
The freshman stopped 30 shots en
route to his first career shutout.

Michigan's last shutout was in last
season's opener against Miami
when Tim Makris saved 18 shots.
"The team really came together,"
Sharples said. "If I made a mistake
there was always someone there to
make up for it. The defense played
very well."
It was Sharples 15 first-period
saves that fired up the Wolverines
and demoralized Ferris State. Said
Berenson, "He made several key
saves in the first period that I think
gave everybody a big lift and that
kind of set the tempo."
"When he comes up with that
big save it upsets you," said
Bulldog center Peter Lowden. "You
know it was going to be a goal and
when he stops you you think, 'Oh
shit.' It pisses you off."
Lowden and the rest of the
Bulldogs would have been really
mad if they had let a 3-0 lead slip
away from them in game one. But
Darin Fridgen's empty-net goal
guaranteed the 5-3 win for Ferris
State.
A goal by Wolverine
defenseman Todd Copeland at 2:23
of the final period had made it a 4-3
game. But after that, Michigan did
everything but put the puck past
Bulldog netminder Glen Raeburn.
The momentum began to swing
Michigan's way after Peter
Lowden's 11th goal put Ferris State
up 3-0 at 4:26 of the second period.
In the last two periods the
Wolverines outshot the Bulldogs
22-11.
"That's the kind of game that
you want to play," Berenson said.
"When you generate that many
scoring chances and you don't put
them in what can you say? That's
all you can expect on the road."
"We capitalized on some
chances and played real stingy
defense," said Perpich,."
Michigan's first two goals were
scored by defenseman Myles
O'Conner in the second period, but
the team sorely lacked scoring from
its forwards. "Our seniors (forwards)
had a chance to win the game," said
Berenson. "That's not
inexperience."

O'Conner added two more goals
in the 6-0 win Saturday and has
now scored 14 goals this season.
Center Brad Jones notched his
19th goal and 200th career point at
15:06 of the first period. The
game's winning goal moved him
into fourth place on the all-time

Michigan scoring list. Jones also
added three assists in the game.
"It's a great thrill," said Jones.
"Anytime you get 200 points in
four seasons and put yourself in a
category with Dave DeBol and Kris
Manery it's a great honor."

'When it came right
down to it, everybody had
to take their man and as a
result the (scoring)
chances were coming in.
-Brad Jones

Daily Photo by JAE KIM
Freshman gymnast Wendy Comeau nails down a floor routine during
Saturday night's game against Ohio State. Comeau suffered a knee injury
and will be unable to compete in some events against Wisconsin and Nor-
thern Illinois Jan. 24.
G;ym-nasts stumble
against Ohio State

* Annual Winter Sale!
%*
SAVE
20%toO%
ON ALL WOMEN'S BOOTS
plus*
SELECT SHOES, ALL SOCKS,
WINTER KNITWEAR AND
L LEGGINGS.
* 1208 S. University 769-2088 *
* *
-X* gj
*

By JULIE HOLLMAN
In their first attempts to charge
to the top of the Big Ten
conference, the men's and women's
gymnastics teams fell short
Staurday night at Crisler Arena.
The Wolverine attack was countered
by perennial powerhouse Ohio
State, which outshined Michigan
with difficult routines and precise
execution.
Despite the backing of the home
crowd, neither the men nor the
women could stay on their feet as
each squad was plagued by the
inability to turn in consistent
performances.
"We have the talent and the
depth, but there were too many
mistakes - mistakes that shouldn't
have been there," commented
women's coach Dana Kempthorn.
"We could have been closer but

falls on the beam and bars hurt us,"
she continued.
The final women's score read
Michigan 174.4, OSU 182.2, as
the Buckeyes controlled every
event. The closest they allowed the
Wolverines to come was 45.1 to
45.6 in the floor exercise.
On the men's side of the card,
the story read similarly with
Michigan trailing Ohio State after
every event. The men put up a fight
in the last event, the horizontal bar,
but came up short in the end 256 to
270.85.
Although men's coach Bob
Darden expressed disappointment in
his team's overall performance, he
found one consolation. "Although
we were shooting for a 260, we did
improve our score by four points,
and to improve is always an
underlying goal," explained Darden.

:a:

;:

lV

GUS'S PIZZERIA
310 MAYNARD - (INSIDE DOOLEY'S)
665-5800

D, ,
v, Ay

Amazing.

v pr o O
.:' Q.
J-
O

SMALL 10" PIZZA
with 4 items
AND 1 QUART of POP

$4.99

plus tax
exp. 3/1/87

Michigan Daily
SPORTS
763-0376

NEED MONEY?
WORK FOR
HOUSING!
Jobs with Housing Division's
Food Service offer
$4.20 /hr. starting wages
FLEXIBLE HOURS
NO EXPERIENCE NECESSARY
Phone or stop by the Food Service
Office of any Hall.
Alice Lloyd ..... 764-1183
Bursley ........763-1121
East Quad ......764-0136
Couzens Hall ...764-2142
Law Quad. .....764-1115
Mosher Jordan . 763-9946

If you believe you have more talent in your big toe
than anybody you've ever met, then direct your feet
to the sunny side of the street. Because Busch Gar-
dens, that wildly entertaining and exotic attraction in
Tampa, Florida, is on the hunt for exceptional talent
to join our rare breed of entertainers.
Singers & Dancers
Seeking strong male and female singers who dance
well, and feature dancers.Bring dance attire and be
prepared to show movement ability. Singers are
required to prepare short vocal selections (ballad
and uptempo) and should bring sheet music in their
best key. Accompanist will be provided.
Musicians
Seeking musicians who play primary and secondary
instruments, as well as, Accordian, Steel Guitar,Coun-
try Fiddle, Tuba and Percussion and brass players
experienced in dance/marching band style. Musi-
cians should prepare two selections which demon-
strate their abilities.
Atmosphere Entertainers
Seeking experienced performers with background
in comedy and improvisation. Bring necessary props
and prepare a two-minute comedy piece to
demonstrate special abilities.
To audition, you must be 18 years or older. Plan to join
us for:
AUDITIONS AND INTERVIEWS
Thursday, January 22,1987
10:00 A.M. to 6:00 P.M.
University of Michigan
Anderson Rooms-Student Union

JOSTE RNSG
A M E: R IC A S C 0 L E G, E R iNCG

Back to Top

© 2020 Regents of the University of Michigan