spirituality
TEMPLE AND SYNAGOGUE LISTINGS SPONSORED BY
TEMPLE ISRAEL
&Irk "roe/
www.temple-israel.org
Making a difference
irk Israel Making a difference.
CONSERVATIVE
REFORM/RENEWAL
Adat Shalom Synagogue
(248) 851-5100.
Congregation Shir Tikvah
(248) 649-4418.
Ahavas Israel (Grand Rapids)
(616) 949-2840.
B'nai Israel Synagogue
(248) 432-2729.
Congregation Beth Ahm
(248) 851-6880.
*)
morillb.hom
TOURNAMENT
AND RAFFLE
SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2013
5-11 PM AT TEMPLE ISFIJ3.911
Celebrate Purim with Brotherhood!
• 194 Shekels ($50) buy-in • 116 Shekels ($30) add-on (Deli tray included with buy-in).
• Prize fund based on 50% of buy-in.
• Proceeds benefit Temple Israel Brotherhood activities.
To RSVP, send a check payable to Temple Israel Brotherhood, to:
Temple Israel Brotherhood • 5725 Walnut Lk. Rd. • West Bloomfield, MI 48323.
PLEASE RSVP BY TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 12.
Questions? Call Larry Brown at 248-310-8145 or 1b5646@yahoo.com , or
Ken Lipson at 248-851-3066 ext. 515 or klipson@paragonunderwriters.com , or
Dr. Mike Mickelson at 248-819-1235 or drmikefacog@hotmail.com .
DAD'S NIGHT
DINNER AND ACTIVITIES
TUESDAY,
The Wildlife Safari Company presents
"ANIMALS FROM AROUND THE WORLD"
with Nelson The Animal Guy".
For questions or to RSVP, contact Donna Bolda-Moss in the
ECC office at 248-661-5750 or dboldagternple-israeLorg
Beth Israel (Flint)
(810) 732-6310.
Congregation Beth Shalom
(248) 547-7970.
Beth Tephilath Moses
(Mt. Clemens)
(586) 468-2573.
52
January 31 • 2013
5725 Walnut Lake Road • West Bloomfield, MI
www.temple-israel.org
JN
Shaar Hashomayim (Windsor)
(519) 256-3123.
Shaarey Shomayim
(248) 542-4444.
Shaarey Zedek (Windsor)
(519) 252-1594.
Shomer Israel
(248) 548-9176.
SECULAR HUMANISTIC
The Birmingham Temple
(248) 477-1410.
Jewish Parents Institute
(248) 661-1000.
Sholem Aleichem Institute
(248) 423-4406.
Workmen's Circle/Arbeter Ring
(248) 432-5677.
SEPHARDIC
Keter Torah Synagogue
(248) 681-3665.
Shomrey Emunah
(248) 559-1533.
TRADITIONAL
Isaac Agree Downtown Synagogue
(313) 962-4047.
The Shul-Chabad Lubavitch
(248) 788-4000.
B'nai David
(248) 855-5007.
Congregation Shaarey Zedek
(248) 357-5544.
Young Israel of Oak Park
(248) 967-3655.
Woodward Avenue Shul
(248) 414-SHUL (7485).
Temple B'nai Shalom
(Benton Harbor)
(269) 925-8021.
Young Israel of Southfield
(248) 358-0154.
MINYANS
RECONSTRUCTIONIST
Fleischman Residence
(248) 661-2999.
INDEPENDENT
Grosse Pointe Jewish Council
(313) 882-6700.
Kehillat Hatzhav Hagadol
(Mackinac Island)
(906) 847-0963.
Congregation Kehillat Israel
(Lansing)
(517) 882-0049.
Congregation T'chiyah
(248) 542-0900.
Yeshivat Akiva
(248) 386-1625.
ANN ARBOR
Or Tzafon (Suttons Bay)
(231) 357-7152.
Reconstructionist Congregation
of Detroit
(313) 417-1944.
CONSERVATIVE
ORTHODOX
REFORM
(734) 665 - 9897.
Agudas Yisroel Mogen Abraham
(248) 552-1971.
Anshe Knesset Israel (Iron Mtn.)
(906) 779-2902.
Dor Chadash
Bais Chabad of Farmington Hills
(248) 855-2910.
Bet Chaverim (Canton)
(734) 480-8880.
INDEPENDENT
Bais Chabad of North Oak Park
(248) 872-8878.
Temple Benjamin (Mt. Pleasant)
(989) 773-5086.
Shelve Minyan - U of M
Beth Tefilo Emanuel Tikvah
(248) 559-5022.
Congregation Beth El
(Traverse City)
(231) 946-1913.
INTERFAITH FAMILIES
Birmingham-Bloomfield Chai
Center
(248) 203-6721.
Congregation Beth El (Windsor)
(519) 969-2422.
B'nai Israel-Beth Yehudah
(248) 967-3969.
Temple Beth El
(248) 851-1100.
B'nai Zion
(248) 968-2414.
Temple Beth El (Flint)
(810) 720-9494.
Chabad House-Lubavitch of
Eastern Michigan (Flint)
(810) 230-0770.
Temple Beth El (Midland)
(989) 496-3720.
Chabad Jewish Center of
Commerce-Walled Lake
(248) 363-3644.
Chabad Jewish Center of Novi-
Northville
(248) 790-6075.
Dovid Ben Nuchim-Aish Kodesh
(248) 569-0192.
First Hebrew Congregation
(South Haven)
(269) 637-1603.
Mishkan Israel, Nusach H'ari,
Lubavitcher Center
(248) 545-0200.
ospie s
Sara & Morris Tugman Bais
Chabad Torah Center of West
Bloomfield
(248) 855-6170.
Congregation B'nai Moshe
(248) 788-0600.
Kollel Institute
(248) 968-1891.
For more information or to RSVP
for the above events, call 248-661-5700
Or Chadash of Oak Park/
Huntington Woods
(248) 543-0372.
Ohel Moed Shomrey Emunah
(248) 737-2756.
Beth Isaac Synagogue (Trenton)
(734) 675-0355.
Temple Beth Israel (Bay City)
(989) 893-7811.
Temple Beth Israel (Jackson)
(517) 784-3862.
Temple B'nai Israel (Petosky)
(231) 547-0817.
Temple Emanuel (Grand Rapids)
(616) 459-5976.
Temple Emanu-El
(248) 967-4020.
Temple Israel
(248) 661-5700.
Temple Kol Ami
(248) 661-0040.
Congregation Shaarey Zedek
(E. Lansing)
(517) 351-3570.
Temple Shir Shalom
(248) 737-8700.
Beth Israel Congregation
-
U. of Mich.
(734) 769-0500.
www.umhillel.org .
Zinn House
zinnhouse.com .
ORTHODOX
Ann Arbor Chabad House
(734) 995 - 3276.
Ann Arbor Orthodox Minyan
annarborminyan.org .
RECONSTRUCTIONIST
Ann Arbor
Reconstructionist Havurah
(734) 445-1910.
REFORM
Temple Beth Emeth
(734) 665 - 4744.
U - M Reform Chavurah
(734) 769-0500.
RENEWAL
Pardes Hannah
(734) 644-7305.
SECULAR
HUMANISTIC
Jewish Cultural Socie
(734) 975-9872.
A more comprehensive list of synagogues is available online at www.thejewishnews.com
near the bottom of the home page.