100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

April 01, 1966 - Image 14

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1966-04-01

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

PAGE FOUR

THE MICHIGAN DAILY

FRIDAY, APRIL 1, 1966

PAGE FOUR THE MICHIGAN DAILY FRIDAY, APRIL 1, 19~6

Departmental Awards

Acknowledge

Achievement

4'

Engineering
A. H. White Grant-in-Aid
Richard Bruce Sheldon
Alcoa Foundation Scholarship
Thomas Neal Bostelaar
Frederick Jack Schoen
Alvah B. & Salome K. Frederick
Scholarship
Charles Thomas Watson
Richard Brent Mooshie
Candace Jane Windeler
pavid Glenn Lebut
Kenneth Joel King
Stephen Dean Ellis
Roger Aln Bell
Michael Don Falarski
George H. Benzenburg Award
Dennis Leo McDowell
Wayne Franklin Poyer
Marlin Keith Klumpp
Edward Sherwin Greene
Stephen Arnold Flannery
Laning Ross Davidson
Stephen Lee Derby
Joseph Boyer Scholarship
George Clayton Earl
Steve Hamilton Doman
Thomas Clifford Baker
Charles Stern-Paul Guenzer
Robert Franklin Grimmer
Karl Alexander McKinstry
John William Lord
Raymond Oneil Golden
George Clayton Earl
Charles Lee Martin
Jack Leroy Pease
Richard Hamnet Marshall, Jr.
Nicholas Vagelatos
Gerard Thomas Taylor
California Oil Company
Western Division Scholarship
Thomas Robert Blackwood
David Bruce Freitag
Robert Campbell Gemmell
Memorial Scholarship
David Bruce Freitag
Chemstrand Corporation
Scholarship
Norman C. Otto
Clarence E. Groesbeck
Memorial Scholarship
Dale Evans Mcvor
Rodney Shiego Moriyama
Robert Mark Perlstein
Joseph Eliot Shipley
Julian Leal Steffenhagen, Jr.
Stephen Paul Werenski
Mary Ann Tiffany
Stephenson Chao-Ling Teng
Richarrd Jeffrey Wilkes
Richard Alan.Stonely, Jr.
Robert Orr Rice
Edward Louis Ttlry
George John Miller
Albert Harold Miller
James Reed Pugh
Timothy Carl Stamnitz
Knox Wendell Tull, Jr.
Ronald Kern Reinhard
Robert Herbert Gruhl
Jon Robinson Holt
Robert Edward Kramer
Dennis Masaki Kono
Robert George Haupt
Alfred Louise Kresse, Jr.
Franklin John Lindblom
George Churchill Johnson
Dana Eric Whitlow
James Edward Soden
Brian Harold Sheen
Shelby Louis Richardson, Jr.
Waldo Gerald Schnell, Jr.
Carlson Caho-Ping Plan
Phillip Dennis Western
Richard Nelson Miller
John Alfred Tichy
Charles John Sawyer
Arthur David Salomon
Karl Nicholas Grimm
Joseph Warren Griffin, Jr.
Tony Sui-Tsan Hsu
Michael Kimo Etsuo Ikehar&
Thomas Charles Mercer, Jr.
William K. Jones
Frederic Ebert Kamper
Anthony Thomas Hyde
Michael George Katona
Thomas Andrew Horan
Robert Michael Elledge
Jerald Lane Cunningham
Henry Edward Dornak, Jr.
Steven Alan Correll
James Edward Bedenko
Robert J. Bratkowski
Michael Samuel Bertino, Jr.
James Paul Beck
Richard Laurence Abineri
Joseph Neil Amalfitano
John Curtis Jenkins, Jr.
Thomas Michael Forman

Harry Duncan Ellery
Alan Kaylor Cline
Douglas James Crozier
Jack Meyring Butcher
Eric Harold Bolz
James Normanton Bilbie II
Howard James Beckett
Lawrence Joseph Aubert
Thomas Edward Furner
David Michael Sanborn
Don Murray Mason
Roy Gipson Lewis, Jr.
Jo nathan ,Squire 'Headrick
James Benvold Hanson, Jr.
Robert George Mowers
Albertas V. Karvelis
Peter Hutson Ceperley
Kenneth Lynne Schaffer
Timothy John Kriewall
Teddy Blayne Martonen
Gerald Howard Somerville
Consumers Power Company
Scholarship
Thomas Alvin Russell
Bruce Ralph Kuhnert
Norman Hatter Jr.
Cornelius & Margaret-Donovan
Scholarship
Kenneth Lynne Schaffer
Timothy John Kriewall
Don Murray Mason
Albertas V. Karvelis
Barry Eugene Sammons
Raymond Stephen Segal
Dennis John Mihora

Charles Francis Loehrer, Jr.
Rick William Hink
Ribert Miller Cohen
Ernest William Brodt
Timothry Robert Adams
James Rusling Cutler
David Aspland Award
Michael Don Falarski
Richard Walko
James Benvold Manson, Jr.
Teddy Blayne Martonen
Robert George Mowers
David Michael Sanborn
Gerald HowardSomerville
Norman Keith Wright
Charles Arthur White
Bruce Douglas Pomeroy
Kenneth James Penning
Roger Cletus May
Craig Alvin Rae
Nino Angelo Stroppa
Thomas Andrew Nezwek
Lewis Jay McNaughton, III
Robert Bruce Roberts
Earl Ivan Staley
David Frith Giere
Randall Irving Gephart
William Russell Martin
Ole George Lundin
Robert Edgar Lambert
Thomas Lee Huguelet
Robert Carl Innes
Ronald John Feenstra
Marsden William Longden, Jr.
James Robert Grau
Brian Martin Decker
James Normanton Bilbie II
Ward E. McAllister
Keith Laverne Bekofske
Douglas Aircraft Scholarship
William Henry Pollock
Dow Chemical Company
Scholarship
Robert Paul Gamble ;
Ernest M. & Natalie C. Sims
Scholarship,
Bruce Donald Black
F. Ernest Newbery Fund
Robert Clarence Messenger
Joan Horsman
Frank Sheehan Scholarship
Louis'Kircos
Gerrit LeGrand
Albert R. Fillion
George A. Fuller Company
Award
Frederick William Buckman
Clifford Walker Greve
Gannett Scholarship
Frederick Robert Fisher
General University Scholarship
Thomas Edward Furner
Barry Fredric Kramer
Richard Wallace Thomas
Roger Joseph Paul
Michael Stenning
Alan Wayne Barman
Thomas Charles Kennel
Edward James Gulda
David Randall Lyzenga
Paul Richard Mazurowicz
David M. McCann
Thomas Leonard Korntved
Dennis Floyd Larson
James Robert Fisher
William Nathanial White
Richard David Pomp
Robert Bruce Walmsley
Darrell Dubovsky
Carl James Bloch
Richard Charles Greenough
George Clifford'Miller
Frederick J. Leonberger
Charles David Loiodice
Alen Virgil Malocha
John Walker Halpin
Edward Lee Brown TI
Richard Louis Wanat
Ronald Leigh Waterloo
Donald Paul Weimann
Richard Jay Wilmoth
Bernard John Young
Gerald Leroy Yax
Clifford Sau Leong Yee
Jay Allyn Zwagerman
Harriet Eveleen Hunt Scholarship
Peter Hutson Ceperley
Johanthan Squire Headrick
Edward Charles Powell
Peter Harold Mellema
Howard W. & Ruth H. Sheldon
Scholarship
James Alan Skurka
George Marshall Dunham
Harold Elliot Kaplan
Steven Barry Chameides
Ronald Edward Beck
Paul James Hedlund
James Edward Lommel
Humble Oil Education
Foundation-Grant

John Robert Cox
Lawrence Mitchell Olejarczyk
Nicholas Murphy
Mark Kruse Krage
Thomas Steven Klage
Johnson Service Company,
Student Award
Douglas George Boven
Lieutenant Francis Brown
Lowry Scholarship
Paul Edward Hansknecht
Marathon Oil Company
Scholarship
Gregg William Anderson
Michael David Broome
Howard Eugene Magadanz
Lance Kerr Murray
James Edward Patton
Robert Ernest Bodkin
Ross Brandon Pobanz
John Jacob Rehr, Jr.
Gary James Powers
McGraw-Edison Company
Albion Division Scholarship
Gary Lee Sprader
Monsanto Chemical Company
Scholarship
Paul William Liscom, Jr.
Richard L. Perry
Memorial Scholarship
Keith Laverne Bekofske
Robert John Oswald
John Daniells Forster
Robert Campbell Geimell
Memorial Scholarship

James Robert Fisher
David Lawrence Sobeck
Square D. Foundation
Scholarship
Frank Lawrence Havel, II
Donald Francis Thibert
Texaco Scholarship
Larry Glenn Sherman
Robert Adair Byrum
Gary Dale Langolf
Patrick John McParland
Union Carbide Scholarship
Michael John Simon
Charles Raymond Cornell
David Alan Crosby
Universal Oil Products
Company Chemical Scholarship
Larry G. Schornack
Richard Reinker
Charles A. Kossack
John Douglas Overmars
Jeffrey G. Meyer
Western Electric Company
Scholarship
Roy Gipson Lewis, Jr.
Robert Clark Abbott
Richard Jeffrey Cole
Whirlpool Foundation
Scholarship
Michael Dale Darr
Howard Alan Landsman
William Colon Lemon Fund
Scholarship
Roderick Frank Dapkins
John Richard Phillips
William J. Olcoot Scholarship
Ward E. McAllister
Gary Wayne Strong
Kenneth Harold Suelthans
Education
Education Scholarship Award
Bonnie Jo Aptekar
Sandra Lee Bonkowski
Betsy Apn Brody
Margery Berkson
Kathleen Garlock Brodhead
Sharon Lynn Doubleday Brooks
Nancy Alison Chilman
Sandra Jeanne Dronkowski
Mary Jane Garlick
Sandra Faith McPeak Domine
Mary Jane Exelby
Jacqueline Mary Fitzgerald
Herlick
Catharine Marie Hill
Nancy Lou Hoeltzel
Sally Ann Hunt
Susan Plagge Girod
Mary Jane Miller Hooks
Beth Adrain Katz
Linda Jean Koehler
Toni MarieKrzywozycki
Marcia Clark Litzenberg
Linda Jean Kolb
Deanna Marie Laughlin
Reni-Zoe Mandell
Sylvia Ruth Maskin
David Grant McKay
Wendy Lee Olson
Frederic Edward Matestic
Barbara Jean Nepstad
Philip George Passon
Iris Pearlman
Tamera Angela Post
Marie Camille Rogers
Judy Moore Dever Pitcher
Janice Elaine Richardson
Joanna Lee St. Pierre
Karen Ann Puite Shoesmith

Sheryl Lynne Smith
Judith Bayer Steinhoff
Donna Marie Schultz
Kathleen Marie Snyder
Janet Bruce Teeple
Joan Baker Weener
Wialliam H. Payne Scholar
John Brook McClung
Burke Aaron Hinsdale Scholar
John Richard Magel
The Cleo Murtland'Award
Harry Duane Moulton
The Clifford Woody
Memorial Award
Donald Horace Godbold
The James B. Edmonson Award
Lawrence Walker Doolittle
The Allen S. Whitney
Memorial Award
Sherrill Nan Frendewey
Myrna Kasey
Music School
Albert A. Stanley Medal
Barbara A. Nissman,
James L. Babcock Scholarship
Darwyn R. Apple
Richard J. Cioffari
Rob Roy McGregor
Elsa Gardner Stanley'i
Scholarship
Daniel Chesluk'
James F. Riccardo
John Wolaver Scholarshsip
Ellen M. Sullivan
Jerry L. Davidson
Kenneth Van der Heuvel
Scholarship
Louise M. Sarkisian
Sigma Alpha Iota Scholarship
Nancy Jean Mehling
Mu Phi Epsilon Scholarship
Susan Kay Nelson
Delta Omicron Scholarship
Maria 19. Bahas
Joseph Brinkman Memorial
Scholarship
Barbara A. Nissman
Theodore Presser Scholarship
Richard T. Roznoy
James R. Cutty
Thomas LaVeek
Earl V. Moore Scholarship
William H. Albright
First Baptist Church Award
David P. Robbins
Chamber Music Society Award
Darwyn R. Apple
Marcia Roeber
Albert Lockwood Scholarship
Marcia R. Widman
Nanci B Arnold
Pi Kappa Lambda Scholarship
John E. Anderson
David D. Mairs
Mathematics
Sumner B. Myers Prize
Stephen Browning Agard
Citation for Graduation
with High Honors
Martha K. Smith
Geology
William H. Hobbs Fellowshsip
Richard Joseph Pike, Jr.

Speech
Honors in Speech Correction
Ellen S. Glazer
Julianne Kmetz
Janet Van Orsdel
George T. Mencher
Mary Sue Stamper.
Anne T. Mackay
Leo John Kipfmueller a
John C. Duncan
Karen Riedel
Sylvia F. Lowenthal
Joy Hargrove
Sally M. Berndt
Roslynn K, Pierson
Frances E. Lohr
Dorothy Grant
Marilyn Sue Berman
Wallace F. Perrin
Helen Rae Laige
Joyce Gotlieb
J Steven Banks
Keiichi Takeda
Nedra R. Noordhoorn
Charles Krieger
Mercedes Gonzalez-Romero
Gylfi Baldursson
LSA Honors Program
Margaret Albright
Lynn A. Cohodas
Lyn R. Fleischmann
Judith A. Klein
Barbara A. Levy
Nancy L. Reed
Eleanor Clay Ford Endowment
Award, Honor Debater
Lori M. Klein
Jane Mixer
Honor Debater
Robert Clinton
John Dickey
Buster Sellman
Jay Starkoff
Richard Taylor
Lynne Tucker
Outstanding Varsity Debater
Charles A. Adamek
Most Improved Debater
Buster Sellman
Outstanding Novice Debater
Janet Gaspar
Radio and TV Technical
Contribution Award
Sandra Jean Reid
Radio Directing and Writing
Christopher Boris Stasheff
Radio Performance Award
Paula Elizabeth Marchese
Television Performance Award
Marilynne Irene Black
Father Daniel Neil McKentry
Richard Alvin Morrow
John Paul Smead
Television Directing Award
Dorothy Florence Patterson
Television Producing Award
Arthur Wieber Cohen
Television and Film Producing
and Directing Award
Priscilla Jane Masavage
Television Writing Award
Michael William Harrah
Harris N. Liechti
Theatre Award for Outstanding
Contribution to the Theatre Area
David-Rhys Anderson
Richard Esckilsen
Deena Ferrigno
Robert M. Keane
Thomas Manning

Bonnie Newmark
Gary F. Schaub
Barbara Tarbuck
Michael Weisbarth
Stephen Wyman
Thomas Clarkson Trueblood
Scholarship
Claudia M. Karpinski (Mrs.)
Zeta Phi Eta
Nancy E. Berg
Mary Anne Huyghe
Barbara A. Shade
Patricia G. Ralph"
Bettie Seeman
Barbara J. Tarbuck
Edwardine Poblocki
Kathleen Thompson
Nancy A. Carbonneau
Melissa M. Foster
Marleen Getz
Donna J. Spaan.
Gail Plautz
Cornelia Boniface
Barbara Linden,
Marilynn Black
Claudia Karpinski
Martha McClure
Deena Ferrigno
Rackham Scholarship
Beclee Newcomer Wilson
Dorothy Florence Patterson
Thomas Clarkson Trueblood
Scholarship
Roshan Lal Khipple
Beclee Newcomer Wilson
Pharmacy
Julia E. Emanuel Scholarship
Sandra Lee Ostrand
Rho Chi Prize
William Alfred Ottewel
Ann Simons Liebrecht
Rho Chi Scholarship Award
Raymond Charles Ossif
Sue Ann Worthington
Lambda Kappa Sigma Award
Gwendolyn Sue Bennett
American Foundation for
Pharmaceutical Education
Gwendolyn Sue Bennett
Frances Couch Kilgren
Douglas Ray Flanagan
Sandra L. Ostrand
Alumni Award
Douglas Ray Flanagan
William Michael McLean
Charles H. Stocking Award
Richard Allen Hutchinson
Merck Award in Pharmacy
Gwendolyn Sue Bennett
Lehn & Fink Prize
Sandra Lee Ostrand
Lilly Achievement Award
Sister Mary Bernard Lynch
Bristol Laboratories Award
Richard Allen Hutchinson'
General University Scholarship
Erika Anni Wilinski
Ralph David Pittle
Donald Eino Harju
Richard Allen Hutchinson
Linda Marie Sillman
Thurman L. Allen; Jr.
Patricka L. Cote Smith
Sandra L. Ostrand
Carol Ann Mayer
Willie J. Williams
Thomas Michael Martin
Diane Leota Huffman
Judith Kay Freese

Economics '
Sims Senior Honor Scholarship
Robert T. Johnson, Jr.,
Michael Gelfland
Mitchell' Stengel
I. L. Sharfman Economics
Fellowship
John O. Wilson
Larry L. Dildine
Fred M. Taylor Award in
Economic Theory
William E. McFarland
William O. R. Freithaler
Gordon R. Sparks
Dennis R. Appleyard
Harold D. Osterweil Memorial
Prize in Economics
Mitchell Stengel
Michael Zweig
Orla B. Taylor Fellowship
Robert Erwin Schlender
Honors in Economics
Thomas Grant Draper
Jay Sewill Johnson
Harry W. Keidan
George M. McCabe
Frank Lipson
John Karls
Thomas Cody
Michael Zweig
Mitchell Stengel
Alvin M. Bentley Scholarship
Ronald William Ashcroft
Nancy Kathryn Dillingham
Rheta Norma Pollock
Barry Franklin Poulson
Detroit Edison Freshman
Scholarship
John Paul Krajacic
Lockheed Leadership Scholarship
John Arthur Pfefferle
Jonathan Logan Scholarships
Sandra Anne Faux
Anthony Caesar Laraia_
John A. Barrett Scholarship
Michael Gary William
Society Naval Architects &
Marine Engineers Scholarship
John Philip Hackett
Bin-Dicator Co. Scholarship
Shiuh-Wuu Lee
Business & Professional Women's
Clubs District VII
Carlene D. Doederlein
Consumers Power Scholarship
Maria Elena Castellanos
Architecture and
Design College
Architecture and Design
Albert Kahn Fellowship
Daniel C. Caudy
American Institute of Architects
Book Award
Kenneth Frederick Dunker
American Institute of Architects
Medal
Warren Ronald Kark
Alpha Rho Chi Medal
Joe Leslie Ward
Alumni Scholarship in Architecture
Ronald Lee Johnson '
Campbell Ewald Training
Fellowship in Advertising Design!
John David Sawicki
Jack Joseph Berfield
Vivian Marie Wang
Daverman Merit Award
in Architecture
Kanwal Prakash Singh
Iktinos Alumni Scholarship
Wilfred Herny Haughey
Stuart Carroll Williams
Jonathan Patrick Tilburt
Booth Traveling Fellowship
A. Frederick Kolfat
Department of Speech
William C. Gibson
Memorial Award
Stephen Eugene McQuilkin
Phi Sigma Award
Arlan Gaylord Helsted
Emilie Gleanson Sargent Prize
(erna Marie Huffman
Delta Omega
Public Health Honor Society
Douglas Harold Bundy
Marie R. Fonseca
Shirley Olds Dean.
Thee Zelman Hambright
James Weir Knowles
Stephen Eugene McQuilkin

Arlan Gaylord Helstad
Thomas Newton Markham
Edward Lee Menning
Susan Eyre Milman
Harold Hugh Rohrer
Carl Michael Shy
Sharon Elizabeth Myers
Donald Rush;
Charles Ernest Smith

School of Dentistry
Alpha Omega Fraternity Prize
Donald M. Wright
Phi Kappa Phi
Dental Hygiene┬░
Alice R Flecker
Donna J. DeVries 8
Dentistry
Dale E. Frankfurth
Charles N. Fusilier
Henry J. Milanowski
Allan D. Padbury
Thomas J. Rudder
Donald M. Wright
Omicron Kappa Upsilon
Dale E. Frankfurth
Charles N. Fusilier
Charles R. Greschew
Henry J. Milanowski
Allan D. Padbury
Molodymyr Rostenko
Thomas J. Rudder
Donald M. Smith
Lloyd V. Sutfin
DonaldM. Wright
Floyd A. Peyton Award
Edward L. Jensen
American Academy of
Dental Medicine Award
David A. Noble
Francis B. Vedder
Society Award
Charles N. Fusilier
Sigma Phi Alpha
Donna J. DeVries
Alice R. Flecker
Gerry J. Irwin
Susan L. Pedley
Russell W. Bunting
Award for Hygienists
Donna J. DeVries
Dental Hygiene
Radiography Award
Sharon L. Andrews
Janet L. Buta
Chalmers J. Lyons Academy
of Oral Surgery Award
Donald M. Wright
American Academy of Gold
Foil Operators Award
Richard L. Galeta
R.iW. Bunting Study Club
Award
Burton P. Weisberg
Arthur H. Merritt Award
Donald M. Wright
Max B. Winslow Award
James J. Peterman
R. F. Somner Study Club
Award
Wolodymyr Rosteko
Awards in Dentistry
for Children
Charles N. Fusilier
Allen Collins Award
Thomas J. Rudder
George R. Moore Memorial
Award
Donald M. Wright
American Association of
Orthodontists Award
Donald M. Wright
P. C. Lowery Award
Thomas C. Ueumekr
Richard H. Kinery Award
E. Richard McPhee
International College of
Dentists Award
Charles R. Greschaw
University Senior Scholarships
John H. Lillie -
Frederic N. Smith
Clinical Assistantship
David Benson
SENIOR CLASS FACULTY
AWARD
Dr. Walter H. Swartz
Natural Resources
Alumni War Memorial Award
Bruce Paul Dancik
Zi Sigma Pi Underclassman
Award
Stephen John Fast
The Samuel Trask Dana Award
Spenser Woodworth Havlick
Ralph Andrew Luken
The Fisheries Alumni
Memorial Award
Robert Edward Reinert
Donald M. Matthews Award
Richard Everett Parker
Forestry Faculty Award
Charles William McKetta
Allen Schultz Memorial Award
David K. Weaver
Howard M. Wight
Memorial Award
Reginald H. Barrett

Business
Adciministration
American Marketing Association
Award
Gordon L. McKay
(Continued onfPage 6)

A

0

4

4

4

Announce Flint, Dearborn Awards

Flint Campus
George G. Allen Scholars
Marshall Elroy Gibbs
Patricia Mitoma
Nancy Elaine Retka
Joan May Wykes
Flint Bowling Association
Scholar
Karen Diane Conover
Flint College Dean's Scholars
Carolyn Ann Dyer
Frederick Herbert Kienitz
Flint Zonta Club Scholars
Lynnea Rose Johnson
Christine Elaine Zick
General Flint College Scholars
Anthony Michael Gaudiello
John Merrion Aobbs, Jr.
Diana Marie Schneider
General Motors Corporation
College Scholars
Terry Lee Brewer
Gary Winfield Coates
Gail Lynne Gillespie
Sandra Kay Rivers
Robert Anthony Russo
James Owen Toole
General University Scholars
Carolyn Ann Bannister
Carla Jean Corrado
Mark Keith Edmonds
James Nuel Kidder
Marsha Jo Leep
Patrick Michael Miller
Harriett D. Moran
Barbara Mae Naylor
Diane'Marie Nielsen
Beverly Jeanne Osmond
Elaine Louise Subco
Margery Ellei Therrien
Ardis Arlene Warden
Nancy Lynne Williams
John North Wright
Marie Jeannette Young
Industrial Mutual Association
of Flint Scholars
Daniel Bryan Anderson
Barbara Ann Beauchamp
James Frederick Dosh
Avis Mary Flynn
Stephen Orr Fisk
David Lynn Golwitzer
Larry Carl Helms
Joel Richard Jankowski
Karen A. Johnston Bloom
Judith Marie Kielian
Jack Alferd Koeppen II

William Raymond Holloway
Diane Marie Nielsen
Beverly Jeanne Osmond
Janis Marie Schneider
Martha Jane Shaver
Elaine Louise Subco
Sherry Lynne Telling
Donald Milton Trombley
University of Michigan Alumni
Club of Flint Scholars
Alan Frank Dyer
Leigh Foss Schuck
University of Michigan Public
Junior College Scholars
Malcolm David Bacchus
Robert Alan Beehler
Ronald Milton Bolen
Mary Bernice Burch
Thomas Eric Chittle
Tom George Donaldson
Constance Faith Fry
Walter Kenneth Hamilton
Erdine A. Klein Kanaar
Michael Louis Kotzian
Susan Michelle Salnave
Susan Kaye Stadlberger
Elouise Elaine Sutfin
Barbara Ellen Wallis
University of Michigan Regents
Alumni Scholars
Nancy Ann Cole
Kay Louise Carpenter
Paul Michael Fischer
Michael Terrance Kehoe
Jon Alexander Miller
Cheryl Ann Mohl
James Oliver Newtown
Linda Marian Reisig
Sherry Lynne Telling.
Charlita Louise Williams
Harold M. Utley Memorial Scholar
Sally Ann Knapp
National Association of
Accountants Award
Duane Arthur Allen
Wall Street Journal Award
Tom George Donaldson
Flint Sales and Marketing
Executives Marketing Award
William Lee Gross
Phi Kappa Phi
Malcolm David Bacchus
Onalee Marie Boyle
Karen Alver Haegert
Walter Kenneth Hamilton
Valerie Jeanne Morton
Mary Alice Nichols
Vanevaryn Paula Peeters
Dorothy Ann Sample

Eleanor Anne Splane,
Patricia Ann Weber
Norma Jeanne Welch
Arrow Society Members
Malcolm David Bacchus
Thomas Eric Chittle
Gary Winfield Coates
Karen Diane Conover
Marlene Ann Corder,
Barbara Louise Ekleberry
Constance Faith Fry
Marshall Elroy Gibbs
Diane Marlowe Granger
James Benedict Grimes
Joel Richard Jankowski
Karen A. Johnson Bloom
Larry Carl Helms
Carol Ann LeMaster
Terrance Alan McBurney
Carolyn Lorraine Paduch
Sandra Kay Rivers
Paul Sheldon Strong
Gail Lynn Sweet
Dearborn Campus
Michigan Public Junior
College Scholarship
Sheldon Belenson
Robert Bender
Frances Emrich Coffell
Harold Levon Christophel
Albert Charles Doyle
James Robert Durbin
Marvin John Everley
Paul S. Foote
Louis David Goodrich
Jeffrey Gordon
Charles Francis Hickmott, Jr.
Ted Williams Hight
Patricia Anne Keliher
Dale Frederick Krawczak
Herbert J. La Butte
Robert Paul Lackey
Vincinet Dominic La Porte
James Arthur McMillan
Nancy Louise Muddoch
Eleanor Jane Paulson
Beverly Jane Demler Porter
Rosemary Rabe Van Raaphorst
Lee Ann Goebel Rebain
Christine Rogaczewski
Myrna Moomey Rushlow
Alan Lee Smith
Douglas Lee Van Dam
Dick Wagenaar
Bonnie Geraldine Budny Webb

Linda Peterson Stebbins
Business Administration
Scholarship
Philip N. Gilmore
Margaret Ann Rahn
Detroit Edison Scholarship
Charles Raymond Arndt,
'Dearborn Zonta Club
Scholarship
Carolyn Bordon Hawkins
Port Huron Women's Benefit
Association Scholarship
William Cogley
Stanley D. McGraw Scholarship
Ronald Modreski
With High Distinction Award
and Scholarship Key
Lois Hossack Anderson
Stephen Roy Beckert
James Robert Durbin
Dennis Harrry Fiems
John Willeat Kenne, Jr.
Rodney Jacob Moskovitz
Louis Leonard Nagy
James Dudley Stevens
Arnold Jay Vanderbok
Arnold Van Zanten
With Distinction Award
and Scholarship Key
Kathleen Anne Baron
John Phillip Beckwith
Eliska Mansfield Cowan
Robert John Csonka
George Deradoorian
Michael George Dib
Mary Ellen Dobie
Robert Charles Dorsey
Ronald Anthony Fryzel
John Willis Gesink
Glenn Anthony Harnden
Susan Adele Holderness
Regina Ann King
Douglas Hugh Knight
Patricia McKanna
William Johnstone MacQueen
William Wayne Misterovitch
Edward George Nielsen
Beverly Jane Porter
Roy Lane Rennolds
Daniel Robinson
David Anthony Vollmer
Bonnie Geraldine Webb
Patricia Ann Woodhead
Janet Rae Wozniak
Distinguished Scholar Award
and Scholarship Key
Robert William Bruce
Frank Thomas Drabek
Alberta Ann Keena

'1

Ai

A

Ho'wood Awards

A

The Bain-Swiggett Poetry Prize
Natalie Margaret Kenvin
Uslenghi .
The MCA Graduate Fellowshsip
in Creative Writing
Dennis Finlay McIntyre
Hopwood Major Awards
Drama:
Donald Robert Campbell
Theodore Joseph Rancont, Jr.
Ann Elisabeth Olson Burr
Donald Adam James Bohlen
Essay:
Paula Alexina Spurlin
Ann Elisabeth Olson Burr
Michael Schover
Sherman Jay Silber
Fiction:
Paula Alexina Spurlin
Allan George Palmer
Joseph Norman Wilkinson
Donald Robert Campbell
Pntrv,

Marilyn Ruth Schiffman
Fiction:
John Alexander Holm
Gerald J. Fife
Robert Millea Hunt
Nelson Prentis Lande
Poetry:
Martha Havens MacNeal
Claudia Wenzel Buckholts
Judith Larue Snider
Summer Hopwood Awards
Drama:
Raphael Kenneth Goldsmith
Essay:
Hazel Sample Guyol
Michael A. Galle
Fiction:
Marcia Elaine Dickman
Edward T. Marquardt
Ralph Shahrigian
Marjorie Reins Smith
Poetry:
Alys Stanley Chabot

Back to Top

© 2017 Regents of the University of Michigan