100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

October 07, 1984 - Image 6

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1984-10-07

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

4

Page 6 - The Michigan Daily - Sunday, October 7, 1984

I

TOSHIBA RECEIVER with Fisher speakers. Ex-
cellent condition: $300. Call Dee 764-7974. 78B1007
IS IT TRUE you can buy jeeps for $44 through the
U.S. government? Get the facts today! Call 1-312-742-
112Ext. 1137-A. 71B1009
4 SLINGERLAND Drums, 2 Zilgian Cymbols, 1 high
hat, 12 yrs. $550. 663-6477. Leave message. 99B1010
MIYATA 15 Speed bike, Blue 19" frame w/computer
$250. 663-6477leave message. 0OB1010
DISCOUNT SOFTWARE up to 25% off. IBM, Apple,
Macintosh, etc. Call 996-0001. Armstrong Software,
332S. State. cBtc
USED TIRES $10 & up, mounted. Passenger, pickup,
light truck, odd sizes. Largest supply in area.
Wheels, $5 & up/973-1693, cBtc
HARRY LAUGHLIN - Laugh your way to the State
Theater, because you have just won-two complimen-
tary tickets from the Daily! Come on down to 420
Maynard to pick them up. dB1007
CAMPUS AREA Multipurpose Barn with loft.
Available immediately. $40.00/mo. Call days 769-
2928. 07C1007
BEAUTIFUL VICTORIAN HOUSE. 1 more person
to rent 6th bdrm. Opkland & E. University. $178.00
(incl. H O).668-1369. 72C1007
UNIVERSITY
TOWERS
Furnished Apartments.536 S. Forest
Phone 761-2680
cCtc

FORRENT
LEASE FOR SALE: 2 nice roommates, Mosher Jor-
don, Call collect - 212-258-1442. 75E1009
NABEEL KANDAH - Get ready for the weekend
with the two free tickets to the State Theater Mid-
night movies you have just won. Walk, or jog, or run
to the Daily offices to pick them up. dC1007
PERONAL
BIG ENOUGH FOR everything you need from a
drugstore, small enough to remember you. The
Village Apothecary, 1112 S. University. cFtc
JUDY FRANKE Be frank with your best friend.
Tell him or her it's time you saw a free movie, com-
pliments of the Daily and the State Theater. Come on
down to pick up your two tickets at the Daily offices.
dFlOO7
DEAR BILL,
Remember to call 764-9425 to schedule your senior
portrait. You know how much it's worth to me! Lib..
dF1012
ANGRY AT YOUR MUFFLER? Maybe it's
exhausted. Get rid of it by buying a new muffler over
the phone. 769-5913. cF tc
GUINEVERE - Gave my shield to Village
Apothecary for a prescription - Launcelot. cFtc
YOU CAN BE A STAR
The Daily needs script writers and actors for radio
commercials. No. experience necessary. Contact
Brandi at 764-0554. dF1014
WILL-those sonnets are fantastic! Why don't you
submit to the BARBARIC YAWP, 7th Haven Hall?
Don't miss the Oct. 30 deadline! Liz 85F1010
ERIC'S ACTION SPORTSWEAR-Swimwear,
bodywear, footwear. Factory closeout. 419 E. Liber-
ty, 2 blocks off State Street. cFtc

PERSONAL
SIGMA KAPPA SORORITY IS HERE AT THE U OF
M! Mass Meeting, October 8, 7:00 P.M., Pendleton
Room, Michigan Union. Discover the opportunities
in starting. the new national sorority on the campus!
Bring a friend and let us introduce you to the Sigma
Kappa Experience! 81F1007
ROOM AND BOARD IN CO-OPS: Immediate
openings on central and North Campus. 4 hours work
per week. Contact Inter-Cooperative Council, Room
4002 Michigan Union. 662-4414. cFtc
HELP WANTED
WANTED: WORK study students. Two office
assistants and two research assistants work study
positions available in the University hospital division
of Hemotology and Oncology. Great Salary, Flexible
hours. Contact Cathy Porter at 764-8100. 12H1014
PART-TIME custodian work. Energetic, reliable
person. Good pay. 995-3276. cH1016
EARN MONEY for yourself or your organization. No
investment required. For details send a large self-
addressed stamped envelope to: E.T.D. Consultants,
P.O. Box 1691 Ann Arbor, MI 48106, or call 769-0350.
16H1014
GOVERNMENT JOBS. $16,559 - $50,553/year. For in-
formation, call 805-687-6000. Ext. R-777. 78H1010
PART-TIME CUSTODIAN work. Energetic, reliable
person, Good pay. 995-3276. cH1016
NEEDED: Part-time male and female nude models
for EMU Art Department. Experience preferred.
Applications available in room 112 Sherzer or room
114 Ford Hall. 89H1007
PIZZARIA UNO '
Now accepting applications for full time cooks and
dish washers. Apply between 2- 5 PM. Mon-Thurs.
94H1007
PARTS COUNTER part-time help needed. Apply in
person. Nicholson's, 4405 Jackson, Ann Arbor.
90H1009
CLERK/TYPIST, part-time, 60 wpm knowledge of
IBM PC or word processing preferred. 3.50-4.00/hr.
TeleTypesetting Co., 228 Nickels Arcade, 761-7664.
94H1017
PIZZA EXPRESS and Sub Exchange at Dooley's, 310
Maynard, is accepting applications for day/night
shift. Pizza cooks, drivers, and prep people. Apply in
person M-F, 4-6. 49H1010
ENVIRONMENTAL POLITICS. Toxic
waste/nuclear waste/ phone rates/voter
registration. PIRGIM is hiring full and part time
staff to do grassroots lobbving and fundraising. $135-
225/week FT, $55-130/week, PT. 2-10 P.M. Will
train. Benefits and travel. Call 662-0025. cH1007
LOOKING FOR A job where you can keep your ideas
intact, earn good money and academic credit at the
same time? Call Michigan Citizen's Lobby at 663-
6824, between 12-5 P.M. for an interview. cHtc

HELP WANTED
WRITERS, DRAMATISTS, poets - here's your
golden opportunity! Read your short works at the
Undergrad English Association's Poetry Reading.
First Reading Tues., Oct. 9, 8:00 p.m. Rm. 124
Residential College, East Quad. For more info call
764-8717 or 764-7992. 83H1009
WORK STUDY: Michigan Student Assembly AD-
VICE Committee seeks two Assistants for typing,
editing, layout, coordinating, scheduling, gofer, and
LEARNING activities. Pays $4.00/hr to start. See
your name in lights, in ADVICE. Call MSA, 763-
3241, for an appointment. 85H1009
ENVIRONMENTAL POLITICS. Toxic
waste/ nuclear waste/ phone rates/ voter
registration. Pirgim is hiring full and part time staff
to do grassroots Lobbying and fundraising. $135-
225/week FT, 55-130$/week, PT. 2-10 P.M. Will train.
Benefits and travel. Call 662-0025. cH1007
PART-TIME JANITOR needed at Student
Publications Bldg., 420 Maynard. Must be U-M
student. Apply to Ms. McGlothlin, 10:00 a.m.- 2 p.m.
weekdays. dHtc
BUSINESS
SERVICES
B'S COMPU-TYPE
"Have Word Processor Will Type"
439-1469
PICK-UP & DELIVERY 76J1002
CHRISTINA CONNELY - It's time to relax with the
two free tickets to the State Theater Midnight movies
you have just won. Come on down to the Daily offices
to pick them up. dJ1007
PROFESSIONAL TYPING by Dana, Aras.
Specialized service at reasonable rates. 973-0433.
09J1013
TYPING - ALL KINDS - Fast, efficient service.
Reasonable rates. Laurie, 973-1592. cJtc
TONGUE-TIED? I can wax eloquent. Prone to
prattle? I'm crisp. Ex Paladin Press editor seeks
edit/rewrite jobs. $12/hr. Tom Myers, 994-3676 eves.
06J1012
ALLTYPES
WORDPROCESSING/
TYPING
..THESES." DISSERTATIONS." RESUMES
971-9320,9-6 M-F
cJtc
BETTER TYPING - BETTER GRADES
TYPING & WORD PROCESSING - by SANDI
Accurate, fast, reasonable - Papers, briefs, disser-
tations, resumes. Discounts. 426-5217. "1care."

BUSINESS
PERFECT TOUCH TYPING 761-8842
10% off to new clients with ad. exp. 11/1. 07J1023
MISCILLAN EQUS
SOCIALIST LABOR PARTY (SLP)
Study Class/Speakers, Marx-DeLeon Economic-
Political Democracy-Revolutionary. P.O. Box 7505,
Ann Arbor 48107. 17M1007
TICKETS
FACE VALUE TICKETS: Washington, N. Western,
Minn., and Wisc. Call 973-9582. cQtc
WANTED: 2 or 4 Homecoming Tickets 40-50 Yard
line. Call (after 5) --312-348-1729, or 313-855-9737.
74Q1009
U OF MICi. Football Tickets. Aaron Buy-Sell. 665-
5438. 70Q1018
ABSOLUTE TOP DOLLAR paid for U of M football
tickets. Call 973-6327. cQtc
ALLAN SOLOW-Don't go alone. Go with a friend to
the State Theater Midnight Movies with the two free
tickets you have just won. Drop by'the Daily at 420
Maynard to pick them up. dQ1007
WORLD SERIES TICKETS for sale. Limited num-
ber. Reasonable prices. Call Dave, 764-8702. 14Q1009
~ TRAVEL
THrANKSGIVING
NEW YORK
FLIGHTS FROM $90
LaGuardia and Newark, Great Places Travel Con-
sultants, 208 E. Washington, 769-1776. cPtc
ROOMMATES
MALE ROOMMATE desired in 2 bdrm. apt.
$225/mo. Call 662-3980. 77Y1010

0
In
40
"C

Look

NOW-

into the
A 6
iiciti!aI

R

11

DAILY CROSSWORD PUZZLE
Edited by Margaret Farrar and Trude Jaffe

ACROSS
1 Ishmael's mother
6 Word of rejection
9 Simple
13 Meeting place,
of yore
14 Approximately
15 Science: Abbr.
16 Popular
MacDonald movie
19 Rural sight
20 Castle and others
21 Gear
22 Units
23 Three-toed sloths
24 Make-up of_
glycerides
26 Denver time: Abbr.
27 Glaswegian alder
tree
28 Light sleeper
29 Map abbrs.
30 Gog's companion
33 Abstract being
34 Eddy-MacDonald
hit
37 Girlfriend of
Athos'
40 Durable fabric
41 Exclamation
44 City north of
Nantes
47 Cumberland,
for one
11 l2 3 4 5

©1984 Los Angeles Times Syndicab
48 E Indonesian
island
49 Part of a road
system
50 Pussycat's com-
panion, asea
51 Bluster
52 Slapstick prop
53 Be testy
55 Facility
56 Merman hit
59 Coal scuttles.

STUDENT EMPLOYMENT
OPPORTUNITIES
Residence hall food services has immediate need for
cafeteria servers, checkers, supply persons, and
dishwashers.
. Flexible schedules: 2-4 hrs., noon & weekend shif-
ts
. Competitive wages: $3.80 - $4.25
For more information, contact the student super-
visor (by phone or in person) at one of these con-
venient locations:
South Quad ................................764-0169'
West Quad ............................. 764-1111
East Quad .................................764-0136
Bursley ............, ........,........,......763-1121
Couzens ...... ...... ...............764-2142
Alice Lloyd ................................764-1183
Mosher Jordan......... ............764-2111
Mary Markley .............................764-1151
Stockwell ................. ..............,764-1194
Law Club .................................764-1115
Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action Employer
79H1010
ANSWER TO PREVIOUS PUZZLE
BO0L T M I DST B AR D
ALOE ELITE AL E E
REIN DIVAN NANA
BONSAI ADD IT LON
ORC A SOME
I NCREASE NARC'S
R AH S T 0LA ME LT S
A M 0R E RA T 0 DA RK
S P IED S TOV E RU E
A R M E D E N E R V A T E
E M US E RN E
A UG ME NT S L AN CE R
C RA B CA MED 0 0M 0
T IL E E LE NA V IS
T S E R S E WED R E TE

cdtc
Write on...
* Writing Editing
" Typing . Graphics
. Resumes * Dissertations
996-0566
cJ0816

WORD PROCESSING Papers, Reports, Thesis,
Resumes, Cover letters.
Execu-TOPS 663-7158
COUPON

rr

UM News in
The waily
764-4552

60
61
62
63
64

Ares' sister
Brother, in a way
Greek peak
The elite: Abbr.
Desert places

J
1
J

12 Whatnot
14 Irrigated, in a way
17 Coronation wear
18 Majorca, for one
25 Dueling piece
27 Latin trio word
31 Abode, in Cork
32 Boarding areas
34 - Cassin, 1968
Nobel Peace Prize
winner
35 Theater district
36 Mischief-maker
37 Native American
38 Certain sheep
39 Aims to
41 Parts of some
houses
42 Tape clearing
43 Namesakes of
conductor
Ormandy
45 Gaelic
46 Irish poet-
dramatist and
family
50 Of the eye
51 Yogi
54 Space or sphere
prefix
57 "Last one in
58 Sky mystery,
for short

I

DOWN
1 Covered carriages
2 Facing
3 Singer Robert and
family
4 Ancient Greek
city
5 Encouraging word
6 Fleshy fruits
7 To -
(everyone)
8 From - out
9 West

r

I
0

c

10
.11

10pIS-01

Snares
Emus and rheas

11 12

iii

17

'El

I

- -i - -i-

News...

We're up
on
everything!
...... 764-0552

-- i i - i' - V - V

27
30

31 32
47

I

Sports ......

..763-0376

s11

41

Arts/Mag. .... 763-0379

t l 1 1 [ 1 ( L 1 1

1 1 1 1 I I l - w .-4-

;, .;.

Back to Top

© 2023 Regents of the University of Michigan