100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

October 05, 1984 - Image 8

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1984-10-05

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

Page 8 - The Michigan Daily - Friday, October 5, 1984

mtin his first
Wmotion picture

THE FUNNIEST
ROCK AND ROLL
PARODY EVER'
M~BASSY
PIC TURlES

II

If you find your
name in today's
MICHIGAN DAILY
Classified Page
YOU WIN
TWO FREE TICKETS
to any one of
STATE 1-2-3-4
MIDNIGHT MOVIES

2 XXX Features
"DEBBIE DOES DALLAS"
-Also-
"SNOW HONIES"

6TH YEAR
=His
Hangups
OAre
Hilarious'
Maude

FORSALE
"P AWESOME AUCTION Old Curiosity & Book Shop is
moving. Sunday Oct. 7, 11 a.m. See Auction
K "blassified Ann Arbor News 99B1010
4 SLINGERLAND Drums, 2 Zilgian Cymbols, 1 high
hat, 1,2 yrs. $550.663-6477. Leave message. 99B1010
. IVIIYATA 15 Speed bike, Blue 19" frame w/computer
$250. 663-6477 leave message. - QOB1010
J.,UDEE DERUBEIS-Rubys are 'red, the color of
joy, and you should be happy today! You have just
!kwon two free tickets to the State Theater Midnight
ovies. Come on down to the Daily offices to pick
.' hem up. dB1005
U of Mich. Football tickets. Aaron Buy-Sell. 665-5438.
70B1013
_;*rOSHIBA RECEIVER with Fisher speakers. Ex-
bcellent condition. $300. Call Dee 764-7974. 78B1007
CIS IT TRUE you can buy jeeps for $44 through the
U.S. g6vernment? Get the facts today! Call 1-312-742-
1142 Ext. 1137-A. 71B1009
DISCOUNT SOFTWARE up to 25% off. IBM, Apple,
MacIntosh; etc. Call 996-0001. Armstrong Software,
332 S. State. cBtc
v ,USED TIRES $10 & up, mounted. Passenger, pickup,
light truck, odd sizes. Largest supply in area.
pWheels, $5 & up/975-1693, cBtc
FOR RENT
CAMPUS AREA Multipurpose Barn with loft.
Available immediately. $40.00/moi Call days 769-
._2928. 07C1007
DENISE FRANKLIN-This is definitely your lucky
Friday! You have just won two free tickets to the
State Theater Midnight Movies! Come on down to
the Daily offices to pick them up. dC1005
ROOM AND BOARD - Parking, no lease. Cable
T.V., laundry. 1502 Hill. Call Paul 761-6616. 59E1015
LEASE FOR SALE: Economy triple, South Quad,
must sell. Call Tim 764-6618 or Greg 764-6614.
87E1005

FOR RENT
FOR RENT - Beautiful room in lovely six person
house. Close to campus. Rent negotiable. 764-5461,
994-3668 after 5. 71C1004
BEAUTIFUL VICTORIAN HOUSE. 1 more person
to rent 6th bdrm. Oakland & E. University. $178.00
(incl. H0). 668-1369. 72C1007
LEASE FOR SALE: 2 nice roommates, Mosher Jor-
don, Call collect - 212-258-1442. 75E 1009
UNIVERSITY
TOWERS
Furnished Apartments. 536 S. Forest
Phone 761-2680
cctc
PERSONAL
BACHELOR SEEKS deals on large wine order. Ob-
ject: party. Found it at the Village Apothecary 1112
S. University. cFtc
YOM KIPPUR
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 5 7! 15P.M.
Join us with our services in a warm and joyous at-
mosphere. Services are for all. CHABAD HOUSE
715 Hill St. corner Oakland off State. For info, dial
995-3276. cFtc
BEFORE IT IS TOO LATE-Undergraduate studen-
ts investigate a major ordouble major inAMedieval
and Renaissance Collegium (MARC). A flexible
curriculum and a large variety of classes. Be a part
of the MARC Society (colloquia lectures, informal
talks, conferences, films, trips) Info. 763-2066. Office
3407 MLB M, T, W, F, 10:00-3:00. 44F1019
ROOM AND BOARD IN CO-OPS: Immediate
openings on central and North Campus. 4 hours work
per week. Contact Inter-Cooperative Council, Room
4002 Michigan Union. 662-4414. cFtc
DELTA'S DO IT AGAIN. Congratulations to our
new pledges, We love you!, Your sisters at Delta
Delta Delta. 97F05

WILL-those sonnets are fantastic!7Why don't you
submit to the BARBARIC YAWP, 7th Haven Hall?
Don't miss the Oct. 30 deadline! Liz 85F101
CRAIG DRAUSE-Been waiting for that right
moment to go out on the town?? Here's your chance.
Just pick up your two free tickets to the State
Theatre at the Daily. dF1005
MACINTOSH OWNERS !
MacARTadds POWERto Mac Paint!
Disk includes 700 plus custom palette patterns. Full-
page graphics made easy with special grid tem-
plates. Full-page border templates with hundreds of
designs. Make M~pcART your graphics equalizer!
PERSONAL PLANNER IS
timeless! Save money! Never buy another calen-
dar! Disk includes full-page weekly and monthly
calendar templates for all years, full-page things-to-
do list, daily appointments page,'and address/phone
directory. The complete PERSONAL PLANNER!
Order MacART $29.95 and PERSONAL PLAN-
NER-$29.95 to use with MacPaint. Orders must be
prepaid with check or money order sent to/
Pen and Palette
Box 1005
Cary, N.C. 27511
TM Macintosh and MacPaint are trademarks licen-
sed to Apple Computer, Inc. 02F1010
WAYNE STAPLETON-Get it together and come on
down to the Daily! You have just been awarded two
complimentary tickets to the State Theater Midnight
Movies. dF1005
SIGMA KAPPA SORORITY IS HERE AT THE U OF
M! Mass Meeting, October 8, 7:00 P.M., Pendleton
Room, Michigan Union. Discover the opportunities
in starting the new national sorority on the campus!
Bring a friend and let us introduce you to the Sigma
Kappa Experience! 81F1007
AMY, I don't know how to get in touch with you. If
you like dancing with the guy with the glowing red tie
pin, call me. 769-1482. 51F0928
DEAR BILL,
Remember to call 764-9425 to schedule your senior
portrait. You know how much it's worth to me! Lib.
dF1012
ANGRY AT YOUR MUFFLER? Maybe it's
exhausted. Get rid of it by buying a new muffler over
the phone. 769-5913. cF tc
New Credit Card!
No one refused. Visa/Mastercard.
Call 1-(619)-569-0242
50F1005
ERIC'S ACTION SPORTSWEAR-Swimwear,
bodywear, footwear. Factory closeout. 419 E. Liber-
ty, 2 blocks off State Street. cFtc
YOU CAN BE A STAR
The Daily needs script writers and actors for radio
commercials. No experience necessary. Contact
Brandi at 764-0554. dF1014
If you don't get your senior pic-
ture taken, you will owe me $$$.
Call 764-9425 for your appoin-

HELP WANTED
WRITERS, DRAMATISTS, poets - here's your
golden opportunity! Read your short works at the
Undergrad English Association's Poetry Reading.
First Reading Tues:, Oct. 9, 8:00 p.m. Rm. 124
Residential College, East Quad. For more info call
764-8717 or 764-7992. 83H1009
WORK STUDY: Michigan Student Assembly AD-
VICE Committee seeks two Assistants for typing,
editing, layout, coordinating, scheduling, gofer, and
LEARNING activities. Pays $4:00/hr to start. See
your 'name in lights, in ADVICE. Call MSA, 763-
3241, for an appointment. 8SH1009
STUDENT EMPLOYMENT
OPPORTUNITIES
Residence hall food services has immediate need for
cafeteria servers, checkers, supply persons, and
dishwashers.
s Flexible schedules: 2-4 hrs., noon & weekend shif-
ts
" Competitive wages: $3.80 - $4.25
For more information, contact the student super-
visor (by phone or in person) at one of these con-
venient locations:
South Quad .. ........................7640169
West Quad. ......................764-1111
East Quad ........ ................764-0136
Bursley ............. .............763-1121
Couzens ..................................764-2142
Alice Lloyd ...............................764-1183
Mosher Jordan ........................ 764-2111
Mary Markley......................... 764-1151
Stockwell ............................764-1194
Law Club. ......... .............764-1115.
Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action Employer
79H1010
BUSINESS
SERVICES
TONGUE-TIED? I can wax eloquent. Prone to
prattle? I'm crisp. Ex Paladin Press editor seeks
edit/rewrite jobs. $12/hr. Tom Myers, 994-3676 eves.
06J1012
B'S COMPU-TYPE
"Have Word Processor Will Type"
439-1469
PICK-UP & DELIVERY
76J1002
BETTER TYPING - BETTER GRADES
TYPING & WORD PROCESSING - by SANDI
Accurate, fast, reasonable- Papers, briefs, disser-
tations, resumes. Discounts. 426-5217. "I care."
cJtc
Write on...
" Writing Editing
" Typing Graphics
"Resumes " Dissertations
996-0566
cJ0816
WORD PROCESSING Papers, Reports, Thesis,
Resumes, Cover letters.
Execu-TOPS 663-7158
COUPON

BUSINESS
SERVICES
PERFECT TOUCH TYPING 761-8842
10% off to new clients with ad. exp. 11/. 07J1023
ALLTYPES
WORDPROCESSING/
TYPING
* THESES * DISSERTATIONS+" RESUMES
971-9320,9-6 M-F
cJtc

NEEDED: 6 tickets to UM-MSU. Prefer Pairs. Cell
Carol between 12 and 4. 1-261-8820. 7341005
ABSOLUTE TOP DOLLAR paid for U of M foothal
tickets. Call 973-327. .e
URGENT - Must get rid of plane tickets. 4 round-
trip Detroit-LA available, for Nov. 17-24. Save notv,
Rick 434-8339. 60Qj105
WANTED! 2 World Series tickets - Box or good
reserved - home opener or next game. 1-591294.
05Q1005

MISCELLANEOUS TAKGVN
FACE VALUE TICKETS> Washington, N. Western,,c
Minn., and Wisc. Call 973-9582. cQtc

GIANT FLEA MARKET
Vintage clothes, jewelry, household items, furniture
and junque. Every weekend 6 pp.m. -10 p.m. Friday,
10 am - 6 pm Saturday and Sunday. 214 E. Michigan
at Park. Downtown Ypsilanti. (Dealers Welcome
971-7676 weekdays, 487-5890 weekends). cMtc
MARA GAHAGAN - Feel lucky today? You are!
Come on down to the Daily and pick up your two
free tickets to the State Theatre Midnight Movies.
dM1005
KEROUAC WORKSHOP
Biographer of obscure member of Kerouac circle
needs input, People interested in brainstorming the
Beats are invited to contact Catherine Arnott (days)
4-6307, nights 996-1611. dM1005
FREE COUCH & Matching Chair. Call 971-0985.
92M1005
TICKETS
WANTED: 2 or 4 Homecoming Tickets 40-50 Yard
line. Call (after 5) - 312-348-1729, or 313-855-9737.
74Q1009

FLIGHTS FROM $90
LaGuardia and Newark, Great Places Travel Con-
sultants, 208 E. Washington, 769-1776. cPtc
ROOMMATES
MALE ROOMMATE desired in 2 bdrm. apt.
$225/mo. Call 662-3980. 77YI10

A'

Catch the Story
Subscribe to The Daily

RD Y A

Call: 764-0558

tment today-amf

dF1006

-

DAILY, CROSSWORD PUZZLE

r.
,..
4
"..

Edited by

Margaret Farrar and Trude Jaffe
©1984 Los Angeles Times Syndicate

ACROSS
1 Broadway
divisions
5 Make-at
10 Diving duck
14 Word with long
or big
15 "Le-
d'Arthur"
16 Money, in Milano
17 Young salmon t
18 Central American
Indian
19 Leap follower
20 Grid ironmen?
22 Grid behemoths?
24 Islet
25 Amphibians
27 Tight spots
31 Happy

55 College at Cedar
Rapids
56 Grid grease
monkeys?
59 Grid credit card
users?
64 Affirm
65 Word of Allah
67 Bard's black
68 Taste sensation
69 Choleric 1
70 Roast, on some

71
72

menus
Snicker follower
First, middle and
last

11 Manner
12 Word in Q.E.D.
13 "Star-"
21 Abner adjective;
23 That is, Latin style
26 Supposes
27 Out of date
28 Metrical stress
29 Cowboy's garb
30 Bristly
32 Madame de-
33 Unworldly
34 Faculty overseers
37 Tom, Dick, and
Harry
40 Baseball's Hall of
Famer Ralph
43 Natural numbers
46 Grid's native
American?
47 Fixes, as a chair
50 Loom
52 Craggy hill
54 Skedaddle!
56 Dobbin's fare
57 "Terrible" ruler
58 Type of conson-

HELP WANTED
PART-TIME CUSTODIAN work. Energetic, reliable
person. Good pay. 995-3276. cH1016
NEEDED: Part-time male and female nude models
for EMU Art Department. Experience preferred:
Applications available in room 112 Sherzer or room
114 Ford Hall. 89H1007
PIZZARIA UNO
Now accepting applications for full time cooks and
dish washers. Apply between 2 - 5 PM. Mon-Thurs.
94H1007
PARTS COUNTER part-time help needed. Apply in
person. Nicholson's, 4405 Jackson, Ann Arbor.
90H1009
CLERK/TYPIST, part-timne, 60 wpm knowledge of
IBM PC or word processing preferred. 3.50-4.00/hr.
TeleTypesetting Co., 228 Nickels Arcade, 761-7664.
94H1017
PIZZA EXPRESS and Sub Exchange at Dooley's, 310
Maynard, is accepting applications for day/night
shift. Pizza cooks, drivers, and prep people. Apply in
person M-F, 4-6. 49H1010
ENVIRONMENTAL POLITICS. Toxic
waste/nuclear waste/ phone rates/voter
registration. PIRGIM is hiring full and part time
staff to do grassroots lobbving and fundraising. $135-
225/week FT, $55-130/week, PT. 2-10 P.M. Will
train. Benefits and travel. Call 662-0025. cH1007
LOOKING FOR A job where you can keep your ideas
intact, earn good money and academic-credit at the
same time? Call Michigan Citizen's Lobby at 663-
6824, between 12-5 P.M. for an interview. cHtc
OVERSEAS JOBS. Summer, Yr. round. Europe, S.
Amer., Australia, Asia. All fields. $900-2000 mo.
Sight-seeing. Free info. Write IJC, PO Bx 52-Mil,
Corona Del Mar, CA 92625, 82H1026
ANSWER TO PREVIOUS PUZZLE
SOCK SOAR S IDES
ICON TAROT NOVA
A VI ASIDE TMEN
ELEC ITE ASHORE
DARKER SAD I E

Let's Mitch. Let's Faye. Let's Sara.

I'

CYPRESS

A new album.

L E T's

AC"T I VE

73 Percolate

L

'V
-t

35
36
38
39
41
42
44

Head or heart
Negligent
Kind of shirt
Desolate
Decagon number
Royal regalia item
Have a meal

1
2
3
4

,DOWN
Egyptian symbols
Converse
Moved with speed
Fast mover

5 Instrument
measuring
current
6 Go gliding
7 Romantic
rendezvous

45 Laundress,
at times
48 No, in Nuremberg
49 Early ascetics

51
53

Determines
Ancient Persians

-8
9
10

- loss
Grid felines?
- fox

60
61
62,
63
66

ant sound
Extreme feeling
Tropical tree
One way to learn
Scissors' sound'
Medieval money
M10 t11 112 113

PEREMM

ISPIEINDEPIII E II G D T
CODA CASED CENA
ALEC ARMY AKRON

iiiew

v n v a. Fm-4 M-qm-lq

K I IISISML I ININEI T S

i . i w i - POM - i . I- I.. I 1. 1 M4

T1AINKTERIS ES I L 101

ol

523 E. LIBERTY
ANN ARBOR, MI
48104

5 16

14'

7 8 9

16

20 21 22 23
24 25 26
27 28 129 30 31 32 33 34
35 36 37 38
39 40 41 42 43
44 45 46 47 48
Aflii! t S

S KEE T NEI FFER
L A SH E S H ADT A L E
GOA L EEROS METE
SELF D DNT ESES
Hello.. . is that right?
The Daily?
The Michigan Daily?
Carries Bloom County.
THE BLOOM COUNTY?
'I1.

Back to Top

© 2020 Regents of the University of Michigan