100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

The University of Michigan Library provides access to these materials for educational and research purposes. These materials may be under copyright. If you decide to use any of these materials, you are responsible for making your own legal assessment and securing any necessary permission. If you have questions about the collection, please contact the Bentley Historical Library at bentley.ref@umich.edu

October 11, 1985 - Image 31

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Detroit Jewish News, 1985-10-11

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

--•-•0••••••--•-•

THE DETROIT JEWISH NEWS

Friday, October 11, 1985 31

To preserve this historic national happening for posterity, the Holocaust Memorial
Center is pleased to announce that:

A special video tape of this historic national event will be made to
be presented to the Library of Congress and placed in the archives
of the Holocaust Memorial Center. This video tape will include the
full program and those in attendance.

A commemorative memento marking this historic national occa-
sion will be presented to each participant.

Committees In Formation

HONORARY CO-CHAIRMEN

COMM. DENNIS M. AARON'
PRES. DAVID W. ADAMANY
SEC. OF STATE RICHARD H. AUSTIN
U.S. REP. DAVID BONIOR
STATE REP. MAXINE BERMAN
JUSTICE PATRICIA J. BOYLE
JUSTICE JAMES H. BRICKLEY
JUDGE S. JEROME BRONSON
U.S. REP. WILLIAM BROOMFIELD
STATE REP. WILBUR V. BROTHERTON
STATE REP. J. MICHAEL BUSCH
COMM. JOHN P. CALANDRO
U.S. REP. BOB CARR
FR. MALCOLM CARRON, S.J.
JUSTICE MICHAEL CAVANAGH
PRES. JOSEPH E. CHAMPAGNE
JUDGE AVERN L. COHN
U.S. REP. JOHN CONYERS
U.S. REP. GEORGE CROCKETT
U.S. REP: ROBERT DAVIS

CARDINAL JOHN DEARDEN
PRES. JOHN A. DIBIAGGIO
CTY. TREAS. C. H. DOHANY
' SUPERVISOR JOHN N. DOHERTY
~ OM M. ./A,74pc A nnvnv
STATE REP. MAT J. DUNASKISS
TWP. CLERK BETTY SUE DUPREE
SEN. MAJ. LEADER JOHN ENGLER
STATE SEN. JACK FAXON
PRES. MAUREEN A. FAY
JUDGE JOHN FEIKENS
STATE SEN. RICHARD D. FESSLER
STATE REP. WILLIAM D. FORD
COMM. BETTY FORTINO
MACOMB CTY. EXEC. WALTER FRANCHUK
JUDGE HILDA GAGE
STATE SEN. ROBERT GEAKE
JUDGE ALICE L. GILBERT
COMM. MARILYN E. GOSLING
LT. GOV. MARTHA GRIFFITHS

STATE REP. DAVID GUBOW
STATE REP. CHARLIE J. HARRISON
COMM. WILLIAM A. HASSBERGER
COMM. ANNE M. HOBART
MAYOR WALLACE E. HOLLAND
STATE REP. DAVID HONIGMAN
STATE REP. SHIRLEY JOHNSON
JUDGE DAMON J. KEITH
ATTY. GEN. FRANK J. KELLEY
COMM. SUSAN C. KUHN
COMM. JAMES E. LANNI
COMM. THOMAS A. LAW
TWP. TRUSTEE JEFFREY M. LEIB
U.S. SEN. CARL LEVIN
JUSTICE CHARLES L. LEVIN
U.S. REP. SANDER M. LEVIN
CTY. EXEC. WILLIAM LUCAS
COMM. NANCY McCONNELL
COMM. JOHN J. McDONALD
TWP. TREAS. DOROTHY MdN7'0SH

COMM. RUEL E. McPHERSON
STATE SEN. ARTHUR MILLER
COMM. DAVID L. MOFFITT
COMM. WALTER MOORE
CTY. EXEC. DANIEL T. MURPHY
BUDGET DIRECTOR ROBERT NAFTALY
COMM. RALPH NELSON
SHERIFF JOHN F. NICHOLS
STATE SEN. RUDY NICHOLS
COMM. JOHN E. OLSON
SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE GARY M. OWEN
OAKLAND CTY. PROSECUTOR L. BROOKS
PATTERSON
COMM. LAWRENCE R. PERNICK
STATE SEN. LANA POLLACK
COMM. HUBERT PRICE, JR.
U.S. REP. CARL PURSELL
COMM. ROY REWOLD
U.S. SEN. DONALD W. RIEGLE, JR.
JUSTICE DOROTHY COMSTOCK RILEY

JUSTICE JAMES L. RYAN
U.S. REP. WILLIAM SCHUETTE
PRES. HAROLD T. SHAPIRO
PRES. JOHN E. SHAY, JR.
JUDGE JOHN SHEPHERD
JUDGE BURTON R. SHIFMAN
COMM. RICHARD G. SICARRI77'
JUDGE MICHAEL STACEY
JUDGE ANNA DIGGS TAYLOR
U.S. REP. ROBERT TRAXLER
STATE REP. CLAUDE TRIM
TWP. TRUSTEE DENNIS C. VATSIS
JUDGE MYRON H. WAHLS
COMM. DOROTHY M. WEBB
COMM. RICHARD R. WILCOX
JUSTICE G. MENNEN WILLIAMS
U.S. REP. HOWARD WOLPE
MAYOR COLEMAN- A. YOUNG

VICE CHAIRMEN

JAMES A. AMBER
NORMAN ALLAN
THOMAS V. ANGOTT
GUSTAV BERENHOLZ
BART BERMAN
MANDELL L. BERMAN
OWEN W. BIEBER
IVAN BLOCH
W. MICHAEL BLUMENTHAL
PAUL BORMAN
PAUL D. BORMAN
ALLEN CHARLUPSKI
SAMUEL COHODAS
KEITH E. CRAIN
WILLIAM DAVIDSON

HENRYS. DORFMAN
HIRAM A. DORFMAN
WALTER E. DOUGLAS
ALEXANDER EHRMANN
DAVID ENGELBERT
WILLIAM FARBER
WAYNE L. FEINSTEIN
DR. LEON FILL
JEANNE FINDLA7'ER
DONALD FOX
SAMUEL FRANKEL
STANLEY D. FRANKEL
DOUGLAS FRASER
MARVIN A. FRENKEL
STUART CILLER

MARVIN GOLDMAN
HARVEY GRACE
IRWIN GREEN
GERALD GREENWALD
GLENDA GREENWALD
RABBI IRWIN GRONER
DAVID HANDLEMAN
SAMUEL HECHTMAN
DAVID B. HERMEMN
JOSEPH L. HUDSON, JR.
LEE A. IACOCCA
MICHAEL ILITCH
JOSEPH H. JACKIER
LAWRENCE S. JACKIER
DR 4 RTFITIR •IRPFPRSON

ALEXANDER KARP
BERNARD KLEIN
EMERY I. KLEIN
JOSEPH KRINSKY
IRVING LAKER
DAVID LAWRENCE JR.
EDWARD C. LEVY, JR.
WALTON A. LEWIS
LIONEL LINDER
JOHN C. McCABE .
ALICE McCARTHY
WALTER J. McCARTHY , JR.
DONALD R. MANDICH
HAROLD M. MARKO
RICHARD I. MEASEUE

HENDRIK G. MEIJER
MIKE MUST
IRVING NUSBAUM
DAVID K. PAGE
ED PARKS
SPENCER PARTRICH
ABRAHAM PASTERNAK
DONALD E. PETERSEN
HERBERT RECHTER
DEAN E. RICHARDSON
ERWIN ROBINSON
CHARLOTTE ROSENBERG
RONA ROSENBERG
NORMAN H. ROSENFELD
wrr TI441H. SANDY

EMMA SCHAVER
JEROME L. SCHOSTAK
ALAN E. SCHWARTZ
ASA SHAPIRO
MICKEY SHAPIRO
PHILIP SLOMOVITZ
ROBERT SOSNICK
FRANK D. STELLA
PETER W. STROH
JOE H. STROUD
JOEL D. TAUBER
MORRIS WEISS
PAUL ZUCKERMAN

ASSOCIATE CHAIRMEN*

TERENCE E. ADDERLEY
NORMAN ADELSBERG
RANDOLPH J. AGLEY
LOWS G. ALLEN
IRVING ALTUS
EUGENE APPLEBAUM
DENNIS ARCHER
DR. C. GARY ARTINIAN
LEON H. ATCHISON
GEORGE BASHARA
LOUIS BERRY
HAROLD BEZNOS
MILES BRASCH
STRATTON S. BROWN
MAURICE CHANDLER
EDWARD CHERNEY
LEON S. COHAN
WILLARD COHODAS
STEVE COLLINS
RICHARD H. CUMMINGS
ALEXANDER A. CUNNINGHAM
ROBERT DeMATTIA
ALFRED L. DEUTSCH
JOEL DORFMAN

DR. STEVEN GRANT
CAROLYN GREENBERG
HUGH GREENBERG
JOEL E. GREENISEN
MENASHE HAAR
LEON HALPERN
WALLACE M. HANDLER
MERLE HARRIS
RABBI RICHARD C. HERTZ
H. CLAY HOWELL
MURRAY JACKSON
DR. JOSEPH M. JACOBSON
MILDRED JEFFREY
DR. ARTHUR L. JOHNSON
ALAN J. KAUFMAN
LOUIS KAY
ROSE KAYE
DANIEL J. KELLY
BERNARD KENT
THOMAS KLEIN
SOL KLEINMAN
DR. KRISTINA KOCHANOWSKI
MICKEY H. KOLE

JOSEPH DRESNER
MILTON DRESNER
MICHAEL EINHEUSER
ARNOLD EINHOPN
GEDALE ELBAUM
BERL FALBAUM
BURTON D. FARBMAN
ROSE FELDMAN
FRED FERBER
ROBERT H. FLINT
THOMAS FOX
ROGER T. FRIDHOLM
DR. IRVIN GASTMAN
BYRON B. GERSON
DR. CONRAD L. GILES
ALAN GILMAN
CLARA GLASS
HARRY GLASS
ELLEN GLEN
SIDNEY GLEN
MARTIN R. GOLDMAN
HARVEY GRACE
SALMON GRAND

SOL LESSMAN
RABBI LEIZER LEVIN
RICHARD MADDIN
MICHAEL MADDIN
DOROTHY MARLIN
DR. HARRIS W. MA1NSTER
DR. JOHN MAMES
LINDA MEKLIR
EUGENE A. MILLER
EUGENE MONDRY
IRA S. MONDRY
ROBERT C. NELSON
ANN NEWMAN
FREDRIC M. NEWMAN
STEVE OLIWEK
ABRAM OLIWEK
DR. MAURICE S. OPPERER
GRAHAM A. ORLEY
JOSEPH H. ORLEY
NORMAN A. PAPPAS
SONIA POPOWSKI
HUGHES L. POTIKER
HARRY PRAW

HEINZ C. PRECHTER
J. MASON REYNOLDS
E. STEVEN ROBINSON
WARREN ROBINSON
ZELDA ROBINSON
MORRIS ROCHLIN
'MARKUS ROHTBART
FLORINE MARK ROSS
SIGMUNT RUBIN
EDWARD A. RUSIN
JULIUS SCHAUMBERG
MARK E. SCHLUSSEL
RABBI DARNEL I. SCHWARTZ
SIMON SCHWARZBERG
FRED G. SECREST
FRED SEELEY
JACK SEIDERMAN
ROBERT A. SHAPIRO
DONALD SHARFMAN
RAE SHARFMAN
JACK SHENKMAN
D. LAWRENCE SHERMAN
HERBERT P. SILLMAN

CHARLES SILOW
JOSEPH SLAIM
WENDELL SMITH
ROBERT B. SOLOMON
MARC STEPP
C. BOYD STOCKMEYER
MAX STOLLMAN
PHILLIP STOLLMAN
DAVID STULBERG
WILLIAM C. SWANEY
C. MARTIN TAYLOR
MICHAEL T. TIMMIS
SAUL WALDMAN
ALVIN WANDER
GEORGE WATER
MARTINS. WATER
ABRAHAM WEBERMAN
ARTHUR J. WEISS
ROBERT L. WILLENS
BARRY YAKER
MINORU YAMASAIG
DONALD E. YOUNG
FRANK ZINN
MARTIN ROSE
DR. LEON SHIPKO

KENNETH ROGERS
SHELDON ROSS
MARC J. RUBEN
SIDNEY R. RUBIN
ALLAN RUBINER
DR. JUDITH RUZUMNA
DR. JACK RYAN
FRANK M. SAMSON
SAUL S. SAULSON
DOUGLAS SCHUBOT
MERTON J. SEGAL
HARRY SHALLOP
RAY A. SHAPERO
DR. JOHN E. SHAY, JR.
MAX M. SHAYE
DR. ARTHUR S. SHUFRO
REVA SHWAYDER
ROBERT SIEGEL
DR. YVAN J. SILVA
HOWARD SILVER
ISADORE SILVERMAN
DR. HAROLD K. SKRAMSTAD, JR.
ROBERT SLATK1N
RICHARD SLOAN
SHEILA SLOAN
CHARLES & LINDA SOBERMAN
MAX SOSIN
RALPH SOSIN
HERBERT SOTT
WERNER E, STARK

RONALD L. STEFFENS
CHARLES STONE
RONALD STONE
GEORGE TARNOFF
SHELBY TAUBER
JOSEPH TAYLOR
DR. WARREN TESSLER
LUCIUS THEUS
SAMUEL H. THOMAS, JR.
SHELDON TOLL
IRVING TUKEL
DR. ROBERT UNDERHILL
RUTH H. VANCE
BARBARA C. VAN DUSEN
JOSEPH VULTAGGIO
DR. ALEXANDER WALT
DR. GERALD S. WEINTRAUB
WALLACE C. WILLIAMS
BERYL WINKELMAN
ROGER E. WINKELMAN
. MORLEY WINOGRAD
DR. DENNIS WINT
RICHARD A. WISE
HUGH M. WRIGHT
STEVEN ZACK
GEORGE M. ZELTZER
ALLEN ZEMMOL
ERWIN C. ZIEGELMAN
RICHARD E. ZUCKERMAN
MILTON Y. ZUSSMAN

DINNER COMMITTEE

ROBERT ALLESEE (BOB ALLISON)
PETER M. ALTER
PATRICIA AMBROSE
ED BAGALE
DON BARDEN
DR. MARTIN BARR
LILLIAN BAUDER
LOUIS BEER
ROY M. BELKNAP
ROBERT A. BENYAS
RUBEN BERGMAN
MICHAEL E. BERKE
ROBERT A. BERLOW
ARTHUR BOSCHAN
DR. DEBORAH BRIGHT
N. BREWSTER BRODER
RUTH KAHN BRODER
STEPHEN A. BROMBERG
ANTHONY S. BROWN
JAMES E. BURAU
PATRICIA HILL BURNETT'
GEORGE E. BUSHNELL, JR.
JAMES CHAMPANE
KIRK CHEYFITZ
SOL CICUREL
HAROLD A. COUSINS
WARDELL C. CROFT
FAYLENE CURTIS
MALCOLM DADE, JR.
DR. LOREN DANIELS
HAROLD DEAN

FRANK W, DONOVAN
GARY EISENBERG
DR. PAUL C. FMNBERG
MICHAEL S. FELDMAN
OSCAR FELDMAN
E. LEE FELLER
DR. MOREY H. FIRESTONE
SAM FISHMAN
MARVIN H. FLEISCHMAN
RAY FLEMING
WALTER B. FORD II
PAUL J. FREDERICK
ARTHUR FRIEDMAN
JOSEPH CARSON
STEVE GASPER
GERALD GERGER
AARON H. GERSHENSON
MILTON R. GILMAN
ROHN M. GOLDMAN
DR. MARVIN GORDON
ALAN L. GORMCK
SAMUEL H. GUN
JOHN M. HADDOW
DR. & MRS. BER✓ H. HAJDOSTIAN
JEROME HALPERIN
FERDINAND HAMPSON
PHILIP HANDLEMAN
MARK HAUSER
DRAPER HILL
HENRY HOCKEIMER
DR. HARVEY HOHAUSER

ROBERT HOLMES
RICHARD K. HOWE
SELWYN ISAKOW
EARL ISHBIA
JEFFREY ISHBIA
DR. DAVID JACKNOW
HUGH JACKSON
DR. HAROLD W. JAFFE
DR. ROBERT S. ✓AMPEL
MRS. HENRY C. JOHNSON
AUSTIN KANTER
LEONARD KASLE
DR. RACHEL KEITH
HARVEY KLEIMAN
ZINA KRAMER
DR. JEROME KRAUSE
HAROLD KULISH
DR. MYRON LaBAN
ELLEN LABES
DR. JAMES LABES
ROBERT LAMBRECHT
DAVID LEADER
DR. LEONARD H. LERNER
DAVID BAKER LEWIS
JACK LIPTON
OLEG LOBANOV
RICHARD LOBENTHAL
ALBERT LOPATIN
BETH E. LOWENSTEIN
FRANK LOZANO

AUBREY V. McCUTCHEON, SR.
MARTIN J. MdNERNEY
LON D. MAKANOFF
CHESTER F. MALLY
JOHN MANDEL
RICHARD MANDELL
DOUGLAS L. MANN
ROBERT T. MARQUART
ROBERT MARRACINO
STANLEY H. MARX
DR. MARJORIE PEEBLES-MEYERS
MYRON L. MILGROM
JACK MILLER
MILTON MILLER
DONALD MORRIS
JUDITH E. MCHOLS
GEORGE NICHOLSON, JR.
DR. CLAUDE OSTER
MICHAEL B. PERLMAN
DOUGLAS PIERCE
MURRAY PITT
DAVID POLLACK
ROBERT G. PORTNOY
ROBERT RADNER
SONNY RAICHLEN
ELLIS RIFKIN
JAMES M. RIFKIN
SEYMOUR ROBERTS
AV/VA FOBINSON
JAMES X. ROBINSON

FOR RESERVATIONS AND INFORMATION, PLEASE CALL HOLOCAUST
MEMORIAL CENTER OFFICE - 661-1370, 661.2602

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan