TIM MICHIGAN DATIN
°BIAn
31W MJiJIIIGAN DAILY FEBRU.~
1960
SPRING SEMESTER
S.GC.
-CI
E
A
GUILD
PROGR
S
11
U
k
Thursday and Friday, 7 and 9
EXCEPT WHERE NOTED.
I
FEBRUARY 4, 5
7 & 9:25
THE RAZOR'S EDGE
(Somerset Maugham),'with Tyrone Power,
Gene Tierney, Herbert Marshall, Anne Baxter,
Clifton Webb
FEBRUARY 6, 7
STAGE COACH
(Directed by John Ford), with John Wayne,
Claire Trevor, Thomas Mitchell, John Carradine,
Andy Devine
ACADEMY AWARD WINNER
FEBRUARY 11, 12
GERVAISE (Emile Zola)
with Mario Schell
Short: Image in the Snow
FEBRUARY 13, 14
FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT
with Joel McCrea, Herbert Marshall
Cartoon
FEBRUARY 18, 19
Rodgers-Hammerstein-Berlin's:
ANNIE GET YOUR GUN
(Color), with Betty Hutton, Howard Keel
Cartoon
FEBRUARY 20, 21
GRAND HOTEL
with Greta Garbo, John Barrymore,
Lionel Barrymore, Wallace Beary, Joan Crawford
ACADEMY AWARD
Cartoon
FEBRUARY 25, 26
THE GOLEM
with Harry Baur, Aimos, Geraldine Aussey
Short: A Time Out of War (Academy Award)
MARCH 10, 11,
Thor Heyerdahl's KONi
plus
THE TITAN
(life of Michelangelo)
MARCH 12, 13
Elia Kazan's
ON THE WATERFRON
with Marlon Brando, Lee J. Cobb,
Eve Marie Saint, Rod Steiger, Karl M
ACADEMY AWARD
Cartoon
MARCH 17, 18
Luis Bunuel's
SUBIDA AL CIELO
(Mexican Bus Ride)
Grand Prix du Film, Cannes Festival,
Short: Murrow-McCarthy Interview
MARCH 19, 20
Stanley Kramer's HIGH
with Gary Cooper, Grace Kelly, Thom
ACADEMY AWARD
Short: The Fireman (Chaplin),
APRIL 7, 8
Bernard Show's
THE DOCTOR'S DI LEhM
(Color), with Leslie Caron, Dirk Bogc
Robert Morley, Felix Aylmer
Short: Question in Togoland
APRIL 9, 10
Sabatini's CAPTAIN BL
with Errol Flynn, Olivia De Havilland
APRIL 14, 15
Steinbeck's
THE GRAPES OF WRA
(Directed by John Ford), with Henry
Jane Darwell, John Carradine
APRIL T6, 17
DREAM BOAT
with Clifton Webb, Ginger Rogers, Els
Short: Wanda Landowska
APRIL 21, 22
Leni Riefenstahl's OLY
(Berlin Olympic Games, 1936), Part
Short: The Rink (Chaplin)
APRIL 23, 24
THE MAN BETWEEN
with James Mason, Claire Bloom, Hil4
Short: Plague Summer (Kenneth Pat
APRIL 28, 29
REBEL WITHOUT A C4
(Color), with James Dean, Sal Mine(
Cartoon
Saturday and Sunday, 7 and 9
EXCEPT WHERE NOTED.
7 & 9:20 APRIL 30, MAY 1
TIKI BRINGING UP BABY
with Cary Grant, Katherine Hepburn
Short: Seven Guideposts to Good Design
MAY 5,6 7 & 9:10
Max Reinhardt's production of
A Midsummer Night's Dream
T with James Cagney, Olivia de Havillond
Mickey Rooney, Dick Powell
alden MAY 7, 8
WORDS AND MUSIC
(Color), with June Allyson, Perry Como,
Judy Garland
MAY 12, 13
Charles Dickens'
1952 GREAT EXPECTATIONS
with John Mills, Valerie Hobson, Jean Simmons
Cartoon
NOON MAY 14,15.
as Mitchell CAT ON A .HOT TIN ROOF
(Color), with Paul Newman, Elizabeth Taylor,
Burl Ives, Judith Anderson
Cartoon
MAY 19,20
3r, Leni Riefenstahl's OLYMPIA
(Berlin Olympic Games, 1936), Part 2
Short: Object Lesson
7&915 MAY 21, 22
.OO Rodgers and Hammerstein's:
OOD '''''"""''
THE -HAPPY TIME
(Directed by Stanley Kramer), with Charles Boyer,
Bobby Driscoll, Louis Jourdan, Linda Christian
Short: Face of the South (Color)
TH MAY 26, 27
Fonda, Fedor Ozep's
The Brothers Karamazov
with Fritz Kortner, Anna Sten, Fritz Rasp
Short: The Cry of Jazz
sa Lancaster MAY 28, 29
EDGE OF THE CITY
with Sidney Boitier, John Cassavetes
APIA Short: Double Whoopee (Laurel and Hardy)
1. JUNE 2,3.
The Golden Age of Comedy
with the Keystone Cops, Laurel and Hardy,
Buster Keaton, Harry Langdon, Ben Turpin
degarde Neff Short: Psyche (Color)
chen) JUNE 4, 5
Bud Schulberg's
AUSE THE HARDER THEY FALL
o with Humphrey Bogart, Rod Steiger, Jan Sterling
Short: Third Avenue L (Color-)
i
If
I
4
0
i
FEBRUARY 27, 28
7 & 9:10
GUNGA DIN
with Cary Grant, Douglas Fairbanks, Jr.,
Victor McLaglen
MARCH 3, 4
7 & 9:15'
MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY
with Clark Gable, Charles Laughton,
Franchot Tone
ACADEMY AWARD
MARCH 5, 6
The Prince and
(Color), with Lawrence
Short: The Flower Fairy
the Showgirl
Olivier, Marilyn Monroe
A n I "/ I I nIr
A lI11'11 T/'1'1i1I1 1 I