100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

April 09, 1965 - Image 16

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1965-04-09

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.


PAGE SIX

THE MICHIGAN DAILY

FRIDAY, 9 APRIL 1965

PAGE SIX TUE MICHIGAN DAILY FRIDAY. 9 APRIL 1965

'U

Honorary

Societies

Announce

Initiates

., ,

Scabbard and Blade

. National Military Society
Alan R. Adashick
Howard A. Berland
James C. Codner
Jon C. Ferguson
James F. Ford
Thomas A. Frick
Frank Grace
Vaughn T. Gresly
Richard C. Gullickson
Gerald S. Hanley
Crossan W. Hays
Alfred L. Kresse
Allen P. McKee
William F. Peng
Barry E. Sammons
Phi Lambda
Upsilon
Chemistry Honorary
Gilbert William Adelstein
Rusins Albertine
William Charles Ballamy
Dal Yang Cha
Weldon Lee Daines
Andre Wilkinson Furtado
Douglas Jay Greenwold
Ronald Alfred Greinke
Jonathan Campbell Hanson
Ching-Rong Huang
Ralph W. Kirk
Rodger D. Kobes
Philip D. LaFleur
Dexter Treat Livak
Hugh Meredith McIlhenny
Harold Lennon McKendry
George David Mendenhall
Jeffrey George Meyer
Alfred H. Miller
Terry Lawrence Moore
Earl Dean Morris, Jr.
Nicholas Walter Prodany
Lawrence Frederick Ratterman,
Jr.
Elliot Redalieu
Theodore Jonas Roseman
Kenneth George Tasker
Kenneth Volkers
Delta Phi Alpha
German Honorary Fraternity
Donna Helmkamp
George Jocums
Grace V. Jeffries
Barbara Meihoefer
Beatrix Rose
Lenore Vanden Bout
Meredith Palmer
Klaus Bergman
Karen Shelden
Barbara Ward
Beverly Sperring
Elizabeth Wabeke
Peter Frenzel

George W. Scott
Robert D. Strozier
William O. VanDongen
Richard P. Weber
Donald M. Wineman
Ronald P. Wojack
Kenneth M. Woodward
James S. Barko
Jerold M. Bartz
Richard A. Bereza
Roger A. Boley
James E. Burr
Burton V. Calhoun
Forest L. Cole
Patrick M. Cosgrove
Roderick F. Dapkins
Howard G. Downing
Wolfgang Drescher
James F. Ford
Clifford W. Grove
David P. Hall
Jay A. Herbst
Alfred L. Kresse
Thomas A. Lawrence
Thomas H. Maloy
Frank B. Mercy
William D. Nichols
Daniel M. Pence
Jeffrey W. Randall
Michael D. Rohrer
Robert D. Strozier
Robert A. Wachtman
William R. Wheeler
Charles E. Wolfe
Michigamua
Senior Men's Honorary
Richard Michael Bay
Edward Charles Bartsch, III
H. Neil Berkson
Kent Bernard
Edward Boothman
Douglas Alan Brook
Willis Clare Bullard, Jr.
William Buntin
Gary Butler
Kent William Cartwright
James Patrick Conley
Gary Lee Erwin
Forest Evashevski, Jr.
Brian Michael Flood
John Grant
Steven Frederick Idema
Lawrence Gordon Lossing
Earl Joseph Meyers, Jr.
Desmond Ryan
Thomas Lee Smithson
Robert William Timberlake
Lawrence William Tregoning
Jonathan Rice White
Kenneth Alvin Winter
John Allen Yanz

Phi Lambda
Upsilon
Honorary Chemical Society
Norman Arthur Carlson
Richard Martin Goodman
Louis Julius Goszleth
James R. Griffith
Jeremy Morgan Hales
Paul Frederick Hollenberg
Thomas Joseph Messenger
James Edward Patton
Richard Pearson, Jr.
Claud Arthur Poulin
Donald Sherwood Remer
Raymond Albin Szczesniak
Leonard Kent Thomas
Kappa Kappa Psi
National Honorary
Band Fraternity
Richard Bittle
David Black
Roy Burgess
Fredrick Correll
Calvin Christopher Gabriel
Dale Green
James Calvin Harwood
James Hendricksen
Donald Jobe
Jack Luedders
Edward Neubauer
Leonard Ruby
David Tuttle
Paul Waryas
Richard Wosilait
Xi Sigma Pi
Forestry Honorary
Bruce Paul Dancik
Euel Leroy Davis
Stever Arthur Handles
Henry Albert Huber
Earl Kenneth James
Gerald Edward Keiser
Charles Frederic Krebs
Laurence Eivind Lassen
Darrell Elwood Lewis
William John Mattson, Jr.
Richard Everett Parker
Walter Oscar Pillar
John William Quimby
Gene Piper Schaaf
Stephen George Shetron
Allan James Williamson
Robert Earl Wilson

Office of
Religious A ff airs
Arnold Schiff Interfaith
Memorial Award
Suzanne H. Naiburg
Anthony H. Schebaya
Religious Affairs
Intercultural Award
David S. Aronow
Suzanne L. Orrin
Senior Society
Independent Women's
Honorary
Aletta Biersack
Mary Lou Butcher
Carol Ann Dustin
Nancy Frietag
Patricia Griffin
Jan Hulka
Elody Mondo
Mary Moore
Ruth Schemnitz
Mary Ellen Van de Water
Ann Walter
Norma Weinstock
Betsy Ann Wigginton
Hectorians
Senior Fraternity Honorary
Michael Bruce Bixby
James Russell Bronner
Philip John Carlson
Mervin Neil Cherrin
Edward William Cowling
Dennis Noel Hanink
Stephen Frederick Idema
Frederick William Lambert
Lawrence Gordon Lossing
Edward Alan Petrick
Alan Schwartz
Stephen Hirsch Soboroff
Robert Max Tobias
Barry Hugh Weber
Library Science
Margaret Mann Scholarship
Elaine Ruth Trost

Yost Honor
Awvards
Edward Charles Bartsch
Richard Michael Bay
Kent Bede Bernard
Edward Haley Boothman
David Lee Butler
James Patrick Conley
Pierre Aurel Dechaine
Gary Lee Erwin
Brian Michael Flood
Michael Lorenza Henderson
John Franklin Marcum, Jr.
Wilfrid Arthur Martin
William Garnett Newton
Peter Passink
George John Pomey, Jr.
George Earl Russell
Ted Crawford Sizemore
Robert Fox Spaly
Thomas Frederick Sweeney
Robert William Timberlake
Lawrence William Tregoning
T ria ales
Enzineering Honorary
Richard Allen Bereza
James K. Van Blaricom
Michael D. Broome
Barry Butler
John Karl Hedrick
Alex Murray Hood
Alden C. Johanson
Dirk Brian Landis
Lester Karl Legatski
Thomas L. Mack
James L. Myers
Kenneth Durrow Spietz
V-n-th Harold Suelthaus
Theodor E. Winkel
Kappa Tau Alpha
Journalism Honorary
John James Barnfather
David Leon Good
Jack Wayne Huizenga
John Adam Scochin
Susan Jane Wright
John-Peter David Stadius

Science Research Honorary
Full Membership
Faculty
Ferne Clinger Allan
Edward Alpert
Hector Alvarez
John Bardwick, III
Byron Sanford Berlin
Walter Ralph Debler
Wayne Franklin
Echelberger, Jr.
Olov Einarsson
Guenther H. E. Elste
Peter James Geiwitz
Eugene Andrus Glysson
Patricia Billingsley Gurin
John Ridge Hanne
Philip Larkin Jackson
Melvin Gerald Marcus
Carlos Eduardo Nasjleti
Rajagopala Natarjan
Charles E. Olson, Jr.
John Dillard Phaup
Paul Glanvill Shinkman
Billy A. Smith
Edward W. Tillitson
Piergiorgio L. E. Uslenghi
Quarterdeck
Engineering Honorary
Raymond Arthur Baxter
John Wood Boylston III
Paris Genalis
Timothy Andrew Graul
Gerald Stephen Hanley
David Owen Higley
John Terrence Howell
Toguh Sastrodiwongso
Owen Horace Oakley, Jr.
Kenneth W. Fisher
Shivi P. N. Singh
Jay R. Benford
Henry E. Dornak, Jr.
Luke Paul Zankich
Tracy Selmon
Gordon G. Stuermer
John W. Boylston III
John F. Koopman
Daniel Joseph Mahler

Sigma Xi
Evan Benjamin Wylie
Graduates
Sadiq D. Al-Khafaji
Bruce Wesley Arden
John Daniel Bagley
Lowell W. Beineke
Harley A. Bernbach
Verne R. Brown
William Arnold Brown
Ronald Caple
Shu Yun Chan
Yao Wen Chang
Ji-Peng Chien
Erhan Cinlar
Leland Thomas Clifford
James Loran Cockrell
Edgar Frank Codd
Marshall M. Cohen
Max Dennis Coon
David Vernon Cross
James Edward Dammann
Denis P. Donnelly
Ronald D. Dubner
Kenneth Alfred Feldman
Albert Morris Tremaine
Finch, Jr.
John Prentice Howe
Henry Albert Huber
John Henry jacobsmeyer, Jr.
Arnold Palmer Jacobson
Ralph Sterling Johnson, Jr.
Mohamad Mounir Kamal
Jal N. Kerawalla
Shreedhar G. Lele
Eugene W. Lwis
Sung Piau Lin
Tse-Sheng Ling
Leonard J. Lipkin
John Lysmer
Jerry Loren McLaughlin
John Frederick Meyer
Larry D. Mitchell
John Anthony Muckstadt
Larry D. Noble
Loren William Nolte
Carl George Opaskar
Carl Victor Page
Andrew Stephen Poltorak
Jeanette Posler
Charles Gilbert Richards

i

RE.CORD YEAR:
'M' Teams Cop Big Ten Titles

Pi Sigma Alpha

Mechanical Engineering

Jot
Wendy Ov
LaurenceJ

Honorary
Marine B. Abrahamse .
trnalism Lionel M. Allan
Sarah K. Barker
Yen Memorial Award Ellen D. Bennett
J. Kirshbaum Margaret E. Berman

FOR WRITING:
Hopwood Awards Presented

Hopwood Summer Awards
Drama:
Dennis Finlay McIntyre
Essay:
Mary Joan Woods
Fiction:
Sharon Marie Omell Randall
Genevieve Quigley
RobertaReisig
David A. Ward
Poetry:
John Denison Whitney
Hopwood Freshman Awards
Essay:
Carole Diane Kaplan
Martha Jean Rzasa
Lawrence Jay Field
Fiction:
Barbara Francine Seiden
Chris Cha Carpenter
Susan Carol Losh
Poetry :
Harold Geoffrey Slovic

David William Appel
Helen Marie Stone
The Bain-Swiggett Poetry Prize
Patricia Hooper Everhardus
The MCA Graduate Fellowship
in Creative Writing
Franklin D. Case
Hopwood Major Awards
Drama:
Robert Frederick Larson
Maureen Thackray Taylor
Silas Trim Bissell
Joel Michael Yates
Essay:
Florence Grace Saunders
Lilian Maxine Hoffman
Fiction:
Mylitta Suzanne Hartman
William Henry Evenhouse
Meryl Sirkin Johnson
Steven Earl Kagle
Poetry:
Meryl Sirkin Johnson

Joel Michael Yates
Silas Trim Bissell
William David Perkins
Hopwood Special Awards
Fiction:
Martha Havens MacNeal
Poetry:
David William Rosenberg
Hopwood Minor Awards
Drama:
Freya Figas Smallwood
Raymond Thomas Hunter
Peter Emmanuel Goodstein
Ellen Cerg Raphaeli
Essay :
Albert Jay Ammerman
Michal Schover
Karen Pauline Nauta
Fiction:
Sharon Marie Omell Randall
Marjory Ann Hall
Poetry:
Lynne Knight
Albert Jay Ammerman

Linda M. Borenstein
James R. Brady
George W. reslauer
Charles W. Burson
Adrian D Groot III
Stuart L. Deutsch
Judith E. Diamond
Charles A. Duerr
Leslie K. F'tch
Elliott R. Freedman
Robert H. Goldman
Michael M. Gow
MitchellI. Greenwald
Suzanne L. Harris
Diana F. Hoffenberg
Arno'd L. Kantor
Dana Kosh
Lawrence B. Mohr
Susana Moore
Richard A. Nagier
John A. Nitz
Bryan G. Norton
Lana Beth Pollack
James A. Rhodes
John B. Schroeder
Paul D. Sherr
Walter C. Soderlund
Thomas F. Sweeney
Carl H. Urist, Jr.
Nancy L. Van Loo
Mary F. Voce
Robert S. Walters
Steven L. Walters
William J. Wolff
Eugene Y. Won
Gary F. Wyner
Minoru Yanagihashi
Walter Zelman

Delmar Hurley Robbins
Reclus Vila Roca
Gordon Wilson Rose
John W. Scott, Jr.
Latif Shawki Shenouda
David Ansel Sonstegard
Robert Daniel Sorkin
John A. Sullivan
Roger Munson Turpening
Amos Nathan Tversky
John Frederick Ullrich
Ching-ju Wang
Bernard Benjamin Watson
Theodore Francis Wetzler
John C. Whitmer
Jack Keith Winjum
Charles Martin Wynn
Advanced to Full Membership
Stephen B. Agard
Major Mckinley Ash, Jr.
Michael Bass
David Hill Benzing
Chuen-Yen Chow
Samuel Kelly Clark
Richard W. Crain, Jr.
George M. Davis
Ralph Lynde Disney
John Hermann Enns
David Martin Ericson, Jr.
Edward Joseph Fadden
Donald Courtland Fish
William Paul Graebel
Peter Allan Lee
Norman J. McCormick
Charles Nash Miller
Dean Tritchler Mook
Illar Muul
Michael Natelson
Richard Lang Phillips
Robert Fisher Rosin
Vaughan Hurst Shoemaker
June Eleanor Shoup
Mahlon Cooper Smith
Ronald Lewis Stuckey
Richard Russell Swain
William Mueller Thwaites
Ronald Sherwood Tikofsky
Willliam R. Turner
Kendle Murray Waino
Associate Membership
Undergraduates
Kenneth Earle Guire
StephenClay Porter
James Kennedy Todd
John Dirk Tjepkema
Rosamond Victoria Von
Voigtlander
Graduates
Donald J. Allan
Hugh D. Aller
MargoFriedel Aller
Robert M. Anderson
John Timothy Sawford
Andrews
Thomas Warren Bailey
Subhash Chandra BasU
John Wilbert Becker
Louise Petra Bergmann
Frances Joseph Berlandi
Peter D. Bernado
M. Michael Bonner
John Paul' Boyd
Gretchen Ann Burgie
Ronald J. Burke
Gary Don Cochran
Lee Alan Cross
Mark Johannes Damborg
Eugene Allen Daniels
James Narl Davidson
Andrew Charles Dempster
Jack Leonard Di Guiseppe
Anthony Thomas Dren
William A. Dunson
Stephen T. Emlen
Moustafa Mahmoud Fahmy
Charles F. Farran
Donald Ray Farrar
Tse-yuti Feng
Kurtiss Jay Gordon
William J. Graham
Delon Calvin Hanson
Thomas Brker Hoekstra
Chen-Chi Hsu
Joseph J. Jehl ,Jr
Andrew Jacob Kass
Philip L. Katz
Patrick Charles Kennedy
Eugene F. Knott
Rodger Dale Kobes
Chester Walter Laskowski
Judith Orman Lewis
Valdis V. Liepa
James David Ligon
James Pinson Ludwig
Stephen Frank Lundstrom
Charles Reading MacCluer
Daniel P. Maki
Michael David Malbin
Richard Hugh Matthews
Peter Coburn McLean
Harris L. Morris, Jr.
Andrew Michael Nassir

Hasso Bernhard Niemann
Juan Maria Nieto
Richard Stephen Norman
Michael Holmes O'Malley
William Walter Parker
Prafullchandra Raojibhai Patel
Walter O. Pillar
Hosny Younes Saad
Stuart Carl Schwartz
.Attila Imre Simanyi
Troy Alvin Smith
Margaret Joan Starr
Kenji Takeuchi
Malvern Frec' Tessene
Robert Henry Thalmann
Vijai K. Tripathi
Basil Harilaos Vassos
Michael James Weins
Catharine McIlhenny White
David Carl Wiggert
John Kristian Winther, Jr.
Shaio-Wen Wong
Wen-Kuei Wong
Craig Arthur Zimmerman
Mortar Board
Women's Senior Honorary
Lauren Susan Bahr
Ellen Dewey Bennett
Marv,th TBrade~n

jV

Gymnasts Take Fifth Straight Championship

Flint, Dearborn List Honor Awards

(Continued front Page 4)
Judith L. Purdy
Carolyn R. Ursha
Saginaw Vallley Chapter
National Association of
Accountants Award
Joseph Albert Newlon
Wall Street Journal Award
Joel R. Jankowski
Flint Branch American
Association of University
Women Award
Leatha Ellen Huskey
Flint Sales and Marketing
Executives Marketing Award
Morris R. Atkinson
Phi Kappa Phi
Janet Kay 'Evans
Martha Jo Blackmon
Francis J. Hearsch
Timothy D. Herrick
Ruth H. Matherne
Phyllis G. Robinson
Russell B. Roth
Alan L. Stonhouse
Ann E. Therrien,
Pi Lambda Theta
Janet Kay Evans
Sandra Kay Harris
Marguerite E. Laansma
Ruth H. Matherne
Vanevaryn P. Peeters
Beta Alpha Psi
Douglas L. Gavriloff
rf+nn q Or.r

Henry J. Hefner
John A. Henke
Larry C. Helms
Timothy D. Herrick
Ann E. Jaynes
Karen Johnson
Arlene G. Kerber
Argelio J. Lecea
Terrance McBurney
Billy J. Maguffee
Jacquelyn Marklund
Carol Jfl Mitoma
Margaret H. Raby
Phyllis G. Robinson
Maria Schindler
Nancy C. Stokoe
Ann E. Therrien
Constance R. Thiel
'Mable C. Wheeler
Carole E. Wright'
DEARBORN
COLLEGE
Alpha Pi Mu Award
James Dudley Stevens
Dearborn Zonta Club Award
Gwendolyn Dpruyt Jansma
Distinguished Scholar Award
and Scholarship Key
Sara McCrory Buckley
Louise Martha Briggs Heil
James Daniel Hegel
Robert Leonard Judd

James Thomas Carroll
Frank D'Agostini
Kenneth Alvin Erkfitz
Deanna Goldstein Holtzman
Richard Kenneth Jankowsky
Nelson Richard Jones
Ralph BradleS, Johnson, Jr.
Donald Ray Keinhans
Donna Mae Lillian Blanchard
McEachern
Joseph Canfield Marsh, IV
James Edwin Scott Mason
Stanley Albert Prokop
George Dee Parrish
Patrick Fred Stiglich
Stephen James Vollmer
Erlen Busch Walton
Lyllis Mae Wilde
Thomas R. Wood
Michigan 'Public Junior College
Scholarships
Allan Richard Baker
Frances Coff ell
Robert Joseph Foren
Gerald Herbert Johnson
Robert William Bruce
Albert Charles Doyle
James Robert Durbin
Marvin John Everley
John Willis Gesink
Louis David Goodrich
Michael Allen Karnitz
Alberta Ann Keena
Gale Frederick Krawczak
Herbert Joseph La Butte, Jr.

Eva Mae Gullet Winekoff
Frederick Paul Zampa
Phi Kappa Phi,
National Honor Society
Carol Egan Groves
Louise Martha Briggs Heil
Robert Leonard Judd
Alberta Ann Keena
Rodney Jacob Moskovitz
Frank Paul Pearsall
Brian Stephen Repa
Arnold Van Zanten
Thomas R. Wood
Patricia Ann Woodhead
Pi Tau Sigma,
National Honorary
Engineering Fraternity
Richard Earl Adams
Robert Duane Campbell
Richard Sean Cassle
Glenn Anthony Harndon
Gerald Augestine Gialanella
Hiroshi Morihara.
Ronald Allen Modreski
Edward George Nielsen
Douglas Charles Porrett
Roy Lane Rennolds
Frederick Ray Systema
Arnold Jay Vanderbok
Richard Bennett Ward
Thomas R. Wood
Regents Alumni Scholarship
Lois Hossack Anderson
William Burton Henry
John Philip Lindenmuth

(Continued from Page 1)
Matmen
The wrestling team blazed
through another undefeated sea-
son, bringing its string of con-
secutive dual meet victories to 31
and consecutive Big Ten crowns
to three.
At the Big Ten championship
meet in Ann Arbor, the Wolver-
ines had racked up enough points
by the day before the final round
to clinch the title. When the dust
had settled after the last day, they
had five out of eight individual
title winners and a new point to-
tal record for the title meet, 88.
Coach Cliff Keen took his new
Mercury-presented to him by 40
years of top-flight teams-and
his squad to Laramie, Wyoming
for the NCAA finals. The Blue
finished fifth in a field of 75
schools.
Swimmers
A young swimming team hurtled
through itS Big Ten dual meet
schedule in pursuit of the crown
wh'ch Indiana has won for four
years. Although they put the
brakes on the Hoosiers' consecu-
tive dual meet win streak at 47,
the boys from Bloomington again
copped the title in the confer-
ence swim-off at Madison.
But Michigan's tankers went on
to take third in the NCAA finals
at Ames, Iowa, after a fourth
place finish in 1964.
Puckmen
Although v64 nat-onal
championship hockey team failed
to repeat as W A winner, the
season was brightened somewhat
by Mel Wakabayashi's winning the
scoring title with 28 points, as
Michigan took a third place Big
Ten finsh. The "Chatham Charg-
er" was chosen to captain next
year's team.

Ten crown in a row. A rule change
this year which makes the team
championship dependent on an
entire season's record and puts
only individual titles on the line at
the Big Ten meet, made this pos-
sible.
The results of the entire season
hinged on a head-on clash with
Iowa. Michigan, using a team of
specialists as usual, whipped the
star-stocked Hawks 64%-53% in
Ann Arbor.
Michigan then went into re-
gional play in hopes of winning
the NCAA title but was defeated
in the regionals by Southern Illi-
nois 59%-581%.
In the NCAA individual contest
Michigan was able to enter five

contestants, but .only three of
them advanced to the finals:
Gary Erwin, two time NCAA
champ and world champ by vir-
tue of his victory in London, Eng-
land, this past winter, Fred San-
ders, and John Hamilton. Erwin
met mishap in the finals, fall-
ing to the springs, which placed
him sixth. Sanders and Hamilton
finished third and fourth re-
spectively.
And now, though the fall-winter
sports have been completed, the
influx of honors has not. At the
moment, Michigan's greatest cage
quintet has been asked by the
State Department to represent
the United. States in an overseas
tour.

(



i*

1

: V : . .

Back to Top

© 2020 Regents of the University of Michigan