100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

February 10, 1959 - Image 22

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1959-02-10

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

THE MICHIGAN DAILY

CIN

1959 Spring
EMA GUILD
Thursday and Friday, at 7 and 9,
except where noted.

Semester
PROGRAMS
Saturday at 7 and 9, Sunday at 8,
except where noted.

V

February 5-6-7:00 and 9:00
THE CATERED AFFAIR.

BETTE DAVIS

with
ERNEST BORGNINE ' BARRY FITZGERALD
SHORT: Invasion Nazi Version

February 7-7:00 and 9:00 February 8-8:00 only
DIABOLIQUE
with
SIMONE *SIGNORET VERA CLOUZOT PAUL MEURISSE
SHORT: Crime Control, with Robert Benchley
February 12-13-7:00 and 9:00
GILBERT AND SULLIVAN
(In Color)
with
ROBERT MORLEY MAURICE EVANS PETER FINCH
Cartoon
February 14-7:00 and 9:00 February 15-8:00 only
THE SNAKE PIT
with
OLIVIA de HAVILLAND MARK STEVENS CELESTE HOLM
SHORT: Keeping in Shape, with Robert Benchley
February 19-20 -7:00 and 9:00
Alfred H itchcock's
SUSPICION
with
CARY GRANT JOAN FONTAINE
Cartoon

March 14-7:00 and 9:20 March 15-8:00 only
George Orwell's
ANIMAL FARM
(Animated-Color)
plus Segregation and the South
(full-length documentary)
March 19-20-7:00 and 9:20
ROMEO AND JULIET
(in Color)
with
LAWRENCE HARVEY SUSAN SHENTAIL FLORA ROBSON

May 2-7:00 and 9:00

May 3-8:00 only

Arthur Lundquist's
THE TIME OF DESIRE
SHORT: The London of William Hogarth

March 21-7:00 and 9:00
Loesser and Abbot
WHERE'S C1
(In Color

March 22-8:00 only
t's Musical
HARLIE?
)
ROBERT SHACKLETON
ment

RAY BOLGER

with
ALLYN McLARIE
SHORT: La

April 9-10-7:00 and 9:00
Stanley Kramer's
CYRANO- DE BERGERAC

I

IJOSE FERRER

with
MALA POWERS
(Academy Award)

WILLIAM PRINCE

Cartoon

April 11-7:00 and 9:20

April 12-8:00 only

February 21-7:00 and 9:00 February 22-8:00 only
LA STRADA
with
GIULETTA MASINA ANTHONY QUINN
SHORT: Geography of the Body

Nordhoff and Hall's
MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY

with
CLARK GABLE CHARLES LAUGHTON

FRANCHOT TONE

1,

February 26-27-0 and 9:00
Stanley Kramer's
THE MEN
with
MARION BRANDO TERESA WRIGHT
EVERETT SLOAN JACK WEBB
SHORT: Disney's Water Birds

April 16-17-7:00 and 9:00
John Ford's
THE INFORMER
(Academy Award)
with
VICTOR McLAGLEN HEATHER ANGEL
SHORT: The Petrified Dog.
April 18-7:00 and 9:10 April 19-8:00 only
KIND HEARTS AND CORONETS
with

May 7-8-7:00 and 9:00
DESTRY RIDES AGAIN
with
MARLENE DIETRICH BRIAN DONLEVY JAMES STEWART
SHORT: Lysis
May 9-7:00 and 9:00 May 10-8:00 only
Arthur Miller's
ALL MY SONS
with
EDWARD G. ROBINSON BURT LANCASTER HOWARD DUFF
SHORT: Barney Oldfield's Race for Life
May 14-15-7:00 and 9:00
Marc Connelly's
THE GREEN PASTURES
with
REX INGRAM
Cartoon
May 16-7:00 and 9:20 May 17-8:00 only
THE RED SHOES
(In Color)
with
MOIRA SHEARER ANTON WALBROOK
May 21-22-7:00 and 9:00
GATE OF HELL
(In Color)
with
MACHIKO KYO KANO HASEGAWA
SHORT: Faces of Moscow
May 23-7:00 and 9:00 May 24-8:00 only
VERDI'S
LA FORZA DEL DESTINO
with
NELLY CARRADI GINO SINIMBERGHI TITO GOBBI
SHORT: Desordre
May 28-29-7:00 and 9:00
Joseph Conrad's
OUTCAST OF THE ISLANDS
with
TREVOR HOWARD RALPH - RICHARDSON
WENDY HILLER ROBERT MORLEY KERIMA
Directed by Carol Reed
SHORT: The Cure (Chaplin)
May 30-7:00 and 9:00 May 31-8:00 only
VIVA ZAPATA
with
MARLON BRANDO ANTHONY QUINN JEAN PETERS
Cartoon
June 4-5-7:00 and 9:00
CAMILLE
with
GRETA GARBO ROBERT TAYLOR LIONEL BARRYMORE
Cartoon
June 6-7:00 and 9:00 June 7-8:00 only
ADAM'S RIB
with
SPENCER TRACY JUDY HOLLIDAY KATHERINE HEPBURN
SHORT: Namatjira the Painter

S~
fI

11

{

.x.

February 28 -7:00 and 9:00 ,

March 1 -8:00 only

I

:

Dostoievski's
THE IDIOT
with
GERARD PHILIPPE EDWIGE FEUILLERE LUCIN CODEL
SHORT: Behind the Screen, with Charlie Chaplin
March 5-6-7:00 and 9.00
Cocteau's
THE EAGLE WITH 2 HEADS
with
JEAN MARAIS EDWIGE FEUILLERE
SHORT: The Munich Tragedy
March 7-7:00 and 9:00 March 8--8:00 only
PATTERNS
with
VAN HEFLIN EVERETT SLOANE ED BEGLEY
SHORT: Land of the Long Day
March 12-13-7:00 and 9:00
The Thing from Another World

ALEC GUINNESS

JOAN GREENWOOD

SHORT: The World is Born
April 23-24-7:00 and 9:00
Merimee's
CARMEN
(Bizet musical background)

.4

with
VIVIANE ROMANCE

JEAN MARAIS

I

I

SHORT: The Count (Chaplin)
April 25-7:00 and 9:00 April 26-8:00 only
Schoedsack and Cooper's
KING KONG
with
FAY WRAY BRUCE CABOT
Cartoon
April 30-May 1-7:00 and 9:00
ARSENIC AND OLD LACE

I

I

KENNETH TOBEY

with
MARGARET SHERIDAN
SHORT: Rodin

JAMES ARNESS

with
JOSEPHINE HULL

CARY GRANT

SHORT: Olympia Diving Sequence

I

w it" .1 -In c

A il IElTf1D 11 IA

I

I

Back to Top

© 2017 Regents of the University of Michigan