100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

The University of Michigan Library provides access to these materials for educational and research purposes. These materials may be under copyright. If you decide to use any of these materials, you are responsible for making your own legal assessment and securing any necessary permission. If you have questions about the collection, please contact the Bentley Historical Library at bentley.ref@umich.edu

August 07, 1987 - Image 27

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Detroit Jewish News, 1987-08-07

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

SPECIALIZING IN;

The largest display of
Built-in Appliances in Michigan

FOOTSTEPS
PODIATRY
CLINIC

"Buy them where the builders do."

Hawthorne

respite care is not a substitute
for direct service supports to
an older person, although in
many situations relief for the
regular caregiver is as impor-
tant as any service provided.
"I have a lot of difficulty
getting -Esther to take a
shower or bath," Nathan said.
"She keeps saying she'll take
one when she gets home, but
that's home in Boston where
she was born. My daughter-
in-law helps me out with this
problem. It's not . easy you
know.
"The Alzheimer Support
Group has helped me get
through much of this. I see
that others have it much
worse. I just try to laugh
whenever I can because
there's nothing you can do. I
try to laugh because I don't
want to cry. It'll kill you." ❑

Home Appliances & Electronics

313/644-2200

Commerce and Employment
Free Consultation
Reasonable Fees

Sylvia Kaufman Delin • Roger M. Gottfried
(313) 647-7305

CUSTOM
MIRRORS
BY

formerly

Nstt

posts

69-000 W..

G'

Medicare and most insurance plans
accepted as payment in full

DANIEL S. LAZAR, D.P.M.

13740 W. 9 Mile Rd.

General Practice Attorneys
with an understanding of a woman's
point of view in the areas of
Custody
Divorce

"'""1 N EWS

Maryland — Academic ex-
change programs will be ex-
panded between black col-
leges in the United States
and Israeli universities fol-
lowing a conference recently
at Central State University
in Wilberforce, Ohio.
Cooperative teaching and
research projects to improve
agriculture in black African
and other Third World na-
tions will be the emphasis of
the joint programs, according
to Dr. Kitty 0. Cohen, execu-
tive vice president of the Is-
rael Colloquium, a sponsor of
the conference with Central
State University and the
World Jewish Congress
(WJC).

Open Mon.-Fri. 10 a.m.-9 p.m.
Sat. 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

LEGAL SERVICES FOR WOMEN

11

Enriching Black-
Jewish Relations

375 Hamilton Row
Birmingham, Mi 48011

• Ingrown,
• Bunions
• Corns
Nails
• Diabetic
• Warts
foot care
• Heel Pain
• Sports
• Callouses
medicine
• Pediatric Foot Care

548-6633

(Next To Oak Park Post Office)

Advertising in The Jewish News
Gets Results
Place Your Ad Today.

Call 354-6060'

They might guess the size.
They'll never guess the price.

Choose a beautiful diamond from the
largest selection in Michigan at prices
you won't believe Others will recognize
the color the clarity and the cut of your
elegant diamond They might even
guess the weight. But, they'll never
know how little you paid for so much
11..‘
See for yourself. Visit our showroom
today No appointment necessary
Come in at your convenience

4.411 1■

NI

The Diamond People For Over 50 Years

SEY/VIOUZ
MPIANPo

645-9200

30555 SOUTHFIELD RD., CONGRESS BLDG., SUITE 100

(ONE BLOCK SOUTH OF 13 MILE ROAD)

SOUTHFIELD, MICHIGAN

GLASS FURNITURE
ETCHED GLASS
CUSTOM RAILINGS SHOWER ENCLOSURES

No U.S. Banks
In Israel

New York — Despite free-
flowing trade between the
United States and Israel that
require extensive banking
services, not a single
American bank maintains
branches in Israel for fear ofy-
offending Arabs, says the
Boycott Report of the
American Jewish Congress.
As an example, the current
issue of the nine-times-a-year
newsletter offers the case of
Chase Manhattan Bank.
Chase recently took a two-
page advertisement in the
Wall Street Journal, boasting
of its internationally
widespread services and
listing the 80 countries
around the world in which it
has offices, including the
British Virgin Islands, the
Channel Islands and Monaco.
Israel was not included.

A

Applegate Square

N

ri•A

R

DO

R

TWENTY-FORTY PERCENT OFF • THE FINEST CLOTHING, SHOES &
ACCESSORIES FOR LADIES & GENTLEMEN • M-TH 10-7, F 10-9, SAT. 10-6 •
(313) 769-8511 • 336 MAYNARD, ANN ARBOR, MICHIGAN 48104

THE DETROIT JEWISH NEWS

27

Back to Top

© 2020 Regents of the University of Michigan