100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

The University of Michigan Library provides access to these materials for educational and research purposes. These materials may be under copyright. If you decide to use any of these materials, you are responsible for making your own legal assessment and securing any necessary permission. If you have questions about the collection, please contact the Bentley Historical Library at bentley.ref@umich.edu

May 24, 1963 - Image 21

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Detroit Jewish News, 1963-05-24

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

TEMPLE EMANU-EL CONFIRMANDS
Exercises, Tuesday, May 28 --

Eileen M. Abrams
John F. H. Brower
Dole Chornas
Pamela Colburn
Cheryl C. Cornell
Kirk Dublin
Gail E. Ehrenberg
Susan D. Englander
Joel H. Feldmesser
Barbara Fields
David Frankel
Terry V. Gladstone
Alison M. Golden
Karen B. Goodman
Barbara L. Haas
Barbara J. Haking
Bruce H. Holberg
Ruth W. Kaplan
Bruce A. Katz
Winnie R. Kline
Rosalyn D.Lansky
indo J. Levine
bul Levine
- Susan H. Lieberman
Cecile M. Lucow
Judiht C. Marks
Nick Martin
Suzanne W. Miller

John Modell
Judy E. Norris
Lauren Poplack
Rene K. Pcrtnoy
Leslie Ravitz
Nancy E. Reizen
Jonathan Rosenbaum
Davida M. Rubin
Andy Sacks
Cynthia A. Schiller.
Carol A. Schwartz
Anette R. Seyburn
Richard Simon
RondaII T. Sims
Barbara N. Solomon
Richard P. Stotter
Richard P.Strausz
Gerold M. Stutz
Suzan P. Taubman
Deborah R. Warner
Beth A. Warren
Michelle Weinberger
Barbara S. Werney
Stuart A. Weston
Alan Wile
Nancy Wiss
Michael H. Wolk
Ivan S. Zackheim
Frank S. Zimner

TEMPLE EMANU-EL GRADUATES
Exercises, Friday, June 7

Stephen Barnes
David Blatt
Debra Cornell
Mark Dublin
Burton Fogelman

Jeri Herman
James Lesser
Barbara Smelsey
Joel Stettner
Linda Warren
Robert Winer

CONG. BETH MOSES CONSECRANTS

Exercises, Sunday May 26

Sharon A. Berman
Monica H. Silbert
Elaine S. Blumenthal
Sheryl L. Terebelo
Phyllis Mandell

Barbara A. Robinsor
Linda F. Wayne
Susan B. Salinger
Susan A. Feinberg
Dena K. Jaffe
Andrea Lanyi

CONG. BETH ABRAHAM CONSECRANTS

Exercises, Sunday, June 2

Madeline Goodman

Margaret Krohngold

CONG. GEMILUTH CHASSODIM
GRADUATES

Exercises, Sunday June 16

Elaine Bocharach
Jonathan Bauer
Judy Goldner
Linda Lehman
Danny Levin

Leah Marx
Helen Sachs
Larry Selig
Jeffrey Westheimer
Susan Wildstrom
Judy Werner

CONG. SHAAREY ZEDEK CONSECRANTS
Exercises, Sunday, June 9

Jacqueline Baker
Caroline Balberor
Susan Balberor
Marlaine Barbas
Cynthia Brand
Risha Broner
Renee Deitch
Marsha Diem
Kathy Edelman
Anne Elias
Karen Feder
Frances Freedman
Sharon Fried
Sharon Galin
Susan Goldberg
Carol Goodfriend
\ Barbara Hochman
Merrill Hoffman
Pamela Hoffman
Koren Isaacs
Karen Kahn
Renee Kahn
Sondra Katz
1 -ionnah Klein

Susan Klein
Nancy Kurland
Marilyn Lapides
Ellen Lottin
Elaine Leemon
Linda Levitt
Lenore Libby
Joy Molodofsky
Anne Paxton
Gale Pollack
Judith Rom
Laurie Rosenbaum
Phyllis Rosenbaum
Kathleen Ross
Lauri Rubin
Carol Shwedel
Karen Simon
Barbara Slusky
Linda Switzer
Susan Taylor
Sharon Teitelbaum
Carol Wetsman
Ruth Wilner
Ellen Zeff
Elaine Zuckman

YESHIVATH BETH YEHUDAH GRADUATES

Exercises, Thursday, June 20

Jacob Bakst
Reva Bakst
Roche! Biegun
Sharon Birnbaum
Elaine Cohen
Naomi P. Cohen
Toby E. Engel
Jacob Gelber
Chayeh Goldstein

Naomi Grossbard
Edward Kaplan
Blume Rosenberg
Miriam Schloss
Abraham Schwartz
Brenda Silver.
Ahovo R. Sperka
Deno Wieder
Eva Tevlo
Harry Weiss

CONG. AHAVAS ACHIM CONFIRMANDS
Exercises, Sunday, June 9

Cheryl Borin
Beverly Broiker
Ethel Goodman
- Carol Jacobs
Barbara Klein
Diane Mash
Arleen Miller

Carol Moscow
Judith Moss
Terry Pleason
Barbara Schneider
Sondra Shapiro
Marcie Tolberg
Karen Winston

UNITED HEBREW SCHOOLS GRADUATES

Exercises, Thursday, June 20

Adas Shalom Branch
Susan Benjamin
Karen Lupovich
Karen Beresh
Marc Mazer
Susan Blovin
Sharon Milinsky
Davida Botwin
Karl Muller
J -udy Carp
Susan Newman
Debra Cohen
Barbara Porker
Andrea Coopersmith
Judy Pearlman
Harriet Deutch
Mark Pensler
William Dinner
Debby Pollock
Linda Dorfman
Linda Pollack
Pauline Eisler
Shelley Reisman
Beverly Erlebocher
Carole Rocklin
Sherry Erman
Debby Rolnick
Len Farber
Michael Ross
Enid Freiberg
Daryle Roth
Leo Friedman
Steven Rubin
Annette Gantz
Mork Schneider
Leila Gontz
Joyce Schubiner
Geraldine Goodman
Karen Schutzmon
Ralph Goren
Marilyn Schwartz
Risa Gray
Carol Shapiro
Ilene Grossman
Diane Shapiro
Andrea Hoberman
Jeffrey Shein
Jacqueline Horowitz
Donna Sherman
Andrea Hymen
Steven Sinkoff
Elizabeth Kahn
Ada Ann Snyder
Elliot Kaplan
Gail Solish
Jock Kashtan
Neil Teel)
Marsha Katz
Rhoda Thatch
Joanne Koufman
Richard Tischler
Dorothy Klegon
Sam Weinberg
Larry Lox
Ro-Ann Weiss
Nancy Littky
Deborah Willens
Marsha L. Wineman

Beth Aaron Branch
Linda Abrams
Jerome Lofer
Linda Adas
Barry Lepofsky
Laurel Beigler
Alan Levenson
Steven Belen
Linda Levin
William Benach
Robert Lubin
Jerry Bernard
Barbara Morton
Joann Bresler
Ruth Meiz ler
Howard Brickner
Philip Mendelson
Barry Canner
Lisa Morrison
Steven Dickerman
Michele Mosten
Joon Fealk
Nathan Norman
Eddie Feinstein
Stanley Pesick
Usher Fishman
Jay Rosen
Laurence Folkoff
Sydney Ross
Paul Fried
Carol Saginaw
Sandra Fuhr
Debbie Schane
Joanne Gaba
Caryl Scheuer
Edward Gabe
Merle Sefonsky
Francine Gelbermon
Charles Shepherd
Cynthia Goldstein
Carol Sherman
Linda Goodman
Jacqueline Silverman
Fred Gotleb
Neal Sobel
Marc Gross
Eleanor Stein
Ronne Gussin
Susan Taylor
Harvey Halperin
Roberta Wainer
Carol Heller
Alexander Wasserman
Roberto Hillenberg
Ronald Weinberg
Philip Hoff
Rondo Weinstein
Steven Kaplan
Steven Weiss
David Katz
Shirley Wyman
Steven Kaufman
Gilda Zolenko
Barbara Kozloff
Eileen Zamek
Margo Zinberg

Beth Abraham Branch

Richard Bassin
Risa Berman
Janice Blau
Fred Dennis Buchalter
Hershel Cohen
Madeline Goodman
Carol Guttman
Donny Kline
Margaret Krohngold
Sandra Lax

Norma Lew
Bernard Portner
Risa Ring
Benjamin Rosenberg
Lee Schostok
James Schreier
Neal Trubo'7itz
Alan Host
Harry Young
Hermino Young

Esther Berman Branch
Bryan Levy
Judy Markovitz
Marcia Meer
Steven Mervis
Carol Mikon
Gregory Miller
Marlene Miller
Norman Miller
Flora Ohrenstein
Peggy Ohrenstein
Sanford Olshanky
Linda Panter
Judy Roth
Marc Rosen
Annette Ruda
Barbaro Samson
Susan Schreiber
Marilyn Schrut
Ronald Schussler
Michael Schwartz
Neil Segal
Jerrold Shipp
Rochelle Singer
Robert Skolnik
James Starr
Ronald Urbach
Barbara Wauldron
Lauren Weingarden
Rosalyn Weinstein
Sheldon Weintrob
Michael White
Edward Wiener
Frieda Zuger

Elayne Allen
Marcia Bovitz
Michael Cantor
Ralph Caplan
Esther Cohen
Jeffrey Dworin
Edie Fagenson
Gory Faigan
Mark Farber
Laurie Farber
Clark Feldman
Uri Franklin
Benjamin Glazer
Lois Glickstein
Barbara Goldman
Pearl Goldstein
Andrea Goodman
Marilyn Gordon
Janice Green
David Gross
Felicia Guttenberg
Mary Hartman
Ellen Herman
Janet Hoffer
Bruce Hoffman
Marilyn- Kples
Melvin Kaufman
Beverly Kent
Marsha Klein
Robin Kramer
Julian Krolik
Lawrence LaFond
Martin Lahr

Samuel and Maly Cohn Branch
Steven Cohen
Allan Perchikoff
Leonard Gittleman
Stephen Rappaport
Donn Goldstick
Idele Ross
Debra Halperin
Barry Schwartz
Ira Hearshen
Theo Schwartz
Carol Moss
Richard Stern
Linda Moss
Karen Unger
Perra Unger

High School Deportment
Charles Alpert
Paul Lessem
Renee Bennett
Norman Levin
Jonathan Bensky
Harold Merkow
Soril Berris
Frieda Minc
Charles Berris
Ellen Panush
Kathy Brand
Margie Pensler
Allen Cwagenberg
Eleanor Prescott
Larry Diamond
Michele Schurgin
Carol Fishman
Ted Schwartzenfeld
Beverly Fradis
Debbie Segal
Herschel Freeman
George Sternbach
David Harold
Sheila Weitzer
Goldie Zucker

Midrasha

Betio Eizikovic
Ruth Elazor

Notan Goldenberg
Nechama Jedwab

Leadership-Teacher Training Institute
Benson Adler
Evelyn Merol -
Shannon Adler
Nita Refoles
Sharon Thomas

TEMPLE BETH JACOB CONFIRMANDS

Pontiac, Mich.

Exercises, Tuesday, May 28

Susan Benson
William Chafets
Leon Gersten

Judith Gordon
Susan Moore
Beverly Nosanchuk
Gary Rosenthal

CONG. BNAI ISRAEL CONFIRMANDS

Pontiac, Mich.

Exercises, Sunday, May 26

Martin Foxmon
Lisbeth Koper
Marjorie Rosner

Kav Sirlin
Roberta Wine
Sheryl Yagoda

Borman Branch

Harvey Benstein
Barry Bernstein
Kenneth Brown
Stephan Feldman
Steven Heiberg
Naomi Heit
Jerry Lebowitz

Roy Mash
William Messinger
Howard Radner
Saul Samsky
Alan Sorkow
Richard Steinhart
Stanley Wayne

Alan Zloto

Bnai Moshe Branch
Rochelle Alpert
Barry Nemon
Joanne Blau
Lawrence Osher
David Buch
Mark Reinstein
Dennis Burk
Robert Roth.
Suellen Chips
Koren Rubin
Alan Diem
Linda Rubin
Leah Ellenberg
Chaim Rubinstein
Bernard Glick
Harvey Schloss
Michael Goldman
Laura Schone
Andrea Greek
Doree Shacket
Kerry Greenhut
Martin Shapiro
Charles Hontler
Barbara Silberschein
Roger Harris
Scott Silver
David Herman
Serra Smith
Howard lskow
Barbara Sol
Marilyn Kotkowsky
Toby Steinberger
Robert Katkowsky
Marc Sussman
Tina Klein
Allen Vernick
Toby Kranitz
Michael Wasserman
Albert Dale Kutnick
Alan Weinberger
Anita Liberman
Cheryl Weinstein
Steven Maltzman
Howard Wolok
Shirley Martin
Bruce Wyzan
Fred Mertz
Paul Zocks

List At Home Receptions
for Beth El Confirmands

Annual confirmation services of Temple Beth El will take
place on May 26. At home receptions will be held that afternoon
and evening for the following Temple Beth El confirmands:

LINDA LOU COHEN, daughter

of Mr. and Mrs. Elliott D. Cohen,
1185 Eton Cross, Blodinfield• Hills, 7-11 p.m. No cards.

ROBERT FENTON FRANK, son of Mr. and Mrs. Julian C.
Frank, 1541 Balmoral Drive, 2.5 p.m. No cards.

ROY FRANK GREENBERG, son of Mr. and Mrs. Russell Green-
berg, 25217 Scotia, Huntington Woods, 2-5 p.m. No cards.

STEVEN M. ISENBERG, son of Mr. and Mrs. Bernard R.• Isen-
ber, 19303 Snowden, 2-5 p.m. No cards.

SUSAN ELLEN LEWIS, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Leon H.
Lewis, 18083 Wildemere, 2-5 p.m. No cards.

DENNIS JAMES MORSE, son of Mr. and Mrs. Jerry Morse,
19116 Berkeley Rd., 2-5 p.m. No cards.

GLORIA RUTH ROGAN, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Albert F.
Rogan, 8121 Hendrie Blvd., Huntington Woods, 3 p.m. No
cards.
SUSAN MAXINE SHIFFMAN, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Victor
Shiffman, 19511 Shrewsbury, 2:30-5 p.m. No cards.
MARJORY BETH WINKELMAN, daughter of Mr. and Mrs.
Stanley Jay Winkelman, 19420 Canterbury, 2-5 p.m. No
cards.

(Additional At Homes on Page 22)

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan