100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

September 23, 1981 - Image 8

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1981-09-23

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

0l

Page 8-Wednesday, September 23, 1981-The Michigan Daily

Listing of movies for o contest

If you find your name and ad-
dress in todays Michigan Daily
classified page
YOU WIN
TWO FREE TICKETS
to any one of
STATE 1-2-3-4
Midnight Movies

Apocalypse
Now

ONE FLEW OVER
THE CUCKOO'SNEST

Listing of movies for a contest
sponsored by STATE THEATRE
MIDNIGHT
SHOWS
Fri. & Sot.
Sept. 25-26

5 WINNERS EVERY DAY
No Contest To Enter
Just look through today's Classified Ads.
Five U. of M. students will find their
names hidden in this section. If your
name and address appear, come to our
business office ot420 Maynard St,.within
48 hours. Two free tickets for a State 1.2-
3-4 Midnight Movie of your choice will be
presented you, courtesy of The Michigan
Daily Classified Department.

0

=His "
Hangups
a Arer
" Hilarious'
an- Maude

HOLYSMOKESHOW
SEX MADNESS
and
REEFER MADNESS

I

LOST CHILD-blacK ana waite kitten, injureu u ana U19 DPO i s yours for taking over my lease in a
pandaged tail. Must be taken to vet soon. 517 Oxford four man, two bedroom apartment on Hill. Call Mike
665-0018. 07A0925 663-3607. 14C0926
FOUND: Male golden retreiver type puppy. State AFFORDABLE CAMPUS APARTMENTS
and Hill. Please call David, 663-8913. dA0925 Spacious, 1, 2,3 and 4 bedroom furnished apartmen-

N EED CASH? We buy used photographic equip-
ment. For more information call 665-6101. Purchase
Camera Shop. cD1212
NEED CASH? We buy used photographic equip-
ment. For more information call 665-6101. Purchase

CAROL WHEELER, go get your wheels and come
down to the Daily to pick up your two free tickets to
the movies at the State Theatre. dA0923

ts. Also furnished ROOMS in a quiet older home.
Plenty of parking! All rents just reduced! Call today
996-5929. 1600929
2 BEDROOM unfurnished apt. less than a mile from
the diag on AATA bus line. $310.00 a month includes
heat, water, parking and utility room with separate
storage lockers and laundry facilities. 662-7787.
cCtc

ROOM AND BOARD in a coed frat house. 8 month
lease, utilities, laundry, parking, open parties, 18
meals/week. S. Univ. & Washtenaw. Minutes to diag
Jim or Dave. 761-6133. 75E0923

PART-TIME WORK through November for home
party sales. Free $300 kit. No collection. No
deliveries. Call Sally 313-685-9862. 70H0927
PART-TIME delivery position. Morning and after-
noon. Applications being taken at Andrews Office
Warehouse, 3840 Varsity Dr. 68H0923
U.A.C. SOPH SHOW STAFF positions. For interview
call 763-1107. 84H0924
IF YOU have had experience operating a Com-
pugraphic typesetting machine, and are good at it,
I'd like to talk with you about possible permanent,
part-time work. See Arch Gamm at The Michigan
Daily, 420 Maynard. dH
Free 65 hours of training in counselling skills at SOS
COMMUNITY CRISIS CENTER for anyone accep-
ted into the training program as a volunteer crisis
counselor. Call 485-3222 by Oct. 1. 87H1001
CHILD CARE. Experienced person for 1 and/or 4 yr.
olds. Various regular times available. Burns Park.
663-485. 0H0923

0

RECONDITIONED used bikes. $45 and up. Plenty in
stock to choose from. Student Bike Shop, 607 S.
Forest. Next to Village Corner. 98ZOtb25

BUG '70. New engine, exce
$1700. Call 668-9735.

1974 Thunderbird. Excellent condition. Fully loaded.
$600 or best offer. 763-2849. 94N0924

ing con-
12B0925

JONATHAN PENOYAR enjoy an evening at the
movies with two free tickets to State Theatre movies.
Come to the Daily and pick them up. dB0923
SURPLUS JEEPS, CARS, TRUCKS. Car-inv. value
$2143 sold for $100. For information on purchasing
similor bargains, call 602-941-8014 Ext. 4240. Phone
callrfundable. 57B1204
GIRL'S BIKE. Schwinn 36"..Almost brand new. $140.
File Cabinet, brand new, $30.763-2849. 95BO2
WOMEN'S CLOTHING SALE. Brand new Wrangler
salesman's samples. Wholesale prices. Saturday Oc-
tober 3, 9-3, 324 E. Kingsley. Near Kerrytown. Super
values. 00B1003
PAIR.OHM F Speakers. One yr. old, original boxes.
$1500.'9-0729 after 7 p.m. 73B0925
/ C4RAT engagement ring. 14 carat gold. Ap-
praised at $1100. Selling for $700. 495-0597. 72B0923
URGENT ! Must get rid of U of M lease. Single.
Stockwell. Bay windows. Call Sue, 769-0210. Cannot
have dorm lease now. 60B0923
PATRIOT 1980, 14 x 70 two bedroom mobile home.
Nice location, assumable. 483-2988. 55B0923
$100 IN CASH to person who buys my MoJo lease.
Maledouble, room 340. 761-6587. 62B0925

G URADUATE STUDENTS OR STAFF
Available now, a quiet, private, large, 3 bedroom
country home. 15 miles from campus in Bridgewater
Village. $450 per month plus utilities. Call 429-2114.
95C0924
JOSH HORWITZ come down to the Daily and pick up
your two free tickets to the movies at State Theatre.
dCO923
ROOM AVAILABLE in beautiful, clean, historic
housi. Non-cooking, furnished. 3 doors from
RacKham Building on Ingalls. $130/mo. Call 662-3458.
01C0925
DESPERATE .. . Still Looking? Male or Female
needed as third in a well furnished apartment. Own,
room, free laundry, personal study area. Air con-
ditioning and balcony included. Rent negotiable. 662-
4789., 00C0927
Furnished rooms for rent in attractive 6 bedroom
house near U.M. hospital. Modern kitchen, 2
bathrooms, off-street parking. $140-$200/mo. Call
663-3129. 89C0924
ANSWER TO PREVIOUS PUZZLE
SLAM AMMO A C I D
"L E V B E ING L URBE
I NON OSLER BRIM
PANDERT OVERDO
LITA OVARY
SPER EVENTFUL
CIHASE S RELS ANA
TOYS HUORNE OVID
2ORC M.IRf E DEVOTE
REOPE NED MERES
URIEL STIR
BARONS BOOTLICK
RTS D ALL ODIN
ANTI PANEL NOTE
L 0OT MESS GLEE

2 BEDROOM furnished apt 4 blocks to Rackham
Bldg. New wall-to-wall carpeting. $410.00 for ,two .
people or $420.00 for three people, includes heat,
water, parking and utility room with separate
storage lockers and laundry facilities.
Campus Management, Inc.
337 E. Huron St. 663-4101
cCtc
SPACIOUS I bedroom apt. Great location. Ideal for
couple. $340/mo. includes utilities. Call 996-1802.
22C0927
FU RNISHED APT. for rent. $190 per month.
Kitche iving/dining rms., two roommates. Albert
& Terrace Apts. on Oxford/Geddes. Call Lisa at 995-
4488. 28C0923
CAMPUS
FROM 275
We have two modern furnished efficiencies for im-
mediate occupancy. Stop by or call Dahlmann Apar-
tments, 543 Church. Days 761-7600, Eves 665-2664
cC1212
BROADVIEW APTS.!
Deluxe 1 & 2 bedroom units, including heat, from $320
North Campus, off Bradway. Accepting applications
ior fall term or immediate occupancy. 769-2256 cCtc
Sans Souci
Across from U of M Stadium
Short term leases
Only $100 security deposit is needed on these. 1 or 2
bedroom furnished or unfurnished apartments with
heat and water included. From $320. 3 minutes walk
to U of M bus service. Call 434-0561 for information.
eCtc
$100/person house on campus. 10 bedrooms.
$1000/m6nth includes laundry facilities; 2% baths. 1
block from Union. No individual leases. Call 761-5515
weekdays. 769-1122 evening till 10p.m. & weekends.
63C0929
FURNISHED 2 bedroom modern apt. near campus.
Laundry, A/C, parking..Drastically reduced. 455-
1487. 54C0929
CAMPUS 1 mile. Entire house or rent by room. 3
bedroom, garage, appliances. 1-3574470 or 995-5318
(Bill). 58C0923
Want dorm housing? If you are a woman age 21 or
older and a new student, you can take over my Baits-
Stanley lease. Call Jenna 662-2438. 79C0925
COMFORTABLE 4 bedroom house. Close to campus.
$670.00 monthly. 663-7782 evenings. 996-3008 days.
93C0925
ONE BEDROOM furnished apt. 1 block from Frieze
Bldg. Wall-to-wall carpeting, laundry facilities.
Parking available. 662-7787. cCtc
SINGLE ROOMS-One and two bedroom apts. 3.
bedroom house. Oakland-s. Division-S. State. Call
665-0269. 42C0921
CAMPUS HOSPITAL. Large bedroom apartment.
Furnished/unfurnished. From $300. 995-4806. 02C0925%
APARTMENT for two, furnished, 323 Packard,
$295.00, parking, laundry, air, 971-8696. 77C0923
Subscribe to
The Michigan Daily

HELEN-The thousandth ship sank. See Village
Apothecary cosmetician for help-Parais. cFtc
NEVER BUYANOTHER MUFFLER! Our lifetime
guarantee is good across America. Call 769-5913 for
Ann Arbor Muffler's best price over the phone. Only
2 miles from campus. cFtc
DAVID VANDOVER come on over ... and pick up
your two free tickets to the movies at the State
Theatre. You can pick them up at the Daily.
dF0923
PROJECT COMMUNITY
FIELD PLACEMENTS FOR CREDIT. VISIT 2205,
MICHIGAN UNION OR CALL 763-3548. 21F0923

STILL LUOKIN
apt? Call 665-8227.

lease on 2edroom
43L0921

DISSERTATIONS: Substantive revision,. copy-
editing. Book and article MS editing, proofreading.
Professional. 663-3461. 41J1106
WRITE ON...
" Creative, technical copy
" Rewriting
" Research
* Overnight typing, $1.00/page
996-0566
cJtc

ROOM AND BOARD Available for females. For info
call 995-1075 or 761-3121. 74E0925
STUDENT CO-OP MEALS: Good nutritious meals,
new friends, laundry, and other privledges. Join a co-
op meal plan for reasonable rates, several hours
work/week. Contact ICC office. 4002 Michigan Union.
664414----

STUDENTS GET CASH NOW FOR YOUR FOOT-
BALL TICKETS-SEASON/INDIVIDUAL. KEVIN
996-5529. 15Q1007
FOR SALE, all remaining games. 1 seat section 28
Row 88.-Julie 1-626-1701,1-626-2215. 18Q0925
WANTED: Pair of Ohio State section 28-30. Will buy
or trade. Julie 1-626-1701, 1-626-2215. 17Q0925
I NEED FIVE (5) tickets for the Iowa contest. Must
be together. Call663-1630 and ask for David. dQ0925
NEEDED: 4 pairs of tickets, IOWA vs. MICHIGAN.
Seat location top priority. 25 yard line ors better
preferred. Price is no object. Top dollar paid for
choice seats. All seats must be in pair ideally a single
group of 8. Call after 6 pm at 434-1697 or days at 1-222-
4099. Ask for Paul. 66Q0925
ALL U OF M Football tickets for sale. Good seats.
995-0059. 06Q0927
$ $FOOTBALL TICKETS $ $
Buy or sell for any UM Home Games. 994-0145.
CQll20
STUDENTS GET CASH NOW FOR YOUR FOOT-
BALL TICKETS-SEASON/INDIVIDUAL. KEVIN
996-5529. 32Q0925
ABSOLUTE TOP DOLLAR paid for U of M football
tickets. 973-6327. 19Q0925
WANTED: Pair of season tickets U of M Football.
Call Collect 855-5233. After 6 p.m. 69Q0927
CASH FOR U OF M FOOTBALL TICKETS $$ Call
weekends or after 7:00 p.m. 994-9353. cQtc
SEASON TICKETS FOR SALE: One pair in section
25.764-5225 days. 15Q0923

PREFERENCE: Male. Apt.: 2 bedroom with 3 oc-
cupants. Rent $148/mo. Close to campus, quiet,
easy-going roommates. 912 S. Forest, Apt. 1. 663-
2683. 08Y0927
FEMALE WANTED-Grad or Professional
preferred, to share 5 bedroom coed, cooperative,
semi-veggie house in Ann Arbor. Non-smoking, no
pets. Convenient location. $128. 994-0622. 97Y0927
ROOMMATE WANTED in a spacious bilevel apar-
tment on Hoover St. just across from a Michigan bugs
stop. For ,more information call 761-1159. Call
evenings. 04Y0924:.
IMMEDIATE OCCUPANCY, west side Ann Arbor.
Want female to share pleasant house with same. $245
plus utilities. Call persistently 761-7825. 69Y0923
Bt a R dngel
Read "T7e64a0u!
764-05 58

THE CONFESSIONS ROCK
Any party or function - 995-4088
66F0926
INTIMACY AND INDEPENDENCE-A
WORKSHOP FOR COUPLES. Residential weeken(
Sept. 25-27 led by Bob Blood, PhD. and Margaret
Blood, MA. $35/person registration plus ability-to
pay fee. 769-0046. cF0924

Should You be writing right now? Are you having
trouble trying to put your ideas, theories or research
findings down on paper? Let us do that part for you.
You do the thinking- and we'll write it down.
Reasonable hourly rates. To find out more on how we
d can help you, contact Box 5 Michigan Daily. 97J0924

46

14

WORKSHOP FOR SINGLES. (5 men and 5 women of
all ages). Practice initiating, deepeningeand
negotiating one to one relationships. Led by Bob
Blood PhD. and Mary Fran Sartow PhD., Oct. 2-4.
$35 registration plus ability to pay fee for infor-
mation. 769-0046. cF1001
LEARN.TO FLY. Call 663-7007-evenings. Call per-
sistantly. 26F0926
CONVERSATION PARTNERS needed to speak
English one hour a week with English Language In-
stitute students. Language exchange possible with
Spanish, Arabic, and Japanese students. To volun-
teer, call E.L.I. 764-2413, 1-5. 03F0924
MAKE LOVE - NOT WAR!
(It's food for our business)
Austin Diamond
1209 S. University
663-7151
Specializing in custom
engagement & wedding rings
cf1212
MEEKREH FELAFEL Study Break. Wednesday
Sept. 23 at 10:00 pm in Mo-Jo Jordan Lounge. Come
EAT and MEET! cF0923
IF YOU ARE GAY, or think you might be, and are
male, and would like to talk with males like yourself
in a group led by trained gay facilitators, please call
763-4186 or 662-1977 (weekdays 9-9). 01F0927
OFFSET AND XEROX
FAST LOW COST DUPLICATING
COPYQUICK, 769-0560
1217S. University
cF1212

Say it with BALLOONS. Helium filled bouquets
delivered. U of M party decorating. 995-1972. cJ1212
DISSERTATIONS: Substantive revision, copy-
editing. Book and article MS editing, proofreading.
Professional. 663-3461. 41J1106
THE PROFESSIONAL TYPE: Term papers, theses,
dissertations, resumes. Sandee 973-0375 or 485-8584.
cJtc
Horseback riding, horsedrawn hayrides, campouts,
sleigh rides, and lessons. 30 minutes west of campus.
Waterloo Riding Stable 517-522-5394 cJtc
TYPING, PROFESSIONAL, ALL TYPES
Call Noelle anytime, 971-2364
cJtc
Two instant color passport pictures. Only $5.60 by
Photo Dobos. 407 E. WilinmsStre..'1

THE FASCIST MENACE IN THE U.S. AND HOW
TO FIGHT IT by Barry Weisberg. UNITE!
Publications, PO Box 6206, Dept. UM Chicago, ILL
60680. $2.75 prepaid. 91M0924
"IS THERE A FASCIST DANGER IN FTHE
US?"--Public meeting. Ben Chavis, Chokwe
Lumumba, Jitu Weusi, Sylvia Kushner, Barry
Weisberg. Sat. Sept. 26, 7 p.m. Blackstone Hotel,
Chicago, Ill. Sponsored by Unite! 92M0924
Oriental Rugs
We buy, sell, repair, clean rugs and appraise. 769-
855 nro995-757 .3DE .ihertv cM1212

R,.
r'~
i.
p

DAILY CROSSWORD PUZZLE
Edited by Margaret Farrar and Trude Jaffe

ERIC'S FACTORY. CLOSEOUTS. Footwear,
bodywear, swimwear.
4061 E.ihrtv h2nokanffSnta.

ACROSS
1 Drop off
5 Also known as
10 Short blows
14 Fruit drinks
15 Iranian dialect
16 Lily genus
17 Ord or Bragg
18 Certain roads
19 Tilt
20 Mounted
policemen
22 Nail's partner
24 Comrades
25 Machu Picchu
country
26 Part of a grain
29 Clears the
blackboard ,
32 Court
33 Like yesterday's
beer
36 Librarian's
concern
38 Partner of bolts
40 Furniture wood
42 Roof part
43 Architectural
feature
45 "A Doll's House"
author
47 Atmospheric
moisture
48 Ancient dweller
on the Dead Sea
1 2 13 14 M

01981 Los Angeles Times Syndicate
50 Helpful ones 11
52 Links locales 12
53 Memorable 13
English composer 21
54 Nourishes 23
56 Taking possession, 25
as territory 26
60 Of wings 27
61 One of a 28
certain five 30
63 Helen's city
64 Groom one's hair, 31
in a way 34
65 Upper regions of
space 35
66 Eastern title , 37
67 Like a lamprey
68 Important papers 39
69 Unusual 41
DOWN 44
1 Pixilated 46
2 Scent 49
3320 F. ona
centigrade 51
thermometer 53
4 Impedes: Law 54
5 Type of higher 55
,court 56
6 Dens 57
7 Vexes 58
8 Role in "Peer 59
Gynt" 60
9 Close relative 62
10 Venetian blind
V18 6 7 8 9
1F
18I

Dismounted
Poppycock!
Collection
Food portions
Exam of a sort
Hammers
Grain beards
Paper or inland
Small quantities
Keep out of the
way of
Disjoin
"- Irish
Rose"
Underhand pitch
Monopolizes
(with "up")
Like a9 Down
Sympathetic
ones
Wind instrument
Shoe size
Constructed a
certain dwelling
On the right hand
Chipped in
Chimney
British title
Tennis notable
"-, La Douce"
Cafe -
Whirl
Tennis score
Suffix in
chemistry
10 11l 12 13
16
19

PARST-TIMEJANIUIAL And general maintenan-
ce position available. Ideal for responsible student.
Small commercial building conveniently located on
campus. Approximately 2-4 hours weekly with
possibility for additional hours later. 662-1770.
13H0930
TUTOR
Programs for elementary and Junior High children.
3 (or 4) credits available. 2205 Michigan Union, 763-
3548. 21H0927
RESPONSIBLE FEMALE, own transportation, for
occasional housesitting. Nice Ann Arbor home. 2
daughters, 12 and 8.995-4030. 19H0927
GAIL HOSKYNS come down to the Daily and pick up
your two free tickets to the movies at State Theatre.
dH0923
COLLEGE SENIORS-Looking for the opportunity
to use your leadership and management skills in a
highly responsible position? If you are completing a
four year college degree, are under 27 years of age,
are a U.S. citizen, and are in good physical condition,
you may qualify to become an Air Force Flight Of-
ficer (experience highly regarded by business and
industry). Give your career a chance to take off! Call
Bruce Dennings at 973-7703 for an interview, cHtc
WANTED. EXCELLENT GRAD OR UNDERGRAD
FORTRAN programmer to participate in develop-
ment of an image processing system on VAX. 15-20
hours per week. Rate neg. 764-5448. 80H0923
Volunteer note taker needed for deaf student in
Humanities No. 462 Mon., Wed., & Fri., 10:00-
11:00 am. Call 763-3000. 32H0923

1968 FUt TOINU--Body some rust. Engine good
condition. Reliable transportation. Asking $300. Call
662-8149. . 31N0923
'71 Duster. Good brakes, shocks, and tires. Runs
great. Must sell. $450. 761-5984. 79N0926
'73 LEMANS GT-400, 4-speed, 51,000 miles, new clut-
ch, springs, shocks, brakes, and exhaust. $1000. 665-
7792. 38N0924
Help Prevent
Birth Defects -
The Nation's
Number One
Child Health
Problem.
Support the
March of.
D
BIRTH DEFECTS
FOUNDATION
This space contributed
by the publisher.

ROSH H RSH 1NA H SERVICES
Mon. Eve. Tues. Morn. Tues. Eve. Wed. Morn,
Sept.28 Sept. 29 Sept. 29 Sept. 30
ORTHODOX
(at Hillel) 7:00 PM 9:00 AM 7:00 PM 9:00 AM
CONSERVATIVE 7:15 PM 9:00 AM 7:15 PM 9:00 AM
(at Power Center)
REFORM
REORM 7:15 PM 10:00 AM -- --
(at Hillel)
Dinners areavailable at Hillel, 1429 Hill St. on Monday, Sept. 28 and Tuesday, Sept. 29. Call
663-3336 and reserve by Friday noon, Sept. 25.
7 SOLUTIONS
TO YOUR PROBLEM
Use these numbers to call
the Michigan Daily
Billing ............ 764-0550
Circulation ..*.*.. 764-0558
Classified ......... 764-0557
Display............ 764-0554
News ......:......764-0552
Sports............ 764-0562
Composition .... 764-0556
hJe f3itcbi~uu ;9alI
* FALL TERM *
Campus Subscriptions to
are now available at a 30% discount rate from single-copy
price. (Discount only for weekday paper). Newspapers are
available by 7 a.m. on day of publication when classes are
in session. Daily discount rate is 354.
Sunday papers are available on a subscription basis also, but
no discount is given.
Delivery can be started for the rest of the fall term only if
payment is received by September 23rd.
PLEASE MAIL THE BOTTOM OF THE SLIP TO:
GARY COHEN
1239 Rosewood
Ann Arbor, Michigan 48104
668-6911 or 769-1683
i immmmmm mmmmmmm lmm m mm m - mm -
DEAR MR. COHEN:
Count me in for The New York Times! I will subscribe 5
6_ 7 Sunday only _
Enclosed is my check for:
,e"..... .... 90.1 AL 1 T ERM N*#bI V Eds n aeOela

0

,g
8
.{
5 -i

- q-

30
36
41 42

IF

3 9

33 34 35
40
44 45

3t

--

47

a

(43 1

(45

Ue

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan