100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

January 16, 1980 - Image 3

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1980-01-16

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

The Michigan Daily-Wednesday, January 16, 1980-Page

200 protest Cambodia

By BETH PERSKY
Nearly 200 people stopped on the chilly Diag
between noon and 1 p.m. yesterday to listen to
several speakers from the Campus Crusade for
*hrist denounce the mass starvation in Cambodia.
Although 58,000 tons of food and medical supplies
have been delivered to Cambodia since the world-
wide campaign to provide food began, only a week's
supply has actually reached the 21/2 million starving
Cambodian people, according to Campus Crusade for
Christ member Frank Dickerson.
THE LIMITED cooperation of the Vietnamese-
backed Kampuchia agency in distributing the goods
occurs only because of world pressure, said Dicker-
son, who added that many of the goods are either
*tockpiled in Kampuchia or supplying a Vietnamese
army of 200,000.
The group hopes to impose pressure upon the Viet-
namese government, which invaded Camboida early
in 1979, by sending petitions to both the Vietnamese
and Soviet Union missions to the United Nations. The
petition calls for the "leaders of the world" to "allow
food and medicine to flow unhindered to the starving

masses in Camboida," and therefore "embrace the
transforming power of the love of Christ."
RAHTA YEM, a former Cambodian law student
who hid in the jungle for four years before escaping to
Thailand and was brought by the Campus Crusade
for Christ to the United States last June, also spoke at
the rally.
Yem said the Soviets backed the Cambodian in-
vasion, which he said also included many Cuban
soldiers. According to Yem, the Soviets are "trying to
get" the countries aligned with them "to control the
whole world."
Published statistics estimate that 4 million Cam-
bodians have died as a result of war, disease, and
starvation since 1975, when the Cambodian Com-
munisty party, the Khmer Rouge, assumed power in
Cambodia. The problem was intensified last January
when the Vietnamese Communists invaded the coun-
try. Approximately 21/2 million Cambodians now
remain, many facing starvation.
According to Dave French, a crusade member and
University graduate, "Western media, political, and
religious leaders have been silent" about the Cam-
bodian problem.

n hunger
YEM SAID MANY Cambodians were forced to flee
when the Cambodian Communists overtook the coun-
try in 1975-and, put into the jungle, they had
"nothing to eat, so they ate the leaves of trees."
He added that the educated people were killed by
the Communists, who said the "educated people were
the enemy."I
"THEY KILLED YOU for having glasses," said
Yem. "They said you can't read or write."
Cambodians now, he said, "have no choice but to
escape to Thailand," because the Vietnamese have
such low regard for Cambodian life. He said that the
Vietnamese regime is "trying to replace Cambodians
by Vietnamese," and that Vietnamese interest in
Cambodia is encouraged because Cambodia can
produce more rice than Vietnam, as well as fresh
water fish.
Yem is on a nationwide tour with the Campus
Crusade for Christ, and other rallies are planned for
Florida State University, Berkeley, the University of
Virginia, Cornell, and the University of Minnesota.
A top Vietnamese official said Thailand is aiding
anti-government forces in Cambodia. See story,
Page 7.

..,.... ...........:.... ...:.........~ .........:*. ........ .. . . . . . . . . . . .

State probes
radioactive
waste site
near ,Saginaw

BRECKENRIDGE (UPI)-Velsicol
Chemical Co. said yesterday it buried
between 1,000 and 2,000 pounds of low-
level radioactive waste at a dump site
in a rural area 15 miles west of
Saginaw.
But David Graham, Velsicol deputy
counsel in Chicago, said the dumping
presents no hazard and was done with
the approval and cooperation of the
Atomic Energy Commission, now the
Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
"I'M SURE THEY wouldn't have

done that if it wasn't safe," Graham
said.
However, state health officials are
trying to determine whether there is a
link between the waste dump and an
unusually high cancer rate in the
Breckenridge area.
State and federal radiation experts
and offcials from the Environmental
Protection Agency (EPA) were
scheduled to meet at the NRC's
regional offices in Glen Ellyn, Ill.,
today to discuss the situation.

GRAHAM SAID the radioactive
materials dumped at the site were by-
products from laboratory testing. He
said their radioactive content was
comparable to the waste hospitals
produce with X-rays and radium
treatments.
Graham said even though the waste
did not contain enough radioactive
material to fall under federal
guidelines, Velsicol sought and was
granted a dumping permit.

Daily Photo by PAUL ENGSTRO9
Rahta Yem, a Cambodian refugee who hid in the jungles of Thailand for
four years before coming to this country, spoke at yesterday's Cambodian
starvation rally on the diag.
CLIP AND SAVE

. ~ ~ . . . .......... . . ............ . . .

--------------- ........ .............

................

Oi spill seeps toward LakeManistee

FILER CITY (UPI) - The Coast
Guard was trying to determine yester-
day who was responsible for a massive
underground oil spill seeping toward
Lake Manistee.
Petty Officer Dennis Green, who has
Seen investigating the incident since
the Coast Guard began organizing a
cleanup effort, said as much as 250,000
gallons of No. 2 diesel fu el is in a 250-by-
500 foot area adjacent to he lake.
Test borings indicate the oil has
seeped as far as 12 feet into the ground
on land owned by Packaging Cor-
poration of America.
"RIGHT NOW, there is no danger of
seepage into the lake," Green said.

"We have contained the spill by inter-
ceptor trenches."
Green said, however, "a very small
amount" of oil did work its way into the
lake before the spill was discovered.
"But it was an insignificant amount,"
Green said, "and didn't cause any en-
vironmental damage."
GREEN SAID it has not yet been
determined how long the spill has been
there or who was responsible. He noted
No. 2 diesel fuel has been manufactured
in the area since 1927.
"It is very difficult to tell who was
responsible because at this time we
have no means of testing," Green said.
"One thing we do know is that when oil

is discharged into the ground it will
retain its characteristics for quite some
time. But if there is no longer a source
of the oil, if it has been discontinued, we
may never discover who dumped it."
The spill was first discovered last
August during a routine Department of
Natural Resources survey of the area.
The oil is seeping toward the lake,
collecting in trenches and being pum-
ped off. Initially, as much as 300 gallons
were recovered from the- trenches two
or three times a week. Green said the
flow now has slowed to 50 or 60 gallons a
week, but noted that when the weather
warms up again, the flow will increase.

join the race!
prevent
Birth
Defects
Mkiarch
of Dim1es
THISSPAC F COTIUE YT PJL>E-R _

Allergy Clinic.....
Business Office ...
Cashier ............
Dermatology Clinic .,
Emergency Clinic ....
Gyn/Contraception ..

764-8304
764-7380
.764-2426
.764-7383
.764-8347
. 764-$329'

Infirmary'........... 764-7396
Main Medical Clinic . .764-8325
Medical Records .....764-7393
Nutrition Clinic ......763-0224
Opthalmology Clinic . 764-7384
Pharmacy ..........764-7387

Trapped teenage hunter commits suicide

MICHIGAN CITY, Ind. (AP) - A
teenager trapped painfully in a tree in a
forest probab ° wquld have been
rescued had he not shot himself bet-
ween the eyes because he feared dying
of exposure or hunger, authorities said.
A power saw was used to cut the body
f Joseph Semala, 15, from the tree in a
'eeply wooded area near this northern
Indiana City, about 50 miles from
Chicago.
"His leg became wedged in and he
couldn't free himself," said deputy
county coroner Robert Jackson, who
ruled Monday that the death was a
suicide. "He had fired his .22-caliber
rifle, apparently to attract attention,
but no one heard the shots. He probably

called for help, but was too far into the
woods to be heard.
"HE HAD a pistol. with him and
placed it to his forehead, apparently
thinking he would never be found,"
Jackson said.
He said a search party would have
found Semala, a high school
sophomore, had the youth just waited.
"But there was no way the boy could
have gotten out of there," Jackson said.
"We had to cut away a portion of the
tree to remove his body. X-rays show
the leg was not broken, - but the com-
pression on the flesh and bone was so
great the pain must have been im-
possible to stand."
The youth had left his home Saturday

FILMS
Computing Center-Basic Use of the IBM 1029 Keypunch, Advanced Use of
the IBM 029 Keypunch, 7-10 p.m., Multipurpose room, UGLI.
Student United Jewish Appeal-Lies My Father Told Me, 9 p.m., Angell
Hall, Aud. C.
SPEAKERS
WUOM-Prof. John Bowditch, Department of Histry, "The 'Peace Set-
tlement," 10:15a.m.
Academic Women's Caucus-Prof. Cecil Nesbitt, Department of
Mathematics, "Possible Options for Retirement Benefit Changes," noon,
3050 Frieze Bldg.
Center for Afro-American Studies-Dr. Glen Loury, Department of
Economics, "The Economic Prospect for Black Americans in the 1980s,"
noon-2 p.m., Room 115, Old A&D (Lorch Hall).
Department of Roamcne Languges, Program in Comparative
Literature-Francoise Gaillard, University of Paris, "L'Ecriture de
L'Histoire," 4 p.m., Fourth Floor Commons, Modern Languages Building.
Washtenaw Audobon Society-Harold Mayfield, ornithologist, "The
Fragile Arctic," 7:30 p.m., Matthaei Botanical Gardens.
Friends of Independent Political Action, Workers World Party, Youth
Against War and Fascism, Independent P-rogressives of Ann Ar-
bor-"Crisis in the Middle East,"8 p.m., Conf. Room 2, Michigan Union.
MEETINGS
Organizing Committee for Clericals-Informational meeting, 5:30 p.m.,
Kuenzel Room, Union.
Stilyagi Air Corps-Science Fiction club, 8 p.m., Conf. Room 4, Union.
University Residence Hall Council-9 p.m., Michigan Student Assembly
chambers, Union.
MISCELLANEOUS

morningfor a hunting trip. Armed with
a .22-caliber rifle and a .22-caliber
revolver, he apparently climbed a tree
in pursuit of some animal, possibly a
racoon, Jackson said.
M1SA
appoints
3 to'U
Cellar board
By TOM MIRGA
The Michigan Student Assembly
(MSA) narrowly approved the appoin-
tment of three new members to the
University Cellar board of directors
last night after a move to postpone
those appointments failed by one half
vote.
Elected to the board by a 13 to 9
margin with two assembly-members
abstaining were ex-MSA member
Richard Barr, former U Cellar director
Matt Neumeir, engineering graduate
student Steve Markovich.
MSA MEMBERS opposed to the ap-
pointments hoped to postpone any ac-
tion on the subject for one week until
discussions could be held with Barr,
Neumeir and Markovich concerning
their views on labor-management
relations. That vote failed by an 11 to
112 margin.
Assembly member Janice O'Neal
also voiced reservations that all ap-
pointees were men and indicated that
members of MSA's Permanent Inter-
viewing Committee (PIC) had not
taken affirmative action into con-
See MSA, Page 10
Attention
All Hookworms:
Now that your
midterms
are over,
TAKE A
4:1tiIIj
00CI~A I

[7 5th Avenue at Liberty St. 761-9700
Formerly Fifth Forum Theater
The $1 50 BARGAIN!
FINAL DAYS!

Immunizations.......763-1418
Problem Pregnancy Counseling info...............764-7428
VD info........................................763-4511
For quickest service-schedule appointments
by calling clinics DIRECT.
Not sure which H P is
right fo yu
We are having a
Hewlett-Packard Demonstration
Thursday, Jan. 17, 10-1 and 2-5,
A company representative will demonstrate
all Hewlett-Packard calculators and the
new HP-85 Personal Computer.
MORE THAN A BOOKSTORE
549 E. University at the corner of East U. and South U. 662-3201

<i

Derek
Thur. Fri. 5:30, 7:40. 9:50
Thur., Fri. $1.50 til 6:00 (or capacity)
Sat., Sun. 1:00, 3:10, 5:30. 7:40. 9:50
Sat.. Sun. Si.50 tl 1:30 (or capacity)

f,
J

HOUSING DIVISIO0N
RESIDENT STAFF JOB OPENINGS FOR 1980-81
INFORMATIONAL MEETINGS
Monday, Jan. 21-Thursday, Jan. 24, 1980
COUZENS-January 21, Monday, 7:00-8:00 P.M.-Main Lobby
OXFORD-January 21, Monday, 7:00-8:00 P.M.-Seeley Lounge
SOUTH QUAD-January 21, Monday, 8:30-9:30 P.M.-West Lounge
ALICE LLOYD-January 22, Tuesday, 8:00-9:00 P.M.-Blue Carpet Lounge
BURSLEY-January 22, Tuesday, 9:00-10:00 P.M.-West Dining Room
WEST QUAD
BARBOUR & NEWBERRY-January 22, Tuesday, 7:00-8:00 P.M.-Dining Room No. 1
EAST QUAD-January 24, Thursday, 7:30-8:30 P.M.-Room 126
MARKLEY-January 24, Thursday, 6:30-7:30 P.M.-North Pit
STOCKWELL-January 24, Thursday, 7:30-8:30 P.M.-Main Lounge
MINORITY PEER ADVISORS
BURSLEY-January 23, Wednesday, 9:00-10:00 P.M.-Minority Lounge
SOUTH QUAD-January 23, Wednesday, 7:00-8:00 P.M.-Afro Lounge
COUZENS-January 23, Wednesday, 7:00-8:00 P.M.-Minority Lounge

Back to Top

© 2020 Regents of the University of Michigan