100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

The University of Michigan Library provides access to these materials for educational and research purposes. These materials may be under copyright. If you decide to use any of these materials, you are responsible for making your own legal assessment and securing any necessary permission. If you have questions about the collection, please contact the Bentley Historical Library at bentley.ref@umich.edu

January 12, 1990 - Image 75

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Detroit Jewish News, 1990-01-12

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

-

"Imagination Buoys
Birmingham Ocean Grille"

Red Pepper, Royal Oak Tribune

Hill Street
Shows Stone Film

The B'nai B'rith Hillel
Foundation's Hill Street
Cinema at University of
Michigan, located in the
Mandell L. Berman Center,
will show Talk Radio,
directed by Oliver Stone, 7
p.m. and 9:15 p.m. Jan. 13.
The movie is based on Eric
Bogosian's hit play and
expanded with documentary
detail from the book Talk to
Death: The Life and Murder
of Alan Berg, the Denver
late night radio host who
was gunned down.
There is a charge. For in-
formation, call Hillel, 769-
0500.

"He (Dilworth) is offering
something Birmingham ought to
welcome."

Molly Abraham, Detroit Free Press

"There leaves little doubt that the
new Ocean Grille will soon
become one of the best known
secrets around in fresh seafood
dining."

Danny Raskin, Jewish News

4k1

GREAT FOOD
IS ALWAYS
IN SEASONS.

As part of our multi-million dollar renovation,
we've gone to great pains to make sure that Seasons
Cafe isn't just another restaurant.
We're out to make it the restaurant in Southfield.
So we created a warm, inviting atmosphere. Provided
skilled, attentive service. And, most importantly,
developed a menu of such American favorites as
roast prime rib of beef, veal chop Alaska, seafood and
pasta. All beautifully prepared and sensibly priced.
So try us for dinner soon. In the new Sheraton
Southfield Hotel. For reservations, call 559-6500.
16400 J.L. Hudson Drive, Southfield.

0 ( -E

GRILLE

\-s'-

280 N. Woodward • Birmingham • Reservations 646-7001

SEASONS

C

AF

E

L.A. Guitar Quartet
Plays Cranbrook

The American Artists
Series will present the Los
Angeles Guitar Quartet 3
p.m. Jan. 21 at Cranbrook's
Kingswood Auditorium in
Bloomfield Hills.
The group will perform
music ranging from 18th
Century to contemporary.
A 45-minute preview lec-
ture at 2 p.m. features
Michael Bryce, guitarist and
composer who teaches at
Marygrove College.
There is a charge. For in-
formation, call the American
Artist Series, 647-2230 or
851-5044.

Belohlavek Leads
Detroit Symphony

Jiri Belohlavek conducts
the Detroit Symphony Or-
chestra with violinist Sergiu
Luca in Mendelssohn's
"Violin Concerto" Jan. 12-
13 at Orchestra Hall.
As heir-apparent to Czech
orchestral tradition,
Belohlavek has established
himself as one of Europe's
foremost conductors.
There is a charge. For in-
formation, call Ford
Auditorium, 567-9000.

DIA Screens
'My Left Foot'

The Detroit Film Theater
of the Detroit Institute of
Arts opens Jan. 12 with an
exclusive engagement of My
Left Foot, based on the true
story of Irish author and
painter Christy Brown who
died in 1981 at the age of 49
after a lifetime of triumph
over adversity.
The movie will be shown
through Jan. 14. There is a
charge. For information, call
DIA, 833-2323.

Authentic Middle-Eastern Cuisine

OPEN 7 DAYS A WEEK
Mondays Thru Thursdays 11 a.m. to 11 p.m.
Fridays and Saturdays 11 a.m. to 12 Mid.
Sundays 3 p.m. to 10 p.m.

12 Mile Road & Orchard Lake Road • Farmington Hills
851-4094

OUTSIDE CATERING FOR ALL
OCCASIONS - ANY SIZE

• Showers
• Birthdays
• Weddings
• Bar Mitzvahs • Anniversaries • Reunions
• Sweet 16s
• Bat Mitzvahs • Reunions

Excellent Wine List
Special Vegetarian Dishes

Complete Carry-Out Menu
Cocktails

7295 Orchard Lake Road, North Side of the
Robin's Nest Shoopina Center

Reservations Accepted: 737-0160

ezeatiour

(Q

(

One of Metropolitan Detroit's Most Beautiful

and Exciting Restaurant-Lounges

EARLY BIRD DINING SPECIALS

MON. THRU FRI. 4 p.m..7 p.m., SATURDAY 5 p.m., 7 p.m.

SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE .
LASAGNA
SHRIMP STIR FRY W/RICE PILAF .
CHICKEN STIR FRY W/RICE PILAF

$4.95

$4.95

$5.95

$5.95

Includes Soup, Garden Salad, Vegetable, Garlic Sticks

CREATIVE CATERING
FOR ALL OCCASIONS

Come one . . .
Come one hundred

to

Presents

NEW ENGLAND
LOBSTER FEAST

• 1 POUND LIVE LOBSTER
• KING CRAB
• STEAMER CLAMS
• MUSSELS
• REDSKIN POTATOES
• CORN-ON-THE-COB
• SOUP & SALAD
AVAILABLE MON. THRU THURS. $

2100

Entertainment & Dancing
Tues. thru Sat.
per pers.
28875 FRANKLIN RD. at Northwestern Hwy. & 12 Mile
Southfield
358-3355

NIFTY'S GRILL

Your best party room in town

PA

• BUFFET
SIT-DOWN

.

• LUNCHEONS
• DINNERS

Monday thru Sunday

NORM'S

Oyster Bar & Grill
357 - 4442, 29110 Franklin Rd.

TI-a_DP_T_0(1_17

'74

aka

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan