First Conservative Synagogue
Is Dedicated in Israel
\
•
NEW YORK — The
first synagogue built
specifically to house a
Conservative congrega-
tion in Israel was re-
cently dedicated in Ash-
kelon, it was announced
by Rabbi Stanley
Rabinowitz of Wash-
ington, D.C., president of
the Rabbinical Assembly.
Called Cong. Netzakh
Israel, it was founded a
little more than 10 years
ago and is one of 23 Con-
servative congregations
now operating in the
Jewish homeland.
Rabbi Philip Spectre
has served the congrega-
tion for almost nine years
since December, 1967,
shortly after being or-
dained by the Jewish
Theological Seminary. It
has grown from a nucleus
of 12 families to 150
families, with more than
a 100 children in various
youth groups, as well as
study groups for young
married couples and a full
day camp program, which
involves almost 200 chil-
dren, high school stu-
dents and adults.
Rabbi Spectre re-
ported that of his mem-
bership, 15.1 percent are
Israeli born, 28.3 percent
East European and 14.1
percent west European,
22 percent Anglo Saxon
from such countries as
the United States, South
Africa and India, 9.9 per-.
cent North African and
10.5 percent South
American.
The new Netzakh Israel
Synagogue building in
Ashkelon bears the name
of the Baruch Shammash
Synagogue in Iraq, which
has been all but aban-
doned owing to the dif-
ficult circumstances and
harsh treatment of local
Jews by the Iraqian gov-
ernment.
Named in honor of
Baruch Shammash and
his family, who fled from
Iraq, his son Jacob, a
thoracic surgeon in
Springfield, Mass., made
a large contribution to
the Ashkelon building
program which provided
the initial impetus for the
building.
Uri Eliav, director of
the Afridar Land Holding
Company, has given a
large tract of land to the
congregation to build a
dormitory building or a
school for the Conserva-
tive approach to Israeli
education.
LISBON, Portugal
(ZINS) — Soviet Russia,
Kuwait, Algeria and
Libya voted in favor of
accepting Israel in the
European branch of the
International Handball
Association.
NEW CADILLAC?
when we observed the de-
legates voting in our
favor," said Menahem
Frishler, the chairman of
the Israeli delegation.
Twenty-six voted in
favor. East Germany,
Hungary, Poland and
Czechoslovakia opposed
and Romania abstained
"We were truly amazed
Friday, November 5, 1976 21
BUY OR LEASE FROM
ANDY BLAU
in BIRMINGHAM at
WILSON-CRISSMAN CADILLAC
RES. 642-6836
CALL BUS. MI 4-1930
1350 N. WOODWARD, BIRMINGHAM
.
-7
-
You are invited to attend the presentation of the
B'NAI B'RITH
INTERNATIONAL
HUMANITARIAN
AWARD TO
LOUIS BERRY
DAVID K. EASLICK
Presentation by Dr. William Haber
Commissioner, B'nai B'rith Hillel Internation
DAVID K. EASLICK
TUES., NOV. 16, 1976, 6:00 P .M .
JOSEPH L. HUDSON JR.
GRAND BALLROOM, COBO HALL
The cause supported through the B'nai B'rith Humanitarian Award Dinner aids some 200,000 young people in high
schools and colleges throughout the nation, who will directly benefit from B'nai B'rith Hillel Foundations and the B'nai
B'rith Youth Organization.
Reservations for the Humanitarian Award Dinner can be made by calling the B'nai B'rith Foundation, 21711 W. 10
Mile Rd., Southfield, 354-6100, or contact your B'nai B'rith Lodge or Chapter.
Subscription
Dietary Laws Observed
General Dinner Chairmen
$125. per person
LOUIS BERRY
slack Tie Optional
ALAN E. SCHWARTZ
JOSEPH L. HUDSON, JR.
Honorary Chairman
Roy D. Chapin, Jr.
Irwin I. Cohn
Max M. Fisher
Ray W. Macdonald
C. Boyd Stockmeyer
Walker L. Gisler
John D. deButts
Henry Ford II
John J. Riccardo
Leonard Woodcock
Honorary Co-Chairmen
ALAN E. SCHWARTZ
Thomas B. Adams
Very Rev. Malcolm Carron, S.J.
Honorable Richard H. Austin
Robert Dewar
David Handleman
Honorable Philip A. Hart
Honorable Robert P. Griffin
Lee A. Iacocca
George E. Gullen
David M. Blumberg
Paul Broder
E. A. Cafiero
Dr. William Haber
William G. Meese
Rabbi M. Robert Syrne
William C. Marshall
Honorable William G. Milliken
Rt. Rev. H. Coleman McGehee, Jr.
Reverend Robert F. McGregor
Morris Tannenbaum
Dr. Daniel Thursz
Maxwell Jospey
W. Calvin Patterson AN,
111.
John S. Pingel
Honorable Frank J. Kelley
Philip J. Meathe
Arthur R. Seder, Jr.
Honorable Coleman A. Young
Roy W. Stevens
Paul Zudcennan
Honorable Philip M. Klutznick
Mrs. Dolores D. Wharton
Co-Chairmen
B'nai B'rith Foundation Committee Chairman
David BiHker Herman V. Kasoff Sol Moss Dennis J. Rice Martin Weston
Louis Weber
David M. Kaplan, Midwest Director, B'nor B'rith Foundation of the United States
Lewis Alpert, Executive Director, Metropolitan Detroit B'nai B'rith Council
Dinner Committee
Orthodox Jews
to Form Moshav
TEANECK, N.J. — A
group of Orthodox Jews
have formed a "garin" (a
nucleus of settlers) to es-
tablish a collective set-
tlement in the Negev.
Garin Hazon Shalom
intends to establish a
moshav based upon the
principals of religious
Zionism, desert agricul-
ture and light industry
within a "balanced
ecosystem," and coopera-
tion with neighboring
communities, especially
those suffering from pov-
erty and neglect.
The group also intends
to establish a study
center for religious
Zionism which purpose
will be' to seek paths to
peace while forming Is-
rael into a halakhically
Jewish state.
THE DETROIT JEWISH NEWS
Arabs Vote Israel Into Handball Unit
DR. WILLIAM HABER
J. Douglas Adair
Allen Charlupski
Sidney Freedland
Hon. Damon J. Keith
Hon. Lucien Nedzi
Mrs. Leonard M. Sims
Rabbi Howard Addison
Martin E. Citrin
Sam Freedman
Daniel J. Kelly
Milford Nemec
Cormi Slomovitz
Mrs. Morris Adler
J. T. Clark
Joseph. Frenkel
Hon. George Kent
Theodore Nemzin
Philip Slomovitz
Mrs. Morris Adler
Frederick Cody
Ronald M. Smith
Mrs. Ira Albion
Phillip Cohen
Sandy Friedman
Father Clement Kern
Hyman Klein
Dr. Donald D. O'Dowd
James A. Aliber
Norman Allan
Avern Cohn
Mrs. Gordon Fruitman
Lee T. Knutson
Donald E. O'Neill
Cantor Harold Orbach
Max Sosin
Samuel M. Cohodas
James Osborn
Frank Colombo
Lcrwrence.R. Gechter
Hans Gehrke, Jr.
Nathan Korash
Rabbi Daniel Allen
Francis A. Kornegay
Jack L. Otto
Louis G. Allen
Hon. Daniel S. Cooper
Richard C. Gerstenberg
Ralph Ladd
Benjamin H. Paddock, Ill
Hon. Michael L. Stacey
Wendell W. Anderson, Jr.
Richard W. Cordtz
Leonard E. Goodall
George L. Lahodney
David K. Page
Mrs. Al Stein
Frank D. Angelo
Jacques Cousin
Raymond T. Perring
John Anstandig
Rodney Craighead
William T. Gossett
Hon. Martha Griffiths
Robert A. Steinberg
James Laker
Bernard Pincus
Eugene Arden
Hon. Bobby Crim
Hon. Lawrence Gubow
Daniel A. Laver
Max J. Pincus
Rudolph Straus
Peter W. Stroh
Ken Bannon
Wardell Croft
Lee Guittar
Joseph Lee
Louis Barden
Hugh C. Daly
Jack Guz
Hon. Carl Levin
David Pollock
Albert Posen
George Turnoff
Dr. Dewey F. Borich
John R. Hamann
Hon. Victor Baum
Harold Berry
Morris Direnfeld
Henry Dorfman
Murray Hartz
Yale Levin
David Levine
Walton A. Lewis
Joel Tauber
Leonard Boron
Hon. Robert DeMascio
James Dinemon •
Sam Rich
Irving Bitterman
Lawrence P. Doss
Martin S. Hayden
H. Glenn Bixby
James E. Durham
John D. Hegorty
Hon. James Blanchard
Mrs. Esther G. Edwards
David Hermelin
Ivan Bloch
Mrs. Robert Ellis
Dr. Herbert J. Bloom
Wilber E. Elston
Hon. Jack Faxon
Irving Bluestone
Norman Bolz
LOUIS WEBER
Max Fridmon
Samuel Hamburger
Dwight Havens
Lee Hills
'David B. Holtzman
H. Clay Howell
Irving Laker
Hon. Lawrence Lindemer
W. D. MacDonell
Ernest M. Solbmon
Herbert Soft
Hon. Peter Spivak
Russell A. Swaney
A. Alfred Taubman
Edwin G. Roberts
Mrs. Harold A. Robinson
Herbert Triplett
Thomas Turner
._ Jock A. Robinson
Lawrence J. Washington
Maurice Rosender
E. Jay Watson
Robert Magill
Felix Rosenzweig
Dr. Bertram Marx
Mrs. Sylvia Ross
Max Wayburn
.
John C. McCabe
Mrs. Harold Rowe
Harry Weinberger
Robert E. McCabe
Nathan D. Rubenstein
Arnold J. Weiner
Bennett J. McCarthy
Rabbi William D. Rudolph
Louis L. Weinstein
Hon. Wade H. McCree, Jr.
George Russell
Milton M. Weinstein
Gerald J. McMillan
Arthur C. Schott
Bernard Weisberg
Douglas Schubot
Harvey L. Weisberg
Louis Segel
Peter Weisberg
Hon. Norman Feder
Martin Hughes
Alfred H. Bounin
Dr. Leon Fill
Joseph H. Jackie,-
Sam Braverman
Charles T. Fisher, Ill
Harold S. Jaffa
Richard L. Measelle
Hon. William M. Brodheod
Edward Fishman
William R. James
Allen W. Merrell
Hon. William S. Broomfield
Sam Fishman
Norman B. Weston
Hon. William Fitzgerald
Arnold Michlin
Charles Milan
Robert B. Semple
Horace Brown
Ernest C. Browne, Jr.
Sidney J. Korbol
Alex Karp
Nate S. Shapero
Roy Wilkins
Dr. Robber' W. Fleming
Harry N. Katz
Myron L. Milgrom
Aso Shapiro
Han. G. Mennen Williams
Hon. Benjamin D. Burdick
Hon. Joseph Forbes
Hon. Charles Kaufman
Milton J. Miller
Ernest Show
Augustus C. Calloway
Wolter B. Ford, II
Hon. Ira G. Kaufman
Moe R. Miller
John H. Shepherd
Robert E. Winkel
H. Fred Campbell
Hon. Donald F. Frocassi
Samuel Frankel
Douglas Fraser
Hon. Nathan J. Kaufman
Paul S. Mirabito
I. W. Sherr
Stanley J. Winkelman
Hon. Thomas G. Kavanagh
Charles R. Montgomery
Hubert J. Sidlow
Hon. John M. Wise
Richard Kay
Don Moyer
Irving Siegel
Donald E. Young
Daniel R. Corr
E. Paul Casey
Dr. Reginald Wilson