100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

October 04, 1984 - Image 6

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1984-10-04

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

4

Page 6 - The Michigan Daily -- Thursday, October 4, 1984 .

4

DISCOUNT SOFTWARE up to 25% off. IBM, Apple,
Macintosh, etc. Call 996-0001. Armstrong Software,
332S. State. cBtc
USED TIRES $10 & up, mounted. Passenger, pickup,
light truck, odd sizes. Largest supply in area.
Wheels, $ & up/973-1693. cBtc
U of Mich. Football tickets. Aaron Buy-Sell. 665-5438.
70B1013
,TOSHIBA RECEIVER with Fisher speakers. Ex-
cllent condition. $306. Call Dee 764-7974. 78B1007
IS JT TRUE you can buy jeeps for $44 through the
.U, S government? Get the facts today! Call 1-312-742-
1 x42. Ext. 1137-AX 71B1009
KELL-Y MACNEAL - Boy what a deal - you have
wor two free tickets to the State Theatre Midnight
*vie. Come to the Daily and pick them up.
dB1004
IAN HOGAN - CELEBRATE - you have won two
free tickets to the State Theatre midnight movie.
Come to the Daily to pick them up. dB1004

FOR RENT
LEASE FOR SALE: Economy triple, South Quad,
must sell. Call Tim 764-6618 or Greg 764-6614.
87E1005
ROOM AND BOARD - Parking, no lease. Cable
T.V., laundry. 1502 Hill. Call Paul 761-6616. 59E1015
ROOM AND BOARD IN CO-OPS:, Immediate
openings on central and North Campus. Ap-
proximate rate per month: doubles and triples $236
-$255 / and Singles on North Campus $270. Five
hours work per week. Contact Inter-Cooperative
Council, Room 4002, Michigan Union. Telephone 662-
4414. cBtc
UNIVERSITY
TOWERS
Furnished Apartments. 536 S. Forest
Phone 761-2680
cCtc
MEAL CONTRACTS IN CO-OPS - Approximate
$110 per month plus 4-5 hours of work per week.
Home made food, friendly company, and convenient
location on both North Campus and Central Campus.
Apply Inter-Cooperative Council, Room 4002
Michigan Union, Telephone 662-4414. cBtc

USE DAILY CLASSIFIEDSF
I I
I I
xGET" IT'
0 I
I I
I I
1.I
The Personal Column i
MICHIGAN DAILY CLASSIFIED ADS .
I. ....................-.. I

FOR RENT
FOR RENT - Beautiful room in lovely six person
house. Close to campus. Rent negotiable. 764-5461,
994-3668 after 5. 71C1004
BEAUTIFUL VICTORIAN HOUSE. 1 more person,
to rent 6th bdrm. Oakland & E. University. $178.00
(incl. H O). 668-1369. 72C1007
LEASE FOR SALE: 2 nice roommates, Mosher Jor-
don, Call collect - 212-258-1442. 75E1009
PERSONAL
DELILAH - Maybe a natural bristle brush will help.
Pick one up for me at the Village Apothecary -
Sampson. cFtc
YOU CAN BE A STAR
The Daily needs script writers and actors for radio
commercials. No experience necessary. Contact
Brandi at 764-0554. dF1014
TRACIE NADEAU - Don't be blue. You have won
two free tickets to the State Theatre midnight movie.
Come to the Daily and pick them up. dFlO4
HELP NEW STUDENTS OR THEIR PARENTS: Be
a summer orientation leader. Applications available
in 3000tMichigan Union or call 764-6290 for more in-
formation. 47F1028
SIGMA KAPPA SORORITY IS HERE AT THE U OF
M! Mass Meeting, October 8, 7:00 P.M., Pendleton
Room, Michigan Union. Discover the opportunities
in starting the new national sorority on the campus!
Bring a friend and let us introduce you to the Sigma
Kappa Experience! 81F1007
AMY, I don't know how to get in touch with you. If
you like dancing with the guy with the glowing red tie
pin, call me. 769-1482. 51F0928
DEAR BILL,
Remember to call 764-9425 to schedule your senior
portrait. You know how much it's worth to me! Lib.
dF1012
ANGRY AT YOUR MUFFLER? Maybe it's
exhausted. Get rid of it by buying a new muffler over
the phone. 769-5913. . cF tc
New Credit Card!
No one refused. Visa/Mastercard.
Call 1-(619)-569-0242
50F1005
ERIC'S ACTION SPORTSWEAR-Swimwear.
bodywear, footwear. Factory closeout. 419 E. Liber-
ty, 2 blocks off State Street. cFtc
WILL -. THOSE Sonnets are fantastic! Why don't
you submit the BARBARIC YAWP, 7th Haven Hall?
Don't miss the Oct. 30 deadline! Liz. 84F1010
PILOT PROGRAM/ALICE LLOYD HALL
PRESENTS: "Deciding the Nuclear Question", 7:30
- Midnight at Alice Lloyd Blue Carpet Lounge.
Thursday, October 4, 1984. Films: "War Games,
"No Nukes," SALT Syndrome," "If You Love this
Planet." Speaker & Activism Fair. 86F1004
bs-
If you don't get your senior pic-
ture taken, you will owe me $$$.
Call 764-9425 for your appoin-
tment today-amf dF1006
HELP WANTED

.

LOOKING FOR A job where you can keep your ideas
intact, earn good money and academic credit at the
same time? Call Michigan Citizen's Lobby at 663-
6824, between 12-5 P.M. for an interview. cHtc
OVERSEAS JOBS. Summer, Yr. round. Europe, S.
Amer., Australia, Asia. All fields. $900-2000 mo.
Sight-seeing. Free info. Write IJC, PO Bx 52-Ml,
Corona Del Mar, CA 92625. 82H1026
WRITERS, DRAMATISTS, poets - here's your
golden opportunity! Read your short works at the
Undergrad English Association's Poetry Reading.
First Reading Tues., Oct. 9, 8:00 p.m. Rm. 124
Residential College, East Quad. For more info call
764-8717 or 764-7992. 83H1009
WORK STUDY: Michigan Student Assembly AD-
VICE Committee seeks two Assistants for typing,
editing, layout, coordinating, scheduling, gofer, and
LEARNING activities. Pays $4.00/hr to start. See
your name in lights, in ADVICE. Call MSA, 763-
3241, for an appointment. 85H 1009
BUSINESS
SERVICES

HELP WANTED

MISCELLANEOUS
FACE VALUE TICKETS: Washington, N. Western,
Minn.,,and Wisc. Call 973-9582. cQtc
GIANT FLEA MARKET
Vintage clothes, jewelry, household items, furniture
and junque. Every weekend 6 pp.m, - 10 p.m. Friday,
10 am - 6 pm Saturday and Sunday. 214 E. Michigan
at Park. Downtown Ypsilanti. (Dealers Welcome
971-7676 weekdays, 487-5890 weekends). cMtc
MARK FRADKIN - Let's see that grin. You're
going to smile - even run a mile - all the way to the
Daily to pick up your two free tickets to the State
Theatre Midnight Movie dJ1004
TICKETS
ABSOLUTE TOP DOLLAR paid for U of M football
tickets. Call 973-6327. cQtc
WANTED:, 2 or 4 Homecoming Tickets 40-50 Yard
line. Call (after 5) - 312-348-1729, or 313-855-9737.
74Q1009
NEEDED: 6 tickets to UM-MSU. Prefer Pairs. Call
Carol between 12 and 4.1-261-8820. 73Q1005
URGENT - Must get rid of plane tickets. 4 round-
trip Detroit-LA available, for Nov. 17-24. Save now,
Rick 434-8339. 60Q1005
DAVID LOCKWOOD - How lucky can you be? You
have won two free tickets to the State Theatre mid-
night movie. Call the girl of your dreams. Invite her.
And don't forget to come to the Daily to pick them up.
dQ1004
NEED MSU TICKETS -
Call often: 769-2455 or 769-BILL 96Q1004
WANTED: 3 TICKETS TO MSU-UM football game.
Call Dan 665-0659. 93Q1004
USE DAILY CLASSIFIEDS
ROOMMATES
MALE ROOMMATE desired in 2 bdrm. apt.
$225/mo. Call 662-3980. 77Y1010

PERFECT TOUCH TYPING
10% off to new clients with ad. exp. 11/1.

761-8842
07J1023

BETTER TYPING - BETTER GRADES
TYPING & WORD PROCESSING - by SANDI
Accurate, fast, reasonable - Papers, briefs, disser-
tations, resumes. Discounts. 426-5217. "I care."
cJtc
Write on...
" Writing . Editing
" Typing Graphics
" Resumes * Dissertations
996-0566
cJ0816
WORD PROCESSING Papers, Reports, Thesis,
Resumes, Cover letters.
Execu-TOPS 663-7158
COUPON
ALLTYPES
WORDPROCESSING/
TYPING
" THESES DISSERTATIONS RESUMES
971-9320, 9-6 M-F
cJtc

4

4
1%
Sa

4

4

A

TRAVEL

Read
and
Use
Daily
Classifieds

THANKSGIVING,
NEW YORK?
FLIGI.TSFROM $90
LaGuardia and Newark, Great Places Travel Con-
sultants, 208 E. Washington, 769-1776. cPtc

U

DAILY CROSSWORD PUZZLE
Edited by Margaret Farrar and Trude Jaffe
©1984 Los Angeles Times Syndicate

ACROSS
1 Argyle
5 Rises
10 Dangerous days
for Caesar
14 Image
15 Seer's card
16 Brightening star
17 Musician Shankar
18 Actor's ploy
19 Fed. agents
20 Charged current:
Abbr.
21 Native: Suffix
22 On land
24 More overcast
26 Maugham's Miss
Thompson
28 Chocolate drop
30 Brownish
songbirds
34 Squander
37 Long nap
39 "- You, Babe"
(1965 tune)
40 Part of a pas
de deux

48 Arietta, e.g.
50 Marksman's sport
52 Disagree
56 Mascara
recipients
59 Possessed
61 Account
62 "Waiting for the
Robert - "
63 Vindictiveness
65 Mideast land
66 Hockey triumph
67 Saarinen, et al.
68 Disburse spar-
ingly (with "out")
69 Ego
70 " We?"
(1969 song)
71 Compass points
DOWN
1 Parented
2 Metropolis of N
cen. Florida
3 Quilt
4 Place for figurines
5 House features
6 Kiln
7 Zodiacal sign
8 McKuen
9 Stabilized
10 Opportunely.
11 Major follower
12 " and anon"

13
23
25
27'
29
31

Reasonable
Sloth or envy
Oath: Ger.
Back streets
Meager
"The Rome of

Hungary"
32 - avail
33 A Laurel
34 Be dff! a
35 Negri of the
silents
36 Barbara of TV
38 Ideology
41 Touched
45 Boy of "Forty
Thieves" fame
47 Stretch to make
last (with "out")
49 Most outlandish
51 Certain base
53 Travel agent's
concern
54 Engender joy
55 Descartes and
others
56 Runners, in away
57 Cosmetic plant
58 Zoo denizen
60 "...like-of
bricks"
64 Chinese-
American
architect
10 1112 13

NEEDED: Part-time male and female nude models
for EMU Art Department. Experience preferred.
Applications available in room 112 Sherzer or room
114 Ford Hall. 89H1007
PIZZARIA UNO
Now accepting applications for full time cooks and
dish washers. Apply between 2-5PM. Mon-Thurs.
~94H 1007
PARTS COUNTER part-time help needed. Apply in
person. Nicholson's, 4405 Jackson, Ann Arbor.
90H 1009
CLERK/TYPIST, part-time, 60 wpm knowledge of
IBM PC or word processing preferred. 3.50-4.00/hr.
TeleTypesetting Co., 228 Nickels Arcade, 761-7664.
94H1017
uOVERNMENT JOBS. $16,559-$50,553/year. Fof in-
formation, Call 805-687-6000. Ext. R-777. 78H1010
GOVERNMENT JOBS " $16,559-$50,553/year. For in
formation, call 805-687-6000, Ext. R-777. 78H1010
GOVERNMENT JOBS. $16,559-$50,553/year. For in-
formation --Call 805-687-6000 Ext. R-777. 78H1010
GOVERNMENT JOBS. $16,559-$50,553/year. For in-
formation, Call 805-687-6000, Ext. R-777. 78H1010
PIZZA EXPRESS andSub Exchange at Dooley's, 310
Maynard, is accepting applications for day/night
shift. Pizza cooks, drivers, and prep people. Apply in
person M-F, 4-6. 49H1010
ENVIRONMENTAL POLITICS. Toxic
waste/nuclear waste/ phone rates/voter
registration. PIRGIM is hiring full and part time
staff to do grassroots lobbying and fundraising. $135-
225/week FT, $55-130/week, PT. 2-10 P.M. Will
train. Benefits and travel. Call 662-0025. cH1007
EARN $50.00 in approx. 30 minutes. Healthy in-
dividuals are needed as bone marrow doners for a
University of Mich. approved research project.
Doners should be free of aspirin and other drugs for 3
weeks prior to donation. Contact Linda at 763-4170,
M-F, 8:00 a.m.- 5:00 p.m. 54H1004
ACTIVISTS: Michigan Citizen's Lobby has several
full- and part-time positions open for people to
petition, fundraise, and campaign for a variety of
political issues. $155-$195 per week. 663-6824 from
11:30-3:30. cHtc
STUDENT EMPLOYMENT
OPPORTUNITIES
Residence hall food services has immediate need for
cafeteria servers, checkers, supply persons, and
dishwashers.
" Flexible schedules: 2-4 hrs., noon & weekend shif-
ts
" Competitive wages: $3.80 - $4.25
For more information, contact the student super-
visor (by phone or in person) at one of these con-
venient locations:
South Quad .................. .......764-0169
West Quad .......... .....................764-1111
East Quad ................... .............. 764-0136.
Bursley .............................. ......763-1121
Couzens ........................... .......764-2142
Alice Lloyd ............ .............764-1183
Mosher Jordan.............................764-2111
Mary Markley ............... .........764-1151
Stockwell .............................. 764-1194
Law Club ................... ..... ......764-1115
Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action Employer
79H1010

help break the ice.
btIJ tC bigttu ? -IIJPERSONAL ADS
2 lines / $1.00 Call 764-0557

You know she's a beauty,
You think that she's nice,
A DAILY PERSONAL
is a great way to

10
n

41
42
43

the joint
Supper, in Roma
Sacha's cousin

44 Legion
45 Cleveland's
neighbor
46 Commercial craft
1 _2T piaW4

7 8 9

1

p GJ
2Q

23

40-

47 1.

r7--

48

P 45P4

_

Get a free T-shirt when
you rent from Notional.

i

I ' I I -

D-4 .. ....., t.... «. At.. a.......i ..s .. ... ..t fL .. l,. .._s: _.__ L.1 _._ __.] __.__. at_ L_-_Li_ i

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan