100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

The University of Michigan Library provides access to these materials for educational and research purposes. These materials may be under copyright. If you decide to use any of these materials, you are responsible for making your own legal assessment and securing any necessary permission. If you have questions about the collection, please contact the Bentley Historical Library at bentley.ref@umich.edu

June 26, 1992 - Image 64

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Detroit Jewish News, 1992-06-26

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

FAMILY
SERVICE

ANNUAL REPORT 1991

RESETTI. MR,. SERVICE

RESETTLEMENT
SERVICE 1992-93
BOARD OF
DIRECTORS

JEWISH FAMILY
SERVICE 1992-93
BOARD OF
DIRECTORS

Marcy Feldman
President

Janice Shatzman
President

Anaruth Bernard
Vice-President

Jeffrey Kravitz
John D. Marx D.D.S.
Vice-Presidents

Milton Y. Zussman
Secretary

SCENES FROM THE ANNUAL NETTING

Alan D. Goodman, A.C.S.W.
Executive Director
Margaret Weiner, A.C.S.W.***
Associate Executive Director

Clinical Services Department
Arlene Goldberg, M.S.W. ***
Director

Janette Shallal, A.C.S.W.
Supervisor

Esther R. !Crystal, M.S.W. **
Coordinator, Adoption and Foster Care
Program

Gary Snyder
Treasurer

Jeannie Weiner
Treasurer

Doreen Hermelin
Secretary

Executive Committee
Barbara Nusbaum
Herbert Schein
Bernard H. Stollman
Lucille Weisberg

Executice Committee:
Lisa Brody
Barbara Grant
John E. Jacobs
Marta Rosenthal
Brent Triest

Board of Directors
Judith Cantor
Gloria Cohen
Rhonda Dean-Pad
Margaret Demant
Sidney D. Feldman
Ethel Frank
Nancy R. Garber
Isaac Lakritz
Mark Landau
Barbara Marcuse
Roman Schlafer, D.D.S.
Rose Lynn Schlussel
Ilene Techner
Michael H. Traison
Ludmilla Vulman
Betsy Winkelman

Board of Directors:
Diane S. Ash
Andrew M. Barbas
Fayga Dombey
Carol Fogel
Francine Gold
Michael Horowitz
David Handleman
Nancy Jacobson
Aileen Kleiman
Agnes Klein
Caren Landau Levine
Terran Leemis
Lauren Liss
M. Jeffrey Maisels, M.D.
Anita Naftaly
Irving Nusbaum
Gcorge Nyman
Edith Resnick
Lois Shiffman
Charles Soberman
Jessie Stern
Barbara Stone
David Techner
Kathleen Wilson-Fink
Judge Halvey Tennen
Rabbi Paul Yedwab
Alan R. Yost

Past-Presidents
Anne Caplan
Edith S. Frank
Pauline Grossman
Nathan L. Milstein
David I. Rosin
Bernard H. Stollman
Dr. Max B. Winslow

Past Presidents:
Susan Citrin
Alhert M. Colman
Marvin C. Daitch
Arnold Faudman
Joseph Carson
Edward D. Gold
Merle Harris
Edythe Jackicr Malivor
John E. Jacobs
Sylvia Jaffee
Mary Lakoff (deceased)
Prof. Lawrence Seltzer
Max M. Shaye
Helen Shevin
Herhert P. Sillman
Gilbert B. Silverman
George M. Stutz

Advisory Committee
Esther Klein
Bess Krolik
Dr. Peter Shifrin
Phyllis Stern
Rabbi Lane Steinger
George Tarnoff
Ruth Wayne
Ruth West

Jewish Family Service held its Annual Installation Meeting on
June 4, 1992. Pictured above: Janice Shatzman, President of
Jewish Family Service, presents a gavel to John E. Jacobs,
immediate Past-President.

Clinical Social Workers
Hilary Drucker, M.S.W.
Sara Eisemann, M.S.W.
Deborah Fishman, M.S.W.
Marilyn Hertzberg, A.C.S.W. **
Lorraine Lerner, M.S.W.
Fay Rosen, M.S.W.
Judith Shewach-Stevenson, M.S.W.
Marilyn Wineman, M.S.W. ***

Intake
Helen Samberg ***

Financial Assistance Workers
Debra Edwards
Bruce Goren

Family Violence Prevention Program
Sandra Jaffa, M.S.W.
Supervisor

Clinical Social Workers
Barbara Eisenberg,A.C.S.W.
Elissa Driker, M.S.W.
Perry Ohren, M.S.W.

Senior Services Department
Phyllis Schwartz, M.S.W. *
Director

Pictured above: Alan D. Goodman, Executive Director of Jewish
Family Service and Resettlement Service and Marcy Feldman,
President of Resettlement Service at the Joint Annual Installation
Meeting.

JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES

1991 OPERATING INCOME

Client Fees (6.2%

Area Agency Aging 18 (2.1%)

Skillman Found (9.1%)
Insurance (3.4%

United Way (33.2%)

ther Income (4.5)

Jewish Fed. (41.5%},

RESETTLEMENT SERVICE

1991-92 OPERATING INCOME

Indemnification Fees
Jewish Federation of
and Miscellaneous (0.4%) i
-----r--- ----__, Metro Detroit (22.5%)

(

V

\

1

United Jewish Charity —
and Other (77.0%)

TRIBUTE CARDS

If you wish to mail a tribute card in memory of a special person or in honor of a special occasion, please fill in form below.
ALL TRIBUTES WILL BE MAILED IMMEDIATELY
The minimum donation is $5.00 per tribute card.
In memory of
In honor of

Please notify
Address
City
Name of Donor
Address
City

State

Zip

State
Enclosed is a contribution for $
Please check if you do not want the tribute to appear on the Donor Page of the IFS INSIDER.
Please mail your contribution to Jewish Family Service, 24123 Greenfield Road, Southfield, Ml 48075

Zip

ALL GIFTS ARE GREATLY APPRECIATED.

Your gift will be acknowledged without mentioning the amount in the next issue of the JFS INSIDER.

RESETTLEMENT SERVICE NOW HAS TRIBUTE CARDS!
FOR TRIBUTE CARD ORDER ENVELOPES, PLEASE CALL LOUISE HACKER AT 559-4045.
ALL DONATIONS BENEFIT THE NEW JEWISH AMERICAN FAMILIES.

Beneficiary of:

EDE,3,

Accredited by Council of Accreditation
of Services for Families and Children

United Way

JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE STAFF

JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE
RESETTLEMENT SERVICE
24123 Greenfield Road
Southfield, MI 48075

Judy Kotzen, M.S.W.
Supervisor

Clinical Social Workers
Carol Plotkin, A.C.S.W.
Rozanne Sedler, M.S.W. *
Mindi Silver-Weiss, A.C.S.W.

Zena Baum ***
Jan Bayer, A.C.S.W.
Co-Program Managers, Group Apartments
for the Elderly Program

Kelly McNeil, B.S.W.
Assistant

Meals-On-Wheels
Diane Keene
Arlene Sukenic *

Linda Szysko
Program Manager, Homecare Department

Annette Pines, RN., B.S.W.
Social Worker, In-Home Respite Program

Homecare Workers
Hellaine Bell **
Mozelle Bell*
Claudette Booker
Joyce Brown*
Sharon Brown
Dessie Caner
Diane Davis
Lorraine Davis
Lottie Davis
Cora Duley *
Sheila Ellis
Joe Ann Felder *
Ruby Freeman **
Hessie Gordon ***
Elvira Hardy *
Erstine Harper
Janese Harris
Elizabeth Henderson
Evelena Holden
Clarice Huckstep
Gerrie Jackson
Greta Jackson
Thelma Johnson
Celestine Keys *
Manic Knight *
Ethel McNeal ***
Debranette Newsome*
Ora Dee Pickett
Elizabeth Poole *
Mary Poole ***
Louise Portis **
Shirley Richardson
Winifred Roberson *
Gwendolyn Robinson
011ie Sanders
Annie Mae Sears *
Patricia Stevenson
Angeliner Timmons
Josie Todd **
Victoria Tripp
Delores Vaughn
Mary Walton
Bettie Ward
Jannie White
Thelma Johnson

Geriatric Care Workers/ G.A.E.P. Program
Sylvia Mevis
Elizabeth Razdolsky*
Rachel Samoylov**
Tatyana Samoylov**
Sofia Sheyman
Zoya Umansky
Ruth Yager *

West Bloomfield Branch Office
Yvonne Bernstein, M.S.W. **
Director

Clinical Social Workers
Dorit Silver, M.S.W.
Family Coordinator

Janet Gumenick, M.S.W.
Debra Langer. M.S.W.
Karen Rouff, M.S.W.

Sham Payne
Office Administer

Traci Rosenblatt
Evening Receptionist

Resettlement Service
Sandra Hyman, A.C.S.W. *
Director

Lydia Kuniaysky **
Coordinator, Pre-Migration Services

Regina Feuer***
Marianne Wildstrom***
Restitution Workers

Resettlement Counselors
Emma Berman
Tanya Fingerman
Yelana Kaytser
Regina Smolitsky
Bronya Spektor
Elina Zilberberg

Anna Taradash
Receptionist

Volunteer Services
Marcy S. Pantelic
Program Manager

Transportation
Barbara J. Eisenberg
Laura Kief

Staff Drivers
Alexander Epelman *
Stan Mayzalis
Louis Pearl *
Jack Sherer 5 *
Naum Tsemukhman
Dimitry Zavelsky

Communications Department
Louise Hacker
Public Relations/Development Officer

Stacy Cykien
Assistant

Financial Services Department
James F. Miller **
Controller

Karen Brender *
Program Manager

Trinh Dinh
Supervisor, Management Information
Systems

Ann Kurtzhals
Coordinator, Management Information
Systems

Sheryl Stoddard
Coordinator, Personnel Services

Jean Dodge
Bookeeper

Florence Stuart
Tracy Taormina
Accounts Receivable

Marina Flomina
Statistician

John Dudley **
Building Manager

Secretarial Department
Sue Band ***
Executive Secretary

Betty Barach ***
Executive Secretary

Marilyn Solomon **
Office Administrator

Secretarial Staff
Linda Bibbs
Suzanne Cohen
Beverly Goldberg
Ruth Levenson

Pearl Foreman *
Receptionist

Amy Goldberg
Evening Receptionist

* 5-9 years
** 10 - 19 years

*** 20 or more years

Back to Top

© 2020 Regents of the University of Michigan