100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

October 06, 1984 - Image 6

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1984-10-06

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

4

I
I

TOSHIBA RECEIVER with Fisher speakers. Ex-
cellent condition. $300. Call Dee 764-7974. 78B1007
IS IT TRUE you can buy jeeps for $44 through the
U.S. government? Get the facts today? Call 1-312-742-
1142 Ext. 1137-A. . 71B1009
DISCOUNT SOFTWARE up to 25% off. IBM, Apple,
Macintosh, etc. Call 996-0001 Armstrong Software,
332 S. State. cBtc
USED TIRES $10 & up, mounted. Passenger, pickup,
light truck, odd sizes. Largest supply in area.
Wheels, $5 & up/973-1693. cBtc
AWESOME AUCTION Old Curiosity & Book Shop is
moving. Sunday Oct. 7, 11 a.m. See Auction
classified Ann Arbor News 99B1010
4 SLINGERLAND Drums, 2 Zilgian Cymbols, 1 high
hat, 12 yrs. $550.663-6477. Leave message. 99B1010
MIYATA 15 Speed bike, Blue 19" frame w/computer
$250. 663-6477 leave message. 001B1010

FOR RENT
CAMPUS AREA Multipurpose Barn with loft.
Available immediately. $40.00/mo. Call days 769-
2928. 07C1007
BEAUTIFUL VICTORIAN HOUSE. 1 more person
to rent 0th bdrm. Oakland & E. University. $178.00
(incl. H0). 668-1369. 72C1007
LEASE FOR SALE: 2 nice roorhmates, Mosher Jor-
don, Call collect - 212-258-1442. 75E1009
UNIVERSITY
TOWERS
Furnished Apartments. 536 S. Forest
Phone 761-2680
cCtc
PERSONAL
YOU CAN BE A STAR
The Daily needs script writers and actors for radio
commercials. No experience necessary. Contact
Brandi at 764-0554. dF1014

PERSONAL,
SIGMA KAPPA SORORITY IS HERE AT THE U OF
M! Mass Meeting, October 8, 7:00 P.M., Pendleton
Room, Michigan Union. Discover the opportunities
in starting the new national sorority on the campus!
Bring a friend and let us introduce you to the Sigma
Kappa Experience! 81F1007.
DEAR BILL,
Remember to call 764-9425 to schedule your senior
portrait. You know how much it's worth to me! Lib.
dF1012
ANGRY AT YOUR MUFFLER? Maybe it's
exhausted. Get rid of it by buying a new muffler over
the phone. 769-5913; cF tc
ERIC'S ACTION SPORTSWEAR-Swimwear,
bodywear, footwear. Factory closeout. 419 E. Liber-
ty, 2 blocks off State Street. cFtc
WILL-those sonnets are fantastic! Why don't you
submit to the BARBARIC YAWP, 7th Haven Hall?
Don't miss the Oct. 30 deadline! Liz 85F1010
EILEEN GERBER - Don't be a baby, come on
down to the Daily and pick up your Two free tickets
to the State Theatre. dF1006
ROOM AND BOARD IN CO-OPS: Immediate
openings on central and North Campus. 4 hours work
per week. Contact Inter-Cooperative Council, Room
4002 Michigan Union. 662-4414. cFtc
GUINEVERE - Gave my shield to Village
Apothecary for a prescription - Launcelot. cFtc
bs-
If you don't get your senior pic-
ture taken, you will owe me $$$.
Call 764-9425 for your appoin-.

DELTA TAU DELTA & CONLIN TRAVEL
Present
D E L T A
R OY A L E
A Las Vegas Night
Friday, October 12, 1984
8:00 P.M.
Michigan Union Ballroom
Grand Prize: Trip for 2 to
Ft. Lauderdale; Spring Break '85

HELP WANTED
OVERSEAS JOBS. Summer, Yr. round. Europe, S.
Amer., Australia, Asia. All fields. $900-2000 mo.
Sight-seeing. Free info. Write IJC, PO Bx 52-Mil,
Corona Del Mar, CA 92625. 82H1026
PART-TIME JANITOR needed at Student
Publications Bldg., 420 Maynard. Must be U-M
student. Apply to Ms. McGlothlin, 10:00 a.m.- 2 p.m.
weekdays. dHtc
BUSINESS
SERVICES,
PROFESSIONAL TYPING by Dana Aras
Specialized service at reasonable rates. 973-0433.
09J1013
TYPING - ALL KINDS - Fast, efficient service.
Reasonable rates. Laurie, 973-1592. cJtc
TONGUE-TIED? I can wax eloquent. Prone to
prattle? I'm crisp, Ex Paladin Press editor seeks
edit/rewrite jobs. $12/hr. Tom Myers, 994-3676 eves.
- 06J1012
BETTER TYPING = BETTER GRADES
TYPING & WORD PROCESSING - by SANDI
Accurate, fast, reasonable - Papers, briefs, disser-
tations, resumes. Discounts. 426-5217. "I care."
cJtc
PERFECT TOUCH TYPING 761-8842
10% off to new clients with ad.exp. 11/1. 07J1023
Write on...
" Writing Editing
" Typing " Graphics
-Resumes"-Dissertations
996-0566
cJ0816
WORD PROCESSING Papers, Reports, Thesis,
Resumes, Cover letters.
Execu-TOPS 663-7158
COUPON
ALLTYPES
WORDPROCESSING/
TYPING
" THESES " DISSERTATIONS " RESUMES
971-9320,9-6 M-F
cJtc
MIlSCELLANEOUS
LAURA BAY - Ann Arbor is fun, and you can be
gay, if you get your tickets at the Daily today. Two
free tickets to the State Theatre! dM1006
KATHLEEN ERDLITZ - Why don't you take a
break from all that studying and run on down to the
Daily to pick up the two tickets you've won to the
State Theatre. dM1006
GIANT FLEA MARKET
Vintage clothes, jewelry, household items, furniture
and junque. Every weekend 6 pp.n. - 10 p.m. Friday,
10 am - 6 pm Saturday and Sunday. 214 E. Michigan
at Park. Downtown Ypsilanti. (Dealers Welcome
971-7676 weekdays, 487-5890 weekends). cMtc

TICKETS
FACE VALUE TICKETS: Washington, N. Western,
Minn., and Wisc. Call 973-9582. cQtc
WANTED: 2 or 4 Homecoming Tickets 40-50 Yard
line. Call (after 5) - 312-348-1729, or 313-855-9737.
74Q1009
DOMINIC NICITA - Don't be a slow-poke, Be-Bop
down to the Daily and pick up your two free tickets to
the State Theatre. dQ1006
U OF MICH. Football Tickets. Aaron Buy-Sell. 665-
5438. 70Q1018
SHARON FELDMAN - State Theatre is waiting, so
make a plan, to pick up yourttickets and have your-
self a man! Come get your two free tickets at the
Daily,! dQ1006
ABSOLUTE TOP DOLLAR paid for U of M football
tickets. Call 973-6327. cQtc

USE DAILY CLASSIFIEDS

tment today-amf

dF1006

All proceeds benefit
University of Michigan Hospitals
Dept. of Physical Medicine and Rehabiltation

ROOMMATES
MALE ROOMMATE desired in 2 bdrm. apt.
$225/mo. Call 662-3980. 77Y1010

ANN
ARBOR.
5th Avenue at iberty St
DAILY 1 st SHOW $2.00
p-

18 or Older to Gamble
$3 OOtinrance includes chips
Gash 9a
Personal Limiatiil ot $500
in inrug Raftle Prizes
not included

Michigan Daily

DollarBill Copying

WIOB

I I

DAILY CROSSWORD PUZZLE

Edited by

Margaret Farrar and Trude Jaffe
©1984 Los Angeles Times Syndicate

1
5
10
14
15
16
17

ACROSS
Something from
the blue
Center
Poet-singer
of yore
Succulent
perennial
Chosen
Nautical term
Part of a
martingale,
Parlor piece
"Peter Pan" role
Dwarf in a pot
Number

55 River into Donegal
Bay
56 Builds up
60 Cavalryman
64 Shore dinner item
65 Brief stage
appearance
67 Major
68 Flooring
69 Last queen of
Italy
70 Sheep
71 River into the Elbe

21 Eldest son of
Zeus
23 Moslem cleric
25 Old stringed
instruments
27 Levin and

28
29
30

Gershwin
City W of Boise
Loft occupant
Raise the spirits

HELP WANTED
ENVIRONMENTAL POLITICS. Toxic
waste/ nuclear waste/ phone rates/ voter
registration. Pirgim is hiring full and part time staff
'to do grassroots Lobbying and fundraising. $135-
225/week FT, 55-130$/week, PT. 2-10 P.M. -Will train.
Benefits and travel. Call 662-0025. cH1007
WRITERS, DRAMATISTS, poets - here's your
golden opportunity! Read your short works at the
Undergrad English Association's Poetry Reading.
First Reading Tues., Oct. 9, 8:00 p.m. Rm. 124
Residential College, East Quad. For more info call
764-8717 or 764-7992. 83H1009
WORK STUDY: Michigan Student Assembly AD-
VICE Committee seeks two Assistants for typing,
editing, layout, coordinating, scheduling, gofer, and
LEARNING activities. Pays $4.00/hr to start. See
your name in lights, in ADVICE. Call MSA, 763-
3241, for an appointment. 85H1009
PART-TIME CUSTODIAN work. Energetic, reliable
person. Good pay. 995-3276. cH1016
NEEDED: Part-time male and female nude models
for EMU Art Department. Experience preferred.
Applications available in room 112 Sherzer or room
114 Ford Hall. 89H1007
PIZZARIA UNO
Now accepting applications for full time cooks and
dish washers. Apply between 2 - 5 PM. Mon-Thurs.
94H1007
PARTS COUNTER part-time help needed. Apply in
person. Nicholson's, 4405 Jackson, Ann Arbor.
90H1009
CLERK/TYPIST, part-time, 60 wpm knowledge of
IBM PC or word processing preferred. 3.50-4.00/hr.
TeleTypesetting Co., 228 Nickels Arcade, 761-7664.
94H1017
PIZZA EXPRESS and Sub Exchange at Dooley's, 310
Maynard, is accepting applications for day/night
shift. Pizza cooks, drivers, and prep people. Apply in
person M-F, 4-6. 49H1010
ENVIRONMENTAL . POLITICS. Toxic
waste/nuclear waste/ phone rates/voter
registration. PIRGIM is hiring full and part time
staff to do grassroots lobbying and fundraising. S135-
225/week FT, 55-130/week, PT. 2-10 P.M. Will
train. Benefits and travel. Call 662-0025. cH1007
LOOKING FOR A job where you can keep your ideas
intact, earn good money and academic credit at the
same time? Call Michigan Citizen's Lobby at 663-
6824, between,12-5 P.M. for an interview. cHtc
STUDENT EMPLOYMENT
OPPORTUNITIES
Residence hall food services has immediate need for
cafeteria servers, checkers, supply persons, and
dishwashers.
" Flexible schedules: 2-4 hrs., noon & weekend shif-
ts
" Competitive wages: $3.80 -$4.25
For more information, contact the student super-
visor (by phone or in person) at one of these con-
venient locations:
South Quad ................................764-0169
W est Quad ................................764-1111
East Quad............ .............764-0136
Bursley..............................763-1121
Couzens........ .................764-2142
Alice Lloyd .............................764-1183
Mosher Jordan.............................764-2111
Mary Markley.....................764-1151
Stockwell ............................764-1194
Law Club ..................... ..... ......764-1115
Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action Employer
79H1010
ANSWER TO PREVIOUS PUZZLE
ACTS ASTAB SMEW
SHO11 T MO RTE LI RA
PAR11 R MAYAN YEAR
STEELERS GIANTS
AI T TOADS
PICKL ES PLEASED
ACH E R EMI S TEE
S TA RK T EN T IA RA
SUP I RONER N E I N
E S SE NE S SE TT LE S
MEDES COE
SI L E RS C HA RG ER S
A VE R KO0R AN EBO0N
T ANG I RA TE RO0T I
SNE E NAMES SEEP
BLOOM COUNTY

'RAVEL
THANKSGIVING
NEW YORK',
FLIGHTS FROM $90
LaGuardia and Newark, Great Places Travel Con-
sultants, 208 E. Washington, 769-1776. cPtc
LIBERAL ARTS
MAJORS ...
You're Needed
All Over the
World.
Ask Peace Corps volunteers why
their ingenuity and flexibility are
as vital as their degrees. They'll
tell you they are helping the
world's poorest peoples attain
self sufficiency in the areas of food
production, energy conservation,
edpcotion, economic develop-
ment and health services. And
they'll tell you about the rewards
of hands on career experience
overseas. They'll tell you it's the
toughestjob you'll ever love.
PEACE CORPS

I

"SEDUCTIVYE"-NEWSWEEK
ANOTHER
--I
'FRi 1:00, 7:00, 9:00 11:00
1SAT100 310 510 700 900 1100PM
"SUN.1:00,3-10 5:10, 700 9:00
LAST 6 DAYS!
Emotionally Touching
and Richly Haunting... {r
WENDY HUGHES
TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX PG
FRi.1:00, 7:20, 9:30.,11:30 r}
SAT 250. 3:00 5:00.7:20,.9:30,11:30P.M.
SUN 12:50. 3:00, 5:00. 7:20, 9:30

4

I
I

DAILY MATINEES

7

1 :

of
32 Barton of the
Red Cross

1
1
2
2
2
2
2
3
3
3
3
3
4
4
4
4
4
4
5
5

18
19
20
22

72
73

Patched
Nerve plexus

combination
24 Deep sea denizen
26 Word with day or
time
27 Expand
31 Agents of a sort
34 Supportive yell
35 Roman robe
37 Touches deeply
39 Spring emotion,
in Merida
41 Muse of poetry
$3 Kind of horse
44 Caught sight of
46 Kitchen device
48 Word on a French
map
49 In battle array
51 Weaken
53 Flightless birds
11 2_ 3 |47

33
36
38
40
42
45

Swagger
Reconcile
Winter pctivity:
Var.
"-- the Alamo"
Burden, as a
circuit
Greek commune

I

DOWN
1 Cutting remark
2 Table spread
3 Choice cut
4 Stretching muscle
5 Apply a healing
agent
6 River of Central
Asia
7 Operatic standout
8 Boer towns
9 Achilles-
10 Joshed
11 Kirgiz range
12 City on the
Truckee
13 "Roast" master of
TV
5 w 6 . 7 8 9
15
18

-I

47 Name for a
German lass
50 Simple Simons
52 Mart figure
54 Fusty
56 Broadway
opening
57 Leon of literature

58
59
61
62
631
66

Heavy blow
Merganser
Inlet
Give off
Faced the day
One way to sail:
Abbr.
E10 11-1213-

14

24

31
37

3+
39

43

I

au

1 1 41

NOW A I In 51 I I I I 59 I I~ N U

Vls VQCA

Back to Top

© 2020 Regents of the University of Michigan