100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

July 25, 1979 - Image 20

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
Michigan Daily, 1979-07-25

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

Page 14-Wednesday, July 25, 1979-The Michigan Daily
The Art of Entertainment
Main Street-Summer Arts Festival

Wednesday
11:00a.m.-Aerobic Dancing Inc.,
contemporary dance
techniques
3:00p.m.-"Create a Patron"
Contest
7:00 p.m.-Tom Nehil, Dulcimer
Thursday 4:oop.m.-Bill Nelson, guitar and
11:00 a.m.-Aerobic Dancing Inc. vocals
3:00p.m.-"Create a Patron" 7:00 p.m.-"Gemini," folk music
Contest and vocals
East University-Summer Arts Festival-
Wednesday 4:00p.m.-"Create a Patron"
Contest
12:00 p.m.-"Trees," folk music and 6:00 p.m.-Dave Zaborski, guitar
vocals and vocals
2:00 p.m.-Jerry Berta, "Mr. Bill 8:00 p.m-Trees," folk music and
Visits the Potters' tudio" vocals
3:00 p.m.-"Create a Patron" Friday
Contest 2:00 p.m.-Jerry Berta, "Mr. Bill
4:00 p.m.-Bill Nelson, guitar and Visits the Potter's Studio"
vocals 3:00 p.m.-"Create a Patron"
Thursday Contest
2:00 p.m.-Pam Shom and Adam 6:00 p.m.-"Trees," folk music and
Hirsh, guitar and vocals vocals
Graceful Arch-Ann Arbor Street Art Fair
Wednesday Thursday
10:00 a.m-Trees Again, acoustic 10:00 a.m.-"The Operation," Young
guitars and flute People's Theatre Reper-
tory Co.
1:00a.m.. "Come Dance With Me,"
young dancers sponsored 11:00 a.m.-Young People's The-
by the Ann Arbor Recrea- atre, demonstration
tion Department
11:30 a.m.-Matt Thornton, solo
11:30 a.m.-David Jaborski, original acoustic performer for the
guitar music Black Sheep
1:00 p.m.-Gemini, folk guitar duo 12:30 p.m.-Creative movement for
children by members of
2:30 p.m.-"Over the Rainbow with Mirage
Harold Arlen"presented
by Arbecoll Theatrics 1:00p.m.-"Strolling Players"
from the Ann Arbor Rec-
3:45 p.m.-Connie Huber, solo reation Department
acoustic performer from
the Black Sheep Reper- 2:30 p.m.-Randy Mathews, con-
tory Theatre Company temporary folk recording
artist
4:45 p.m.-Hootenany by Friends
of the Ark 3:45 p.m.-Pam Shom and Adam
Hirsch, guitar and vocals
6:30p.m.-Mirage, a dance col-
lective with Trees Again 5:00 p.m.-Andy Adamson Quartet,
original jazz
7:30 p.m.-Ann Arbor Civic Band
6:30p.m.-Footloose, country
8:30 p.m.-Emerlad City, electric music
rhythm and blues dance
music
Liberty Plaza-Eclipse Jazz
Wednesday Thursday
6:30p.m--Andy Adamson Quartt 2:00 p.m Wendell Bigelow, dan-
able jazz and rock
8e00p m. Incognito. jazz, rock
ensemble. r 3kemn azz

Friday
11:00 a.m.-Aerobic Dancing Inc.
3:00 p.m.-"Create a Patron"
Contest
6:00p.m.-Tim Settimi, mime
7:00 p.m.-"Trees," folk music and
vocals
Saturday
11:00 a.m.-Aerobic Dancing

1:00p.m.-"Footloose," folk and
country original composi-
tions and vocal
3:00 p.m.-"Create a Patron"
Contest
4:00 p.m.-Tim Settimi, mime
6:00 p.m.-Tim Settimi, mime

8:00p.m.-"Intrada;" chamber
music
Saturday
3:00 p.m.-"Create a Patron"
Contest
4:00 p.m.-Bill Nelson, guitar and
vocals
7:00 p.m.-"Trees," folk music and
vocals

.. _ ' .
i '
V' °
J
4 j,
"^

. 7:30 p.m:-Ann Arbor Recorder's
Society
8:30 p.m.-Tucker Blues Band
Friday
10:00 a.m."The Operation," Young
People's Theatre Reper-
tory Co.
11:00 a.m.-Young People's The-
atre, demonstration
11:30 a.m.-Steven Cole, show tunes
from the 20's, 30's, and
40's
12:00 p.m.-Vaudeville, musical the-
atre from the Black Sheep
Repertory Theatre
1:00p-m.-"Strolling Players"
from the Ann Arbor Rec-
reation Department
2:30p.m.-Richard Jennings,
Avant Art Song, extended
vocals and electronics
4:00 p.m.-R.F.D. Boys
5:30 p.m.-Headwinds, disco band
7:00p.m.-Beledi Dancers, from
Art Worlds

8:30 p.m.-Stryder, contemporary
jazz
Saturday
10:00 a.m.-Franz Harary and Com-
pany, Odysses in Illusion
10:45 a.m.-"Rusty and Me" star-
ring Joelene Piatt, ven-
trilolquist
11:00a.m.-A-Squares, square
dance demonstration
11:30 a.m.-Sweet Adelines and the
Huron Valley Chapter of
SPECSQSA, barber shop
music
12:30p.m.-Contact Improvisation
Demonstration by mem-
bers of Mirage
1:00 p.m.-Ann Arbor Contempo-
rary Chamber Players
2:00 p.m.-David Jaborsk, original
guitar music
2:30 p.m.-Melidioso, latin jazz
band
4:00 p.m.-Tantra, jazz
5:00 p.m.-Stark Raving Revue,
electric music

1

0:)0 pm -Skhigb, with saxophon-
ist 'e i Kmbn
Frida
2:11111 m -Per Stark Revue
I:n p m -Prismatic 11and

8:00p.m.-Afromusicology En
Saturday
2:(10 p.m Madcat Ruth, baron
ea player

0: p 1-T ke 11mm

,i"

,, : _'

T

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan